Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Access-Related Outcome Measures—Preventable/Avoidable Hospitalizations (Ambulatory Care Sensitive Conditions) (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

New York - Oregon


ST Area Preventable/Avoidable Discharges
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-39 Ages 40-64
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
NY Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA 8.34 0.847 1.008 4.98 0.763 0.883 15.09 0.783 0.937
NYAlbany County9.330.9390.9795.450.8500.89816.730.8720.899
NYAlbany14.571.4701.1866.881.0500.79425.791.3631.002
NYResidual - Albany County7.190.7220.8944.580.7270.96213.050.6730.857
NYMontgomery County9.390.9441.0056.560.9320.99618.200.9811.084
NYRensselaer County7.040.7470.8884.460.7090.84715.580.8070.928
NYSaratoga County7.090.7300.9954.060.6260.89011.860.6230.937
NYSchenectady County9.090.8930.9965.650.7840.86613.600.7330.908
NYSchoharie County6.750.6980.7874.270.6650.76316.610.8180.809
NYBuffalo-Niagara Falls, NY MSA7.480.7790.7345.190.7610.70417.250.8590.801
NYErie County7.410.7790.7355.020.7390.66016.310.8400.710
NYBuffalo10.861.1510.7088.391.2020.68631.731.6380.849
NYResidual - Erie County5.530.5770.7503.230.4920.6479.830.5050.652
NYNiagara County7.760.8070.8495.930.8210.80221.411.0390.916
NYNiagara Falls9.671.0070.7957.011.0490.78127.701.3850.930
NYResidual - Niagara County6.840.7100.8755.380.7060.81318.650.8880.909
NYNassau-Suffolk, NY PMSA10.661.0461.3756.420.8581.02114.980.7801.016
NYNassau County11.851.1381.3666.440.9031.11713.590.7210.987
NYSuffolk County9.710.9651.2456.420.8311.03316.520.8551.166
NYNew York, NY PMSA17.361.7201.2509.461.3291.04624.331.3411.014
NYNew York City18.471.8291.3669.961.4061.03226.081.4320.988
NYBronx County20.072.0001.22014.191.9621.17740.082.1821.085
NYKings County19.001.9371.28810.971.6371.02029.831.6420.952
NYNew York County19.481.8421.6409.031.2141.10523.301.2821.118
NYQueens County16.981.6331.3887.100.9880.85917.710.9960.834
NYRichmond County13.541.3931.5588.491.1321.22523.701.1951.212
NYPutnam County6.300.6010.8405.620.7451.06516.630.8241.189
NYRockland County9.980.9921.1855.420.7730.93114.520.7731.015
NYWestchester County10.901.0791.1646.820.9341.02015.100.7880.853
NYYonkers14.001.4341.3759.801.1441.05022.801.1670.986
NYResidual - Westchester County10.000.9751.1035.960.8741.01213.070.6880.818
NYRochester, NY MSA5.040.5170.5584.710.7340.77814.270.7350.788
NYGenesee County7.590.6750.7296.550.8100.88616.310.8310.946
NYLivingston County5.550.5750.6874.040.6150.73915.530.7670.813
NYMonroe County5.140.5450.5514.720.7510.78213.830.7290.778
NYRochester7.430.8070.5557.651.1770.74225.091.3150.778
NYResidual - Monroe County3.750.3850.5492.950.4950.8068.610.4580.777
NYOntario County3.710.3620.4394.390.6540.83615.120.7460.855
NYOrleans County5.560.4980.4845.870.6870.65622.611.0740.915
NYWayne County3.590.3850.4653.850.6290.77311.020.5820.707
NYSyracuse, NY MSA9.360.9200.9385.970.8690.91418.150.8850.921
NYCayuga County8.960.8260.8515.640.7220.74120.561.0541.087
NYMadison County9.340.8760.9905.180.8931.18319.510.9230.919
NYOnondaga County8.990.8770.9106.110.9090.88816.530.8400.830
NYSyracuse13.921.3220.9129.821.4420.93230.471.5490.905
NYResidual - Onondaga County6.640.6660.9083.920.5950.86211.150.5670.802
NYOswego County10.951.1291.2616.310.8190.86921.901.0591.006
NCCharlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC MSA11.841.2891.2846.551.0310.93218.460.9830.937
NCCabarrus County12.231.2041.2418.711.1881.18227.651.4271.425
NCGaston County11.581.2031.1956.631.0470.99119.761.0401.031
NCGastonia14.531.4941.2229.281.4641.10922.841.1890.874
NCResidual - Gaston County9.961.0431.1805.240.8300.93018.200.9651.110
NCLincoln County9.240.9621.0688.501.0461.06819.891.0381.118
NCMecklenburg County9.211.0731.0465.961.0020.86716.180.8750.809
NCCharlotte9.511.0991.0326.381.0610.88617.020.9160.802
NCResidual - Mecklenburg County6.620.8501.1692.980.5790.7319.800.5650.855
NCRowan County21.802.3262.1909.371.3411.17425.231.2410.990
NCUnion County15.681.5761.6806.400.8400.84716.650.8720.925
SCYork County12.901.4841.4744.780.8770.80414.500.8170.833
NCGreensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point, NC MSA9.080.9720.8986.401.0250.89918.050.9770.911
NCAlamance County10.431.1811.1236.701.1030.96817.250.9350.840
NCDavidson County11.531.1991.1527.401.2181.13222.801.1751.034
NCDavie County11.671.2131.3346.050.9220.99617.330.9721.226
NCForsyth County6.660.7410.7005.861.0030.87317.090.9470.907
NCWinston-Salem7.760.8730.7086.641.1480.82820.231.1290.872
NCResidual - Forsyth County4.970.5390.6874.480.7480.95312.450.6780.960
NCGuilford County8.450.9030.7886.110.9390.74414.910.8020.663
NCGreensboro7.420.8180.7024.760.8000.61413.350.7300.598
NCResidual - Guilford County10.291.0540.9429.001.2341.02417.790.9350.782
NCRandolph County12.431.2971.4406.920.9891.06120.001.0621.180
NCStokes County4.860.4990.5386.410.9881.05923.871.3331.627
NCYadkin County9.691.0281.0437.491.1321.12727.921.5181.529
NCRaleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill, NC MSA8.030.8950.8835.620.9950.88815.520.8790.845
NCChatham County6.660.6710.6198.021.2371.09920.551.1121.007
NCDurham County7.260.8370.6196.781.1330.73016.620.9150.622
NCFranklin County8.631.0040.7976.970.9960.71124.991.3270.940
NCJohnston County11.261.2051.0447.941.1320.91822.701.2170.976
NCOrange County6.630.7960.8184.060.7660.76313.270.7360.727
NCChapel Hill5.780.7150.9183.450.6780.8679.180.5030.626
NCResidual - Orange County6.850.8170.7924.310.8040.71914.550.8100.758
NCWake County7.980.8990.9975.270.9681.02013.200.7440.929
NCRaleigh9.261.0761.0916.301.1791.10015.620.8720.890
NCResidual - Wake County7.010.7640.9254.300.7700.94411.240.6410.960
ORPortland-Vancouver, OR-WA PMSA4.790.5031.3024.130.6381.13710.740.5831.163
ORClackamas County4.610.4660.6563.860.5440.7769.770.5060.780
ORColumbia County6.160.6190.7643.790.5320.65713.040.6700.835
ORMultnomah County5.640.5760.6545.240.7970.93614.820.7790.888
ORPortland5.510.5720.6095.410.8120.86715.320.8030.821
ORResidual - Multnomah County5.970.5870.7704.710.7491.15013.270.7071.095
ORWashington County5.310.5480.7873.180.4550.6777.010.3780.653
ORYamhill County5.320.5080.5864.890.6510.77311.370.5720.639
WAClark County2.550.3140.4983.180.6781.3108.200.5021.356

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care