Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Access-Related Outcome Measures—Preventable/Avoidable Hospitalizations (Ambulatory Care Sensitive Conditions) (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Utah - Wisconsin


ST Area Preventable/Avoidable Discharges
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-39 Ages 40-64
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
UT Salt Lake City-Ogden, UT MSA 6.46 0.641 0.913 4.59 0.579 0.710 10.16 0.533 0.745
UTDavis County5.940.6090.8964.350.6190.9147.580.4120.799
UTSalt Lake County5.570.5460.7114.730.5750.70110.800.5700.813
UTSalt Lake City7.260.6920.6985.210.6990.73614.340.7710.792
UTResidual - Salt Lake County5.250.5180.7134.600.5410.6929.880.5180.819
UTWeber County11.301.1261.3804.180.6080.76410.230.5280.628
UTOgden12.671.2761.3465.120.7490.82113.400.6980.692
UTResidual - Weber County9.950.9771.4143.150.4520.7017.040.3580.564
VANorfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News, VA-NC MSA6.840.7810.6405.611.0630.79319.001.0110.805
VAGloucester County4.630.5050.5603.440.4820.49016.160.8230.824
VAIsle of Wight County9.180.9220.7657.841.2390.94317.530.8990.671
VAJames City County10.751.0861.2114.620.9321.15516.370.8460.940
VAMathews County5.14Low PopLow Pop3.66Low PopLow Pop7.98Low PopLow Pop
VAYork County6.250.7270.9513.800.6710.8518.460.4590.616
VAChesapeake (independent city)6.650.7690.7216.341.0910.90520.361.0960.966
VAHampton (independent city)7.460.9420.7054.150.9330.56214.580.7960.543
VANewport News (independent city)8.210.8870.6356.100.9710.61817.210.8850.550
VANorfolk (independent city)7.400.8650.5706.911.4940.79631.331.6870.985
VAPoquoson (independent city)3.87Low PopLow Pop3.00Low PopLow Pop12.47Low PopLow Pop
VAPortsmouth (independent city)10.251.1910.72910.721.6110.87730.191.5430.812
VASuffolk (independent city)9.791.1180.7147.801.3090.72426.961.3440.727
VAVirginia Beach (independent city)4.290.5140.6464.140.8140.99313.920.7610.956
VAWilliamsburg (independent city)No DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
VARichmond-Petersburg, VA MSA15.591.6131.2578.671.4231.09521.871.1520.945
VACharles City County12.97Low PopLow Pop4.12Low PopLow Pop35.52Low PopLow Pop
VAChesterfield County15.311.5951.6198.401.3081.23920.241.0801.100
VADinwiddie County25.26Low PopLow Pop6.92Low PopLow Pop30.87Low PopLow Pop
VAGoochland County10.40Low PopLow Pop9.13Low PopLow Pop25.62Low PopLow Pop
VAHanover County9.730.9691.1763.790.6750.91612.710.6770.933
VAHenrico County14.631.5561.2508.991.5671.11221.381.1290.828
VANew Kent County10.34Low PopLow Pop6.40Low PopLow Pop18.94Low PopLow Pop
VAPowhatan County13.35Low PopLow Pop8.14Low PopLow Pop15.76Low PopLow Pop
VAPrince George County26.192.5962.04813.912.1451.51828.011.5201.139
VAColonial Heights (independent city)No DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
VAHopewell (independent city)No DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
VAPetersburg (independent city)No DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo DataNo Data
VARichmond (independent city)17.411.8321.17210.101.6830.93231.791.6690.922
WASeattle-Bellevue-Everett, WA PMSA6.500.6670.9984.420.6470.85310.820.5790.830
WAIsland County3.000.3180.4292.850.5500.9549.940.5450.884
WAKing County7.050.7280.9754.670.6700.89411.260.6050.895
WABellevue7.160.7261.0913.280.4860.8235.930.3170.615
WASeattle8.470.8950.9845.420.7840.85515.210.8310.964
WAResidual - King County6.550.6700.9624.430.6290.9239.980.5290.894
WASnohomish County5.600.5710.7933.820.5830.8779.580.5080.818
WASpokane, WA MSA8.950.8800.9395.180.7200.78512.410.6300.711
WASpokane County8.950.8770.9505.180.7200.78412.410.6390.676
WASpokane9.650.9320.9055.990.8040.78013.910.7170.659
WAResidual - Spokane County8.290.8270.9934.420.6400.78711.030.5680.691
WATacoma, WA PMSA6.780.7020.8504.790.8571.08512.190.6390.749
WAPierce County6.780.7030.8204.790.8451.08312.190.6400.755
WATacoma7.620.7830.7306.441.1041.04216.940.8680.727
WAResidual - Pierce County6.480.6750.8524.200.7531.09810.580.5630.765
WIMadison, WI MSA7.440.7591.0595.600.8931.19512.420.6380.841
WIDane County7.440.7650.9935.600.8981.18112.420.6440.900
WIMadison7.530.8310.9886.011.0001.20114.490.7470.816
WIResidual - Dane County7.340.6960.9984.860.7131.1469.990.5240.999
WIMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI PMSA9.440.9420.9287.101.0210.99318.670.9260.906
WIMilwaukee County11.311.1210.9708.801.2761.00524.181.2290.962
WIMilwaukee12.941.2680.91810.301.5121.01129.771.5170.942
WIResidual - Milwaukee County7.150.7481.1015.240.7150.98913.920.7010.998
WIOzaukee County4.190.4630.8332.910.4790.90910.550.5491.048
WIWashington County6.510.6450.9644.750.5940.82010.740.5390.850
WIWaukesha County6.470.6310.9523.900.5790.97510.630.5350.888

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care