Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Indices of Racial and Economic Separation (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Pennsylvania - Tennessee


ST Area Racial Dissimilarity Indices Economic Indices
Black Hispanic All Non-White Gini Coefficient Dissimilarity Index
PA Pennsylvania 0.47 0.311 0.393 0.362 0.217
PAAdams County0.3890.250.2420.3210.1
PAAllegheny County0.5650.1650.4880.3910.321
PAArmstrong County0.3530.1350.1690.3520.103
PABeaver County0.3330.1520.2950.3710.144
PABedford County0.4260.1240.150.3560.111
PABerks County0.4960.6410.5930.3440.307
PABlair County0.3750.1330.2020.3640.105
PABradford County0.1540.1260.1380.3630.065
PABucks County0.3660.2570.2860.3310.181
PAButler County0.250.1550.1890.350.217
PACambria County0.5130.2920.3930.3640.218
PACameron County0.0490.0180.0170.3510.03
PACarbon County0.460.270.2110.3440.086
PACentre County0.2970.2750.3330.370.166
PAChester County0.330.3540.250.330.313
PAClarion County0.5280.2090.3130.3630.092
PAClearfield County0.560.380.4920.3670.126
PAClinton County0.380.2980.280.3630.152
PAColumbia County0.330.150.1910.3390.064
PACrawford County0.420.2030.2920.3680.088
PACumberland County0.3390.1550.20.3270.199
PADauphin County0.5370.3810.5130.3540.358
PADelaware County0.6120.2440.5190.3580.336
PAElk County0.3720.2310.1080.3330.121
PAErie County0.5120.3660.440.3650.26
PAFayette County0.3470.1280.2960.3950.089
PAForest County0.4810.3870.3660.3360.045
PAFranklin County0.2730.2970.2570.3360.084
PAFulton County0.5210.2320.3250.3520.09
PAGreene County0.5490.3020.4560.3870.118
PAHuntingdon County0.5110.2470.4370.3540.09
PAIndiana County0.4680.260.3890.3760.114
PAJefferson County0.2370.1220.0620.3640.082
PAJuniata County0.1380.270.2210.320.07
PALackawanna County0.4530.3030.3180.3710.18
PALancaster County0.5060.5260.4690.3370.235
PALawrence County0.5030.0910.3930.3720.116
PALebanon County0.220.360.2890.330.177
PALehigh County0.3830.460.4150.3520.248
PALuzerne County0.6380.3270.3820.3650.118
PALycoming County0.4590.2720.4010.350.19
PAMcKean County0.7740.4650.5350.3620.056
PAMercer County0.5780.1450.4720.3580.17
PAMifflin County0.2640.2150.1550.340.079
PAMonroe County0.2660.2130.2370.3330.098
PAMontgomery County0.3870.2270.240.3420.199
PAMontour County0.0120.0220.0070.3680.008
PANorthampton County0.4110.4590.430.3450.234
PANorthumberland County0.4160.2310.2560.3410.211
PAPerry County0.2270.0930.1270.3210.114
PAPhiladelphia County0.6260.5460.6130.4040.275
PAPike County0.430.2310.2880.3460.247
PAPotter County0.2890.0970.0990.3660.124
PASchuylkill County0.6050.2630.3930.3460.175
PASnyder County0.4470.3570.3720.3440.057
PASomerset County0.7130.3440.4880.3630.115
PASullivan County0.6910.4710.4870.3430.072
PASusquehanna County0.2450.1640.110.3530.101
PATioga County0.4630.1550.2190.3670.11
PAUnion County0.4050.3380.3770.3570.11
PAVenango County0.3590.1430.1940.3630.121
PAWarren County0.3190.1360.0960.3420.127
PAWashington County0.310.1750.2480.3850.186
PAWayne County0.4330.2140.2690.3650.082
PAWestmoreland County0.4320.1340.310.3720.129
PAWyoming County0.3940.130.1930.3520.094
PAYork County0.5270.4080.4350.3270.187
RIRhode Island0.3140.3830.3530.3630.211
RIBristol County0.0740.1130.0570.360.285
RIKent County0.1870.1790.1190.340.126
RINewport County0.3970.3040.3430.3580.174
RIProvidence County0.3860.5170.4830.3750.254
RIWashington County0.1650.1470.1380.3380.108
SCSouth Carolina0.2660.1830.2410.3810.186
SCAbbeville County0.1350.1650.1310.3680.058
SCAiken County0.2340.1180.210.3790.217
SCAllendale County0.0660.0890.0680.4750.106
SCAnderson County0.1870.0960.1770.3630.108
SCBamberg County0.3320.2310.3330.430.207
SCBarnwell County0.1390.2240.1280.4210.116
SCBeaufort County0.3380.1970.2590.4070.177
SCBerkeley County0.2960.2070.2180.3330.292
SCCalhoun County0.0020.1260.0070.3790.037
SCCharleston County0.3330.2570.3260.4050.298
SCCherokee County0.2310.1220.2340.3560.146
SCChester County0.1340.0820.1290.3680.104
SCChesterfield County0.1460.3830.1530.3830.041
SCClarendon County0.1230.0760.1190.4360.136
SCColleton County0.1270.1120.1150.4050.084
SCDarlington County0.210.080.2060.4050.074
SCDillon County0.0430.10.0640.3980.087
SCDorchester County0.3060.1080.2690.3460.235
SCEdgefield County0.2820.220.2860.3820.227
SCFairfield County0.1180.040.1170.3930.068
SCFlorence County0.2990.0880.2890.410.22
SCGeorgetown County0.1950.1590.20.4170.161
SCGreenville County0.3270.1910.2630.3790.209
SCGreenwood County0.2130.3110.2270.3870.114
SCHampton County0.2070.2590.2190.4050.124
SCHorry County0.3620.1880.2940.3890.223
SCJasper County0.0920.3080.10.3920.041
SCKershaw County0.1880.1140.1620.3550.223
SCLancaster County0.1110.1160.1010.3670.07
SCLaurens County0.1230.2560.1110.3540.087
SCLee County0.1150.2170.1290.3940.007
SCLexington County0.2960.1350.2520.3460.17
SCMcCormick County0.2350.0480.2370.4050.101
SCMarion County0.0940.330.0780.4110.033
SCMarlboro County0.2170.0990.1760.3990.053
SCNewberry County0.1550.3760.2040.3730.14
SCOconee County0.3990.3790.290.3630.128
SCOrangeburg County0.2360.0950.2370.4170.147
SCPickens County0.2360.1090.2350.3550.137
SCRichland County0.280.2320.2670.3870.305
SCSaluda County0.050.1320.0150.370.047
SCSpartanburg County0.3160.2810.3110.370.194
SCSumter County0.2380.1440.2170.3950.146
SCUnion County0.1120.0820.1130.3560.06
SCWilliamsburg County0.220.1870.2180.4020.063
SCYork County0.3350.1250.3040.3680.16
TNTennessee0.3770.1930.3120.3880.211
TNAnderson County0.4460.2550.3880.3820.156
TNBedford County0.1890.2540.230.3850.126
TNBenton County0.2450.050.1460.3710.063
TNBledsoe County0.3040.0710.1920.3830.013
TNBlount County0.4470.1260.2660.3720.101
TNBradley County0.2610.1490.1930.370.233
TNCampbell County0.410.1520.1060.4030.146
TNCannon County0.0160.0310.0240.3440.008
TNCarroll County0.1290.1390.1070.3670.091
TNCarter County0.150.060.0670.3810.07
TNCheatham County0.1550.0810.1140.340.134
TNChester County0.1070.0890.1040.3780.019
TNClaiborne County0.3440.120.1360.4020.06
TNClay County0.210.3510.0580.3820.064
TNCocke County0.2690.0810.1560.3940.047
TNCoffee County0.2940.1320.1430.3770.058
TNCrockett County0.1590.4320.2420.3880.097
TNCumberland County0.350.0760.0660.3830.123
TNDavidson County0.4350.3410.3820.3930.348
TNDecatur County0.0370.1310.0370.3890.062
TNDeKalb County0.1850.180.0790.3840.045
TNDickson County0.2110.1420.1710.390.043
TNDyer County0.1510.0640.1420.3980.022
TNFayette County0.1710.1520.1570.4020.174
TNFentress County0.2380.1290.0930.3950.131
TNFranklin County0.260.0840.1850.3760.156
TNGibson County0.2220.1140.2120.3710.093
TNGiles County0.2350.0430.2130.3970.064
TNGrainger County0.2590.2380.1660.3550.122
TNGreene County0.1930.0910.1020.3660.041
TNGrundy County0.690.240.1460.3820.071
TNHamblen County0.1840.1850.1860.3790.104
TNHamilton County0.6430.2350.5740.3990.332
TNHancock County0.0960.0420.0480.4090.038
TNHardeman County0.3420.1450.3380.3960.078
TNHardin County0.1310.0660.1010.4120.056
TNHawkins County0.250.1110.130.3740.105
TNHaywood County0.0130.1450.0010.4160.064
TNHenderson County0.2730.0390.2270.3580.077
TNHenry County0.2160.1690.1910.3940.059
TNHickman County0.5310.0450.3870.3860.043
TNHouston County0.340.2950.1410.360.012
TNHumphreys County0.4330.1510.3070.3720.039
TNJackson County0.1450.1740.0850.3990.076
TNJefferson County0.3750.1780.2650.3730.063
TNJohnson County0.2380.1090.1130.3820.108
TNKnox County0.4930.1420.3770.4020.252
TNLake County0.2620.1970.2460.3880.013
TNLauderdale County0.1670.0490.1610.3940.083
TNLawrence County0.3590.1540.2040.3720.057
TNLewis Countyn/an/an/a0.371n/a
TNLincoln County0.3040.1150.2360.3750.054
TNLoudon County0.1520.2530.1310.3880.146
TNMcMinn County0.2110.1490.1690.3880.089
TNMcNairy County0.3270.0870.2690.3760.042
TNMacon County0.3130.1120.0380.3850.022
TNMadison County0.330.1230.3040.4040.334
TNMarion County0.3650.050.2860.3810.032
TNMarshall County0.2180.1610.2080.3540.024
TNMaury County0.1780.1660.1730.3710.08
TNMeigs County0.0170.0070.010.3960.033
TNMonroe County0.4230.0970.2350.3770.015
TNMontgomery County0.2560.2710.2640.3610.159
TNMoore Countyn/an/an/a0.349n/a
TNMorgan County0.5740.1190.3990.3560.065
TNObion County0.2890.3230.2810.380.077
TNOverton County0.3720.1590.1030.3680.116
TNPerry County0.3920.0570.1890.3830.194
TNPickett County0.4410.2920.2950.4080.119
TNPolk County0.7120.1280.1040.370.165
TNPutnam County0.2260.2570.1990.3920.097
TNRhea County0.1320.1520.1260.3820.032
TNRoane County0.1630.0930.090.3950.087
TNRobertson County0.3730.2730.3510.3670.174
TNRutherford County0.2150.1750.1760.3460.18
TNScott County0.4070.090.0540.40.093
TNSequatchie Countyn/an/an/a0.399n/a
TNSevier County0.1740.2180.1590.370.108
TNShelby County0.590.2740.5740.420.403
TNSmith County0.1570.1650.1130.3630.113
TNStewart County0.2870.0890.1120.3470.064
TNSullivan County0.2750.090.1880.390.131
TNSumner County0.4160.1350.3150.3620.243
TNTipton County0.3570.1530.3310.3720.163
TNTrousdale Countyn/an/an/a0.372n/a
TNUnicoi County0.3290.0490.0340.3930.089
TNUnion County0.1190.0550.0580.3630.043
TNVan Buren Countyn/an/an/a0.352n/a
TNWarren County0.0850.0940.0710.3910.047
TNWashington County0.3010.150.2570.390.068
TNWayne County0.5280.0680.4290.3480.086
TNWeakley County0.290.1860.3110.3650.1
TNWhite County0.1350.0250.080.3680.042
TNWilliamson County0.3190.2430.2340.3550.295
TNWilson County0.2480.1320.2170.3530.202

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care