Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Population

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Arizona - California


ST Area Total Population Square Miles Population Density % Population % Population Change
1990-2000
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+ Total Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+
AZ Phoenix-Mesa, AZ MSA 3,251,876 14,709 221 26.9 61.1 11.9 45.3 48.5 45.4 38.0
AZMaricopa County3,072,1499,15833527.161.311.744.849.544.735.3
AZPhoenix1,321,0456502,03229.162.98.134.343.733.712.1
AZResidual - Maricopa County1,751,1048,50720625.560.114.453.854.954.748.3
AZPinal County179,7275,5513225.058.816.254.431.759.283.0
AZTucson, AZ MSA843,7469,2349125.060.814.226.527.025.430.6
AZPima County843,7469,0579325.060.814.226.527.025.430.6
AZTucson486,6992501,94425.562.611.920.125.019.612.9
AZResidual - Pima County357,0478,8074124.358.417.336.529.935.153.1
ARLittle Rock-North Little Rock, AR MSA583,8452,89720225.663.211.213.89.915.712.3
ARFaulkner County86,01461014126.863.79.543.350.143.327.4
ARLonoke County52,8289185828.261.410.434.529.040.120.4
ARPulaski County361,47468053125.163.411.53.4-1.15.33.0
ARLittle Rock183,13338747424.663.711.64.23.16.1-3.4
ARResidual - Pulaski County178,34129460725.663.111.32.6-4.94.510.7
ARSaline County83,52968912125.062.512.530.119.432.046.3
CABakersfield, CA MSA661,64511,9335531.758.99.421.722.821.817.7
CAKern County661,64511,9335531.758.99.421.722.821.817.7
CABakersfield247,05728088232.558.88.841.349.038.335.5
CAResidual - Kern County414,58811,6533631.358.99.712.510.813.810.0
CAFresno, CA MSA922,51610,3258931.758.310.122.123.622.415.9
CAFresno County799,4078,6479232.058.19.919.822.519.314.3
CAFresno427,65243997533.057.79.320.725.519.910.5
CAResidual - Fresno County371,7558,2094530.958.410.718.719.018.518.4
CAMadera County123,1091,6777329.459.611.039.832.246.826.2
CALos Angeles-Long Beach, CA PMSA9,519,3384,1882,27328.162.29.77.414.94.37.7
CALos Angeles County9,519,3384,1882,27328.162.29.77.414.94.37.7
CABell Gardens44,05467,50539.556.53.94.02.25.9-3.0
CABurbank100,316185,58622.165.112.87.118.36.5-5.5
CADowney107,323138,54529.060.011.017.439.413.2-3.5
CAEl Monte115,965167,39134.158.96.99.29.58.117.5
CAGlendale194,973326,04222.363.813.98.311.26.413.1
CAInglewood112,580912,72132.260.77.12.710.0-1.26.5
CALancaster118,71862319132.059.58.622.030.316.633.1
CALong Beach461,522597,83629.461.59.17.524.03.8-9.8
CALos Angeles3,694,8207684,80926.863.59.76.014.73.22.7
CANorwalk103,2981010,57332.158.99.09.617.84.814.9
CAPalmdale116,67033734637.556.95.669.580.460.799.1
CAPasadena133,936255,27123.264.712.11.87.31.6-6.4
CAPomona149,473246,35034.958.76.413.520.910.63.9
CASanta Clarita151,08830948930.162.87.136.646.830.555.1
CATorrance137,946216,44922.763.214.13.615.1-3.122.2
CAWest Covina105,080166,38428.461.310.49.412.45.230.2
CAResidual - Los Angeles County3,671,5761,9031,92928.761.49.96.110.93.012.8
CAModesto, CA MSA446,9971,41831530.958.610.420.622.020.716.5
CAStanislaus County446,997141831530.958.610.420.622.020.716.5
CAModesto188,856902,10029.859.111.114.613.414.121.4
CAResidual - Stanislaus County258,1411,32819431.758.310.025.428.726.112.7
CAOakland, CA PMSA2,392,5571,5441,54925.364.110.714.919.513.214.1
CAAlameda County1,443,7418011,80224.665.210.212.917.112.08.7
CABerkeley102,743166,47416.573.310.20.015.1-1.9-6.8
CAOakland399,484576,95725.064.610.57.37.79.9-6.8
CAFremont203,413792,58125.566.18.317.316.214.847.0
CAHayward140,030383,73226.962.910.225.636.122.619.5
CAResidual - Alameda County598,07161297824.964.410.715.220.413.414.1
CAContra Costa County948,8167431,27726.262.411.318.123.215.222.6
CAConcord121,780522,32025.264.110.79.411.96.323.9
CARichmond99,216323,13827.762.49.913.518.913.9-1.1
CAResidual - Contra Costa County727,8206591,10526.262.211.620.325.917.125.9
CAOrange County, CA PMSA2,846,2898303,43127.063.19.918.130.512.327.0
CAOrange County2,846,2898303,43127.063.19.918.130.512.327.0
CAAnaheim328,014833,92830.261.68.223.143.615.420.1
CACosta Mesa108,724166,74523.668.08.412.836.36.116.4
CAFullerton126,003225,71725.463.311.310.423.94.022.3
CAGarden Grove165,196189,11728.362.19.515.524.510.426.0
CAHuntington Beach189,594306,27622.267.510.44.410.4-0.430.3
CAIrvine143,072632,26024.967.97.229.732.426.062.1
CAOrange128,821284,56226.863.69.616.427.910.628.8
CASanta Ana337,9772414,16534.460.15.515.129.88.312.4
CAResidual - Orange County1,318,8885442,42425.562.811.720.531.315.329.1
CARiverside-San Bernardino, CA PMSA3,254,82125,78912631.258.210.525.731.623.422.5
CARiverside County1,545,3878,05619230.257.112.732.040.129.326.7
CAMoreno Valley142,381871,63436.458.15.519.918.317.865.0
CARiverside255,1661252,04330.760.39.012.719.29.413.8
CAResidual - Riverside County1,147,8407,84414629.356.314.439.150.537.027.3
CASan Bernardino County1,709,43417,8949632.259.38.620.525.218.617.3
CAFontana128,929492,62637.757.64.747.353.545.426.9
CAOntario158,007443,57134.359.85.918.623.816.89.8
CARancho Cucamonga127,74312899729.764.26.126.018.127.852.0
CASan Bernardino185,40125672535.156.78.212.925.59.6-6.9
CAResidual - San Bernardino County1,109,35417,4176431.059.29.719.023.016.919.9
CASacramento, CA PMSA1,628,1974,10339727.161.411.521.524.818.928.8
CAEl Dorado County156,2991,7658925.761.912.424.120.824.429.4
CAPlacer County248,3991,33018726.160.813.143.843.441.257.9
CASacramento County1,223,4991,0081,21427.561.411.117.522.214.623.2
CASacramento407,0181372,96727.361.211.410.215.19.34.1
CAResidual - Sacramento County816,48187193827.561.511.021.526.017.436.2
CASan Diego, CA MSA2,813,8334,21366826.062.911.212.619.79.614.9
CASan Diego County2,813,8334,21366826.062.911.212.619.79.614.9
CAChula Vista173,556453,86928.660.411.028.440.924.521.3
CAEl Cajon94,869661,44327.960.711.37.013.33.610.9
CAEscondido133,55916381829.759.211.022.937.820.44.6
CAOceanside161,029802,00327.558.913.625.431.723.621.4
CASan Diego1,223,4003313,69624.665.010.510.217.57.212.8
CAResidual - San Diego County1,027,4203,52829126.362.111.610.915.58.016.8
CASan Francisco, CA PMSA1,731,1838761,97618.768.113.18.06.98.56.6
CAMarin County247,28936966920.066.513.57.512.34.118.7
CASan Francisco City and County776,7334716,48114.771.713.77.3-2.510.90.7
CASan Mateo County707,1614601,53822.864.812.58.913.07.310.1
CADaly City103,621128,45222.565.412.012.35.512.028.9
CARedwood City75,40210372923.266.610.214.119.914.51.1
CAResidual - San Mateo County528,1383441,53522.764.412.97.513.65.48.3
CASan Jose, CA PMSA1,682,5851,0591,59024.765.79.512.415.99.723.2
CASanta Clara County1,682,5851,0591,59024.765.79.512.415.99.723.2
CASan Jose894,9432263,95226.465.48.314.413.013.231.1
CASanta Clara102,361185,61820.768.710.69.320.25.416.7
CASunnyvale131,760314,22620.469.010.612.419.410.214.5
CAResidual - Santa Clara County553,52178370723.964.911.29.720.15.117.9
CAStockton-Lodi, CA MSA563,5981,48538030.958.510.617.322.415.711.8
CASan Joaquin County563,5981,48538030.958.510.617.322.415.711.8
CAStockton243,77128784932.557.310.215.618.114.613.0
CAResidual - San Joaquin County319,8271,19826729.759.410.918.626.216.610.9
CAVentura, CA PMSA753,1971,71943828.361.510.212.616.59.521.9
CAVentura County753,1971,71943828.361.510.212.616.59.521.9
CAOxnard170,358692,46531.860.18.119.823.917.025.7
CASan Buenaventura (Ventura)100,91617258824.862.412.89.015.06.212.0
CASimi Valley111,351821,35228.264.27.611.111.17.261.3
CAThousand Oaks117,0051031,13425.763.211.112.116.86.937.8
CAResidual - Ventura County253,5671,29319628.660.211.310.414.18.710.8

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care