Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Race/Ethnicity (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Utah - Wisconsin


ST Area % Population % Population Hispanic (Any Race)
Single Race 2+ Races All Hispanic Mexican Puerto Rican Cuban Other
White Black Asian Native American Hawaiian/
Pacific
Island
Other
UT Salt Lake City-Ogden, UT MSA 87.6 1.1 2.2 0.8 0.9 5.0 2.4 10.8 7.3 0.2 0.0 3.3
UTDavis County92.31.11.50.60.32.32.05.43.20.20.02.0
UTSalt Lake County86.31.12.60.91.25.42.611.98.10.20.13.5
UTSalt Lake City79.21.93.61.31.98.53.518.814.00.30.14.5
UTResidual - Salt Lake County88.20.82.30.81.14.62.310.16.60.20.03.3
UTWeber County87.71.41.30.80.26.62.112.68.90.20.03.5
UTOgden79.02.31.41.20.212.92.923.617.50.30.05.8
UTResidual - Weber County93.30.81.20.50.22.51.65.53.40.10.02.0
VANorfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News, VA-NC MSA62.131.22.80.40.11.22.23.10.91.10.11.1
VAGloucester County86.710.30.70.40.10.41.41.60.60.50.10.4
VAIsle of Wight County71.127.10.30.30.00.30.90.90.20.20.00.4
VAJames City County82.014.41.50.30.00.41.41.70.40.50.10.7
VAMathews County87.311.30.20.20.00.30.70.80.30.10.00.4
VAYork County80.013.43.20.30.10.92.02.70.80.80.11.0
VAChesapeake (independent city)66.928.51.80.40.10.71.62.00.60.60.10.7
VAHampton (independent city)49.544.71.80.40.11.02.42.80.81.00.11.0
VANewport News (independent city)53.539.12.30.40.11.82.84.21.11.70.11.3
VANorfolk (independent city)48.444.12.80.50.11.72.53.81.11.20.11.3
VAPoquoson (independent city)96.30.71.60.20.00.31.01.10.30.30.10.3
VAPortsmouth (independent city)45.850.60.80.50.10.61.61.70.50.50.10.6
VASuffolk (independent city)53.843.50.80.30.00.41.21.30.40.50.10.4
VAVirginia Beach (independent city)71.419.04.90.40.11.52.74.21.11.50.11.4
VAWilliamsburg (independent city)79.513.34.60.30.10.81.52.50.90.60.10.9
VARichmond-Petersburg, VA MSA64.930.22.10.40.01.11.32.30.70.50.11.1
VACharles City County35.754.90.17.80.00.21.40.60.20.10.00.3
VAChesterfield County76.717.82.40.30.01.31.42.90.80.50.11.5
VADinwiddie County64.633.70.30.20.00.40.81.00.50.20.00.3
VAGoochland County72.725.60.50.20.00.20.80.90.30.20.10.4
VAHanover County88.39.30.80.30.00.40.81.00.30.20.10.5
VAHenrico County68.924.73.60.40.01.01.42.30.80.40.10.9
VANew Kent County80.316.20.51.30.00.51.21.30.50.20.10.5
VAPowhatan County81.516.90.20.20.00.30.80.80.30.20.00.3
VAPrince George County60.932.51.70.40.22.22.04.91.31.80.11.6
VAColonial Heights (independent city)89.16.32.70.20.10.61.01.60.70.40.00.5
VAHopewell (independent city)62.333.50.80.40.11.21.82.90.91.00.01.0
VAPetersburg (independent city)18.579.00.70.20.00.61.01.40.60.40.00.4
VARichmond (independent city)38.357.21.20.20.11.51.52.60.70.40.11.3
WASeattle-Bellevue-Everett, WA PMSA78.64.49.41.00.52.43.95.23.50.20.11.4
WAIsland County87.22.44.21.00.41.43.44.02.40.30.11.2
WAKing County75.75.410.80.90.52.64.15.53.60.20.11.5
WABellevue74.32.017.40.30.22.53.25.33.50.20.11.6
WASeattle70.18.413.11.00.52.44.55.33.20.30.11.7
WAResidual - King County78.94.18.90.90.62.73.95.63.80.20.11.5
WASnohomish County85.61.75.81.40.31.93.44.73.20.20.11.2
WASpokane, WA MSA91.41.61.91.40.20.82.82.81.70.20.10.8
WASpokane County91.41.61.91.40.20.82.82.81.70.20.10.8
WASpokane89.52.12.21.80.20.93.43.01.80.20.10.9
WAResidual - Spokane County93.11.21.61.10.10.82.22.61.60.20.00.8
WATacoma, WA PMSA78.47.05.11.40.82.25.15.53.40.70.11.3
WAPierce County78.47.05.11.40.82.25.15.53.40.70.11.3
WATacoma69.111.27.62.00.92.96.36.94.40.70.11.6
WAResidual - Pierce County81.95.34.11.20.81.94.75.03.00.70.11.3
WIMadison, WI MSA89.04.03.50.30.01.41.83.42.10.30.10.9
WIDane County89.04.03.50.30.01.41.83.42.10.30.10.9
WIMadison84.05.85.80.40.01.72.34.12.50.30.11.2
WIResidual - Dane County93.72.21.20.30.01.21.32.71.80.20.00.7
WIMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI PMSA77.115.72.10.50.02.91.76.33.81.60.10.8
WIMilwaukee County65.624.62.60.70.04.22.28.85.22.30.11.1
WIMilwaukee50.037.32.90.90.16.12.712.07.33.30.11.4
WIResidual - Milwaukee County92.82.41.90.50.01.01.33.11.70.70.10.6
WIOzaukee County96.70.91.10.20.00.30.71.30.70.20.00.4
WIWashington County97.70.40.60.30.00.40.71.30.90.20.00.3
WIWaukesha County95.80.71.50.20.00.90.92.61.80.30.00.5

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care