Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Economy (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Utah - Wisconsin


ST Area % Below Poverty Median Household Income ($) % Households Income Under $15,000 % Households Income Over $75,000 % Households Under $15,000 on Public Assistance Mean Public Assistance Amount ($) % Ages 16+ Not in Labor Force % Ages 16+ Unemployed
Total Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+
UT Salt Lake City-Ogden, UT MSA 7.7 8.7 7.2 5.3 48,594 9.6 25.1 32.0 2,873 29.0 4.7
UTDavis County5.15.94.34.153,7266.428.945.22,97827.64.4
UTSalt Lake County8.09.07.65.548,37310.025.329.92,87628.94.6
UTSalt Lake City15.318.715.18.536,94418.018.323.42,69631.65.8
UTResidual - Salt Lake County6.27.35.64.352,0247.427.634.92,97028.24.2
UTWeber County9.311.18.85.544,01411.720.232.12,77731.06.0
UTOgden16.520.215.79.334,04719.212.329.22,85834.38.7
UTResidual - Weber County4.76.04.22.751,1346.425.838.22,64528.84.3
VANorfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News, VA-NC MSA10.614.79.08.642,47213.620.120.92,27432.15.7
VAGloucester County7.79.76.78.545,42111.819.718.92,71733.24.0
VAIsle of Wight County8.38.87.311.945,38714.422.126.42,27535.74.1
VAJames City County6.47.36.34.855,5949.734.718.21,44339.53.6
VAMathews County6.07.56.04.843,22210.918.914.04,75644.03.2
VAYork County3.53.93.23.857,9565.035.718.11,28029.12.8
VAChesapeake (independent city)7.39.75.89.050,74310.225.621.72,31431.04.1
VAHampton (independent city)11.315.99.68.639,53214.916.619.62,26437.66.6
VANewport News (independent city)13.820.611.29.836,59717.714.121.82,20231.75.6
VANorfolk (independent city)19.427.916.813.231,81521.912.420.92,26632.99.0
VAPoquoson (independent city)4.55.73.94.260,9207.036.06.91,15533.23.2
VAPortsmouth (independent city)16.224.713.410.733,74219.711.723.42,51337.97.7
VASuffolk (independent city)13.218.211.111.241,11517.818.719.72,50136.44.9
VAVirginia Beach (independent city)6.58.65.74.748,7057.724.020.22,18527.14.1
VAWilliamsburg (independent city)18.329.719.15.537,09319.219.910.52,08632.541.7
VARichmond-Petersburg, VA MSA9.312.48.08.446,80012.525.319.62,38332.54.2
VACharles City County10.613.08.118.542,74517.417.915.52,74436.03.7
VAChesterfield County4.55.64.03.458,5376.133.922.72,13827.93.2
VADinwiddie County9.311.67.712.641,58213.416.819.62,32237.83.8
VAGoochland County6.97.76.38.156,30710.634.918.368636.91.7
VAHanover County3.63.93.15.859,2236.534.816.22,71629.42.2
VAHenrico County6.28.15.64.549,1859.326.717.02,73130.02.9
VANew Kent County4.97.43.47.053,5959.728.919.54,91530.43.8
VAPowhatan County5.77.94.18.653,9927.331.613.41,91438.51.8
VAPrince George County8.011.46.28.349,87710.224.225.12,63734.14.1
VAColonial Heights (independent city)5.57.35.24.243,2249.120.820.72,93937.22.3
VAHopewell (independent city)14.921.612.710.433,19620.010.030.52,53040.06.7
VAPetersburg (independent city)19.627.117.415.828,85125.910.318.72,19143.58.9
VARichmond (independent city)21.432.918.315.831,12124.114.819.62,26037.68.0
WASeattle-Bellevue-Everett, WA PMSA7.98.97.57.352,80410.231.326.93,74330.04.6
WAIsland County7.08.86.64.445,51311.020.323.73,13136.95.7
WAKing County8.49.48.07.453,15710.632.326.03,77829.94.5
WABellevue5.75.75.56.362,3387.741.025.43,43732.54.1
WASeattle11.813.811.510.245,73614.527.220.33,51029.95.1
WAResidual - King County6.98.46.25.656,8428.534.632.23,98929.54.1
WASnohomish County6.97.66.27.853,0608.929.231.03,70429.65.0
WASpokane, WA MSA12.314.212.18.137,30817.216.428.73,35634.98.0
WASpokane County12.314.212.18.137,30817.216.428.73,35634.98.0
WASpokane15.919.315.69.632,27321.413.129.93,42135.89.0
WAResidual - Spokane County9.110.18.96.542,32413.019.726.83,23734.17.1
WATacoma, WA PMSA10.513.29.67.245,20412.422.338.13,80433.66.5
WAPierce County10.513.29.67.245,20412.422.338.13,80433.66.5
WATacoma15.920.614.710.937,87918.216.436.33,79035.87.8
WAResidual - Pierce County8.410.57.75.548,22210.124.739.43,81432.85.9
WIMadison, WI MSA9.47.210.74.849,22311.225.811.32,36225.03.8
WIDane County9.47.210.74.849,22311.225.811.32,36225.03.8
WIMadison15.011.417.24.541,94115.621.19.92,17126.94.8
WIResidual - Dane County4.44.64.15.256,9216.530.914.72,68822.92.9
WIMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI PMSA10.615.79.06.945,90113.324.517.73,03531.95.2
WIMilwaukee County15.323.313.08.538,10017.417.418.53,02334.66.9
WIMilwaukee21.331.618.111.032,21622.011.820.93,04636.19.4
WIResidual - Milwaukee County4.85.24.35.747,4849.926.510.02,85432.33.1
WIOzaukee County2.62.62.24.162,7455.639.418.84,00028.02.2
WIWashington County3.64.13.14.557,0336.630.416.22,66125.82.7
WIWaukesha County2.73.02.34.062,8396.038.711.83,04527.52.8

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care