Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Immigrant Population (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Minnesota - New Jersey


ST Area % Population Foreign Born Foreign Born Place of Foreign Birth % Speak Non-English at Home % Speak English Less Than Very Well
% Lived in U.S. 10 Years or Less % Naturalized Citizen % Latin America % Asia % Africa % Europe % North America % Oceania
MN Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI MSA 7.1 55.5 36.7 22.5 42.4 14.4 16.0 4.1 0.5 10.2 4.6
MNAnoka County3.648.248.618.536.210.828.55.40.75.72.2
MNCarver County3.455.137.535.732.14.716.011.40.16.22.3
MNChisago County1.224.347.36.744.87.729.711.10.03.51.0
MNDakota County5.150.146.920.942.58.121.26.30.97.62.9
MNHennepin County9.960.533.124.436.918.815.73.70.512.86.1
MNMinneapolis14.567.624.333.431.323.09.82.00.519.310.5
MNResidual - Hennepin County7.553.441.815.442.514.521.75.40.59.53.9
MNIsanti County1.334.353.918.616.93.742.616.91.23.40.9
MNRamsey County10.652.134.719.655.911.110.82.20.315.87.8
MNSt. Paul14.353.630.122.356.511.47.91.60.321.811.8
MNResidual - Ramsey County5.947.348.811.354.110.120.04.30.38.22.6
MNScott County4.048.841.334.840.13.514.77.00.06.92.9
MNSherburne County1.537.165.635.428.31.122.512.80.04.31.4
MNWashington County3.440.654.113.147.28.822.68.10.25.71.8
MNWright County1.144.049.032.619.77.226.913.50.13.21.1
WIPierce County1.035.245.46.451.81.733.53.92.83.50.9
WISt. Croix County1.145.250.015.227.24.934.517.30.93.10.9
MOKansas City, MO-KS MSA4.554.736.144.430.75.115.73.30.97.63.3
MOCass County1.639.347.335.022.42.031.98.50.23.21.1
MOClay County2.951.741.123.440.26.522.35.81.85.21.8
MOClinton County0.526.573.520.440.83.130.65.10.02.40.8
MOJackson County4.355.335.547.426.97.413.63.41.47.63.4
MOIndependence2.636.051.134.131.50.520.38.84.85.01.7
MOKansas City5.858.632.748.028.58.611.62.50.89.74.5
MOResidual - Jackson Countyn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
MOLafayette County0.740.850.846.216.80.833.60.81.72.50.8
MOPlatte County3.746.242.922.534.49.427.44.61.75.62.1
MORay County0.445.127.554.98.80.031.94.40.02.20.9
KSJohnson County5.753.041.228.644.14.018.84.00.58.23.2
KSOlathe5.958.936.942.539.55.510.81.70.08.73.9
KSOverland Park7.454.940.923.648.43.120.33.80.710.13.9
KSResidual - Johnson County4.347.044.426.341.74.221.75.60.56.62.3
KSLeavenworth County2.734.455.722.333.31.739.23.10.46.32.0
KSMiami County0.624.154.935.822.80.041.40.00.02.40.8
KSWyandotte County9.564.021.481.011.71.94.80.40.215.68.9
KSKansas City10.064.121.581.111.91.94.50.40.216.49.4
KSResidual - Wyandotte County2.857.016.375.91.62.917.62.00.05.12.7
MOSt. Louis, MO-IL MSA3.150.744.415.439.05.335.83.70.75.32.0
MOFranklin County0.827.168.118.733.20.044.82.40.92.60.8
MOJefferson County1.033.757.010.630.92.951.34.00.32.91.0
MOLincoln County0.641.541.036.928.10.022.611.50.92.10.6
MOSt. Charles County2.138.350.019.633.32.637.55.51.54.01.3
MOSt. Louis County4.247.448.712.344.25.432.94.40.76.42.2
MOWarren County1.547.349.241.99.27.032.49.50.03.10.9
MOSt. Louis5.672.927.414.132.97.743.71.10.68.64.4
ILClinton County1.250.139.745.323.80.029.01.90.03.30.9
ILJersey County1.047.143.814.930.819.729.33.41.92.60.7
ILMadison County1.332.455.124.533.83.732.45.10.53.31.0
ILMonroe County0.843.167.29.128.40.050.911.60.03.11.0
ILSt. Clair County2.132.050.431.237.12.225.33.50.74.51.6
NVLas Vegas, NV-AZ MSA16.544.036.761.123.01.710.33.40.424.111.7
NVClark County18.044.436.561.223.71.79.93.10.426.012.8
NVHenderson8.328.755.730.937.83.620.07.20.413.24.1
NVLas Vegas18.946.734.166.618.81.010.03.20.426.813.6
NVNorth Las Vegas25.151.024.385.010.20.43.10.90.537.221.9
NVResidual - Clark County18.742.939.054.729.12.410.33.10.427.013.1
NVNye County5.027.745.554.912.00.425.46.31.09.02.8
AZMohave County5.935.540.260.08.20.619.311.50.310.73.9
NJBergen-Passaic, NJ PMSA25.739.447.339.431.21.926.60.90.135.816.4
NJBergen County25.137.550.826.539.62.230.51.10.132.413.8
NJPassaic County26.642.741.461.416.81.319.90.50.141.921.1
NJPaterson32.847.435.383.29.60.96.10.20.056.129.9
NJResidual - Passaic County23.939.845.048.321.21.628.10.70.135.817.3
NJJersey City, NJ PMSA38.543.741.561.621.25.111.70.40.156.127.9
NJHudson County38.543.741.561.621.25.111.70.40.156.127.9
NJJersey City34.048.741.240.640.610.28.00.50.150.021.6
NJResidual - Hudson County41.541.141.772.810.82.413.70.30.160.131.9
NJNewark, NJ PMSA19.041.245.950.617.34.725.91.30.226.211.5
NJEssex County21.243.444.056.914.16.921.20.80.129.713.3
NJNewark24.151.032.463.63.97.125.10.30.042.622.4
NJResidual - Essex County19.638.551.552.620.86.718.61.20.222.98.6
NJMorris County15.440.949.730.733.82.430.22.70.319.77.6
NJSussex County5.724.563.520.318.33.953.14.00.48.32.3
NJUnion County25.139.644.956.412.23.427.00.80.135.216.6
NJElizabeth43.944.936.575.04.82.018.10.10.067.536.8
NJResidual - Union County19.436.150.743.817.34.333.11.30.225.610.6
NJWarren County5.838.950.930.018.32.046.33.10.38.43.0
NJTrenton, NJ PMSA13.947.741.636.927.36.427.12.00.320.28.5
NJMercer County13.947.741.636.927.36.427.12.00.320.28.5
NJTrenton14.157.029.169.54.311.114.90.10.027.414.4
NJResidual - Mercer County13.844.645.626.234.84.831.12.60.417.96.6

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care