Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Population (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

New York - Oregon


ST Area Total Population Square Miles Population Density % Population % Population Change
1990-2000
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+ Total Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+
NY Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA 875,583 3,508 250 24.1 61.6 14.3 1.6 5.2 0.0 3.0
NYAlbany County294,56552056723.262.314.50.79.2-1.9-0.5
NYAlbany95,658224,31122.364.313.4-5.418.5-9.0-17.5
NYResidual - Albany County198,90749740023.661.415.03.95.42.19.1
NYMontgomery County49,70846510724.156.819.2-4.4-7.0-2.8-5.6
NYRensselaer County152,53867222724.761.813.6-1.22.1-3.01.3
NYSaratoga County200,63577425924.963.711.510.77.310.122.8
NYSchenectady County146,55522764624.259.116.6-1.83.6-4.0-1.3
NYSchoharie County31,5826404925.060.114.9-0.92.0-3.14.0
NYBuffalo-Niagara Falls, NY MSA1,170,1111,62871924.359.915.8-1.61.4-3.82.6
NYErie County950,2651,06189524.259.915.9-1.92.1-4.52.8
NYBuffalo292,648466,40426.560.113.4-10.8-2.5-12.1-19.3
NYResidual - Erie County657,6171,01664723.259.817.02.74.5-0.713.8
NYNiagara County219,84652342024.659.915.4-0.4-1.5-0.41.3
NYNiagara Falls55,593331,68624.656.818.6-10.1-7.3-10.3-12.9
NYResidual - Niagara County164,25349033524.661.014.33.40.63.29.1
NYNassau-Suffolk, NY PMSA2,753,9131,2012,29425.261.513.45.514.10.913.5
NYNassau County1,334,5442694,96024.460.515.03.716.1-1.99.8
NYSuffolk County1,419,3699321,52425.962.311.87.412.43.718.2
NYNew York, NY PMSA9,314,2351,1598,03324.563.611.99.015.88.4-0.4
NYNew York City8,008,27829926,79824.364.011.79.415.39.5-1.6
NYBronx County1,332,6504231,61729.960.110.110.720.09.4-4.5
NYKings County2,465,3266836,01126.861.711.57.29.27.9-0.8
NYNew York County1,537,1952367,86717.270.712.23.36.94.1-5.4
NYQueens County2,229,37910820,73622.864.512.714.224.614.5-1.8
NYRichmond County443,728587,64125.463.111.617.119.615.321.6
NYPutnam County95,74523440926.064.59.614.114.912.820.8
NYRockland County286,7531791,60427.760.511.88.015.12.326.0
NYWestchester County923,4594482,06324.861.314.05.620.21.32.3
NYYonkers196,086219,39124.360.715.04.317.72.0-5.0
NYResidual - Westchester County727,3734271,70424.961.413.75.920.81.14.7
NYRochester, NY MSA1,098,2013,48831525.761.312.93.46.11.57.1
NYGenesee County60,37051611725.759.914.30.5-2.30.65.4
NYLivingston County64,32863010224.763.911.43.14.52.35.0
NYMonroe County735,3436711,09625.761.313.03.07.80.27.5
NYRochester219,773484,54528.561.510.0-5.14.0-5.7-21.9
NYResidual - Monroe County515,57062282824.561.114.36.99.83.021.0
NYOntario County100,22468214725.361.513.25.46.74.85.6
NYOrleans County44,17138211625.961.712.45.61.67.64.1
NYWayne County93,76560815426.960.912.25.21.36.010.6
NYSyracuse, NY MSA732,1173,15923225.960.713.3-1.41.2-3.64.4
NYCayuga County81,96370011724.860.814.4-0.4-5.91.41.8
NYMadison County69,44168710126.161.412.50.53.9-2.59.1
NYOnondaga County458,33679157925.960.313.8-2.33.2-5.74.0
NYSyracuse147,306304,95526.760.512.9-10.15.9-13.0-22.3
NYResidual - Onondaga County311,03076140925.560.314.31.92.0-1.821.7
NYOswego County122,37798112526.961.711.30.5-2.81.05.8
NCCharlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA1,499,2933,55942125.464.410.229.032.529.220.3
NCCabarrus County131,06337335125.562.911.632.539.933.016.2
NCGaston County190,36538849024.562.912.68.75.49.113.7
NCGastonia66,2776799024.961.313.821.119.023.315.8
NCResidual - Gaston County124,08832138624.363.812.03.1-0.83.012.5
NCLincoln County63,78031920024.663.811.526.825.627.524.9
NCMecklenburg County695,4545311,31125.166.38.636.041.535.524.9
NCCharlotte540,8283951,36924.866.38.836.640.437.322.8
NCResidual - Mecklenburg County154,6261351,14126.166.17.833.945.629.833.8
NCRowan County130,34054124124.761.314.017.823.018.47.8
NCUnion County123,67766218728.063.09.046.950.446.837.2
SCYork County164,61474522126.363.310.425.227.324.921.9
NCGreensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point, NC MSA1,251,5094,12030424.263.312.519.226.116.619.5
NCAlamance County130,80041731424.261.714.120.933.517.914.9
NCDavidson County147,24663323224.163.212.816.216.814.723.3
NCDavie County34,83525913423.962.313.825.027.624.025.3
NCForsyth County306,06740375924.163.312.615.122.212.018.5
NCWinston-Salem185,7761361,36723.962.413.729.542.726.025.0
NCResidual - Forsyth County120,29126845024.464.710.9-1.70.3-3.97.7
NCGuilford County421,04864465424.364.011.821.231.418.019.8
NCGreensboro223,89126285523.564.711.922.033.818.023.1
NCResidual - Guilford County197,15738251725.263.211.620.328.917.916.2
NCRandolph County130,45477616824.863.112.122.425.721.321.8
NCStokes County44,71139611324.264.011.820.119.219.923.4
NCYadkin County36,34835110423.962.014.219.226.917.813.6
NCRaleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA1,187,9413,45134424.766.68.638.950.936.625.8
NCChatham County49,3296517622.362.515.327.326.425.934.6
NCDurham County223,31423794323.666.79.722.827.523.210.7
NCFranklin County47,26041211525.363.711.029.835.432.56.7
NCJohnston County121,96574516425.964.39.850.056.954.016.5
NCOrange County118,22748924223.068.68.426.053.219.322.1
NCChapel Hill48,7156673722.169.88.025.897.913.617.7
NCResidual - Orange County69,51242216523.667.78.626.133.423.825.1
NCWake County627,84692867725.467.37.448.362.744.439.7
NCRaleigh276,0932251,22622.169.58.332.849.729.025.4
NCResidual - Wake County351,75370350027.965.56.663.372.160.457.3
ORPortland-Vancouver, OR-WA PMSA1,918,0095,34835925.464.210.326.625.130.59.1
ORClackamas County338,3911,81418725.863.111.121.417.523.817.0
ORColumbia County43,5607795626.761.611.616.07.921.87.3
ORMultnomah County660,4864231,56022.566.411.113.110.118.6-7.3
ORPortland529,1211353,90621.367.111.621.017.727.8-3.9
ORResidual - Multnomah County131,36528845627.263.39.5-10.4-8.7-9.3-20.9
ORWashington County445,34278257026.764.58.842.942.246.224.7
ORYamhill County84,99281610427.261.011.729.724.635.415.4
WAClark County345,23873347128.462.19.545.044.947.829.3

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care