Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Living Arrangements, Housing, Education, and Crime (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Colorado - District of Columbia


ST Area Living Arrangements Housing Education Index Crimes
per
10,000
% Living Alone % of Families with Non-Married Parent % Owner Occupied Vacancy Rate (%) Housing Age % High School or Less % College or More
Total Ages 65+ % 0-10 Years % 30+ Years
CO Colorado Springs, CO MSA 8.9 26.4 25.0 64.7 4.2 22.0 32.2 31.6 68.4 429
COEl Paso County8.926.425.064.74.222.032.231.668.4432
COColorado Springs10.628.227.460.84.320.133.131.268.8-
COResidual - El Paso County5.020.019.775.64.027.329.632.667.4-
CODenver, CO PMSA11.028.926.366.53.219.438.935.664.4411
COAdams County7.524.728.270.63.223.835.551.948.1433
COArapahoe County10.526.926.368.02.818.023.229.970.1457
COAurora10.529.232.563.93.112.221.139.860.2-
COResidual - Arapahoe County10.624.818.473.12.325.226.017.982.1-
CODenver City and County17.036.235.452.54.37.567.341.158.9500
CODouglas County4.615.611.987.93.166.83.316.283.8154
COJefferson County9.625.723.872.52.318.032.730.869.2346
COArvada8.827.623.875.71.714.735.935.065.0-
COLakewood12.927.133.260.92.712.742.935.364.7-
COResidual - Jefferson County8.223.819.777.92.322.325.826.973.1-
CTHartford, CT MSA10.628.528.566.34.38.562.344.655.4322
CTHartford County10.928.531.164.24.67.464.946.353.7385
CTHartford12.337.266.024.610.94.078.069.630.4-
CTResidual - Hartford County10.727.625.170.43.67.962.843.156.9-
CTMiddlesex County10.829.020.972.13.711.555.439.860.2165
CTTolland County8.527.419.973.53.012.552.939.860.2103
CTNew Haven-Meriden, CT PMSA10.729.130.064.05.38.763.547.452.6381
CTNew Haven County10.929.430.863.15.48.264.247.852.2441
CTNew Haven13.839.158.129.610.74.375.454.645.4-
CTWaterbury12.532.247.047.68.66.265.662.637.4-
CTResidual - New Haven County10.127.522.672.93.69.461.544.155.9-
CTNew London County10.228.127.766.75.110.461.246.054.0190
DCWashington, DC-MD-VA-WV PMSA10.026.426.563.84.017.745.733.166.9391
DCWashington, DC19.035.657.840.88.82.683.742.857.2725
MDCalvert County5.621.920.085.24.137.521.547.552.5236
MDCharles County5.923.029.078.24.127.824.347.552.5374
MDFrederick County7.225.020.075.93.728.332.243.057.0236
MDMontgomery County9.125.520.968.72.514.643.624.275.8314
MDPrince George's County8.622.839.461.85.015.550.342.457.6622
VAArlington County18.635.723.043.32.811.067.123.976.1355
VAClarke County9.426.621.775.65.117.150.050.849.2148
VACulpeper County7.323.725.670.54.525.137.362.038.0237
VAFairfax County7.821.716.970.91.819.130.823.176.9233
VAFauquier County6.721.417.676.24.220.334.443.456.6157
VAKing George County7.422.724.171.87.329.032.252.048.0245
VALoudoun County6.523.115.179.43.150.715.725.174.9219
VAPrince William County5.821.022.671.73.329.220.636.163.9288
VASpotsylvania County5.722.320.082.24.445.411.047.852.2264
VAStafford County4.518.918.480.63.541.916.039.360.7213
VAWarren County9.227.426.274.25.120.543.062.237.8350
VAAlexandria (independent city)21.036.333.340.02.911.055.125.874.2455
VAFalls Church (independent city)14.635.821.760.63.55.571.916.783.3328
VAFredericksburg (independent city)16.542.146.835.68.411.851.647.352.7484
VAManassas (independent city)7.022.823.469.82.721.222.942.757.3326

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care