Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Population (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Colorado - District of Columbia


ST Area Total Population Square Miles Population Density % Population % Population Change
1990-2000
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+ Total Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+
CO Colorado 4,301,261 104,071 41 25.6 64.7 9.7 30.6 27.9 32.3 26.3
COAdams County 363,8571,32627428.563.77.837.335.037.940.8
COAlamosa County 14,9666572328.861.69.69.98.510.013.8
COArapahoe County 487,96785157326.365.18.624.620.924.043.7
COArchuleta County 9,8981,356724.663.511.985.253.9100.089.7
COBaca County 4,5172,588223.753.922.4-0.9-7.1-1.27.9
COBent County 5,9981,603423.460.715.918.85.831.50.1
COBoulder County 291,28873739523.868.57.829.333.427.631.7
COChaffee County 16,2421,0881519.363.617.028.18.734.232.3
COCheyenne County 2,2311,760128.155.416.6-6.9-17.2-2.4-1.6
COClear Creek County 9,3224532121.971.07.122.43.230.021.0
COConejos County 8,4001,452631.553.515.012.72.517.420.6
COCostilla County 3,6631,057324.758.516.814.8-0.921.818.7
COCrowley County 5,518965618.770.510.839.824.453.03.8
COCuster County 3,503745521.763.514.881.949.096.682.0
CODelta County 27,8341,0752623.556.819.732.727.142.016.7
CODenver County 554,6361374,03422.266.611.318.619.523.1-3.7
CODolores County 1,8441,067221.661.217.122.6-3.829.943.6
CODouglas County 175,76680221930.965.04.2191.0190.0191.6190.1
COEagle County 41,6591,8222323.473.63.090.074.196.277.9
COElbert County 19,8721,6391229.364.76.0106.096.5116.361.7
COEl Paso County 516,9291,95326527.663.78.730.230.428.741.4
COFremont County 46,1451,4453220.365.114.643.028.358.911.0
COGarfield County 43,7912,4611826.864.58.846.141.850.728.9
COGilpin County 4,7572821720.573.85.755.032.866.022.7
COGrand County 12,4421,870721.570.77.856.232.864.858.4
COGunnison County 13,9563,082520.173.06.935.931.736.146.9
COHinsdale County 7901,126118.969.411.669.274.070.355.9
COHuerfano County 7,8621,610520.262.717.030.82.654.46.0
COJackson County 1,5771,617124.662.413.1-1.7-5.7-3.819.8
COJefferson County 527,05663682925.065.39.620.213.520.043.6
COKiowa County 1,6221,802125.057.517.6-3.9-16.57.0-14.2
COKit Carson County 8,0112,161426.159.314.612.20.321.81.4
COLake County 7,8123922027.166.36.630.026.634.75.1
COLa Plata County 43,9411,6392723.467.29.436.124.741.928.2
COLarimer County 251,4942,6229624.665.99.635.131.336.734.6
COLas Animas County 15,2074,915324.357.818.010.55.316.60.1
COLincoln County 6,0872,620223.462.414.334.419.254.7-1.6
COLogan County 20,5041,6951225.360.214.516.710.921.78.1
COMesa County 116,2553,0283825.159.815.224.816.527.031.2
COMineral County 831876120.262.517.348.934.248.871.4
COMoffat County 13,1844,749327.962.79.416.10.122.334.2
COMontezuma County 23,8302,1041126.959.213.827.610.034.142.6
COMontrose County 33,4322,5551326.358.515.236.931.142.427.5
COMorgan County 27,1711,2892130.057.013.023.825.227.96.6
COOtero County 20,3119302226.756.916.50.6-7.26.0-3.1
COOuray County 3,7423751022.165.712.263.144.872.552.8
COPark County 14,5232,182723.069.77.3102.470.5115.9101.3
COPhillips County 4,480864526.254.419.46.96.910.3-1.4
COPitkin County 14,8721,3481116.476.86.817.514.414.581.9
COProwers County 14,4831,666929.957.512.68.53.911.27.9
COPueblo County 141,4722,4935725.859.115.215.012.216.214.9
CORio Blanco County 5,9863,620226.862.011.20.2-10.52.817.6
CORio Grande County 12,4138571427.757.714.715.35.620.216.5
CORoutt County 19,6902,368822.572.55.039.824.746.722.8
COSaguache County 5,9173,300228.161.010.828.113.540.111.5
COSan Juan County 558387119.173.97.0-25.1-52.1-13.1-18.8
COSan Miguel County 6,5941,286517.479.23.480.539.295.640.5
COSedgwick County 2,747550522.255.722.12.1-6.47.9-2.1
COSummit County 23,5486163817.878.93.382.858.387.1156.7
COTeller County 20,5555703625.367.27.564.944.673.370.7
COWashington County 4,9262,523225.756.118.22.4-2.63.75.8
COWeld County 180,9364,0684428.962.19.037.341.238.220.7
COYuma County 9,8412,356427.656.016.39.95.013.56.8
CTConnecticut3,405,5654,97568524.661.613.83.611.90.25.4
CTFairfield County882,5676451,36925.461.313.36.619.82.06.4
CTHartford County857,1837691,11424.460.914.70.68.9-3.35.0
CTLitchfield County182,19392619724.161.714.24.77.83.35.5
CTMiddlesex County155,07137741223.063.413.68.313.85.612.3
CTNew Haven County824,0086191,33124.561.014.52.510.6-0.21.1
CTNew London County259,08870536824.462.613.01.65.2-1.411.0
CTTolland County136,36442032524.365.510.26.014.41.320.0
CTWindham County109,09151421225.362.412.36.44.67.64.2
DCDistrict of Columbia572,059639,08521.166.712.2-5.73.0-7.4-10.2

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care