Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Community Context—Living Arrangements, Housing, Education, and Crime (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Colorado - District of Columbia

ST Area Living Arrangements Housing Education Index Crimes
% Living Alone % of Families with Non-Married Parent % Owner Occupied Vacancy Rate (%) Housing Age % High School or Less % College or More
Total Ages 65+ % 0-10 Years % 30+ Years
CO Colorado Springs, CO MSA 8.9 26.4 25.0 64.7 4.2 22.0 32.2 31.6 68.4 429
COEl Paso County8.926.425.
COColorado Springs10.628.227.460.84.320.
COResidual - El Paso County5.020.019.775.64.027.329.632.667.4-
CODenver, CO PMSA11.028.926.366.53.219.438.935.664.4411
COAdams County7.524.728.
COArapahoe County10.526.926.368.02.818.023.229.970.1457
COResidual - Arapahoe County10.624.818.473.12.325.226.017.982.1-
CODenver City and County17.036.235.452.54.37.567.341.158.9500
CODouglas County4.615.611.987.
COJefferson County9.625.723.872.52.318.032.730.869.2346
COResidual - Jefferson County8.223.819.777.92.322.325.826.973.1-
CTHartford, CT MSA10.628.528.566.34.38.562.344.655.4322
CTHartford County10.928.531.
CTResidual - Hartford County10.727.625.
CTMiddlesex County10.829.020.972.13.711.555.439.860.2165
CTTolland County8.527.419.973.53.012.552.939.860.2103
CTNew Haven-Meriden, CT PMSA10.729.
CTNew Haven County10.929.430.863.
CTNew Haven13.839.158.129.610.74.375.454.645.4-
CTResidual - New Haven County10.127.522.672.93.69.461.544.155.9-
CTNew London County10.228.127.766.75.110.461.246.054.0190
DCWashington, DC-MD-VA-WV PMSA10.026.426.563.84.017.745.733.166.9391
DCWashington, DC19.035.657.840.88.82.683.742.857.2725
MDCalvert County5.621.920.
MDCharles County5.923.
MDFrederick County7.
MDMontgomery County9.125.520.968.72.514.643.624.275.8314
MDPrince George's County8.622.839.461.85.015.550.342.457.6622
VAArlington County18.635.723.043.32.811.067.123.976.1355
VAClarke County9.426.621.775.
VACulpeper County7.323.725.670.54.525.137.362.038.0237
VAFairfax County7.821.716.970.91.819.130.823.176.9233
VAFauquier County6.721.417.676.24.220.334.443.456.6157
VAKing George County7.422.724.171.87.329.
VALoudoun County6.523.
VAPrince William County5.821.022.671.73.329.220.636.163.9288
VASpotsylvania County5.722.320.082.24.445.411.047.852.2264
VAStafford County4.518.918.480.63.541.916.039.360.7213
VAWarren County9.227.426.
VAAlexandria (independent city)21.036.333.340.02.911.055.125.874.2455
VAFalls Church (independent city)14.635.821.760.63.55.571.916.783.3328
VAFredericksburg (independent city)16.542.146.835.68.411.851.647.352.7484
VAManassas (independent city)7.022.823.469.82.721.222.942.757.3326

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care