Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Economy (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Florida - Georgia


ST Area % Below Poverty Median Household Income ($) % Households Income Under $15,000 % Households Income Over $75,000 % Households Under $15,000 on Public Assistance Mean Public Assistance Amount ($) % Ages 16+ Not in Labor Force % Ages 16+ Unemployed
Total Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+
FL Florida 12.5 17.2 11.6 9.1 38,819 16.3 19.1 17.2 2,449 41.4 5.6
FLAlachua County22.819.425.59.731,42625.916.210.42,14836.77.0
FLBaker County14.722.211.48.640,03517.112.620.71,59641.74.5
FLBay County13.018.311.211.036,09217.614.218.22,46038.24.9
FLBradford County14.618.311.917.633,14020.610.616.82,19152.24.8
FLBrevard County9.513.09.06.540,09914.518.915.62,12042.64.9
FLBroward County11.515.310.310.041,69115.622.913.32,44837.35.3
FLCalhoun County20.023.618.320.426,57527.78.318.61,20352.56.5
FLCharlotte County8.213.08.95.036,37914.914.310.32,35657.03.5
FLCitrus County11.718.112.37.031,00119.110.811.92,96358.66.7
FLClay County6.88.95.67.448,8548.824.219.12,70132.14.6
FLCollier County10.316.210.54.348,28910.029.015.03,07147.13.7
FLColumbia County15.017.114.213.630,88121.410.718.82,11744.46.0
FLDeSoto County23.631.525.77.330,71419.69.319.52,60247.95.3
FLDixie County19.123.918.016.126,08228.48.418.82,04655.47.4
FLDuval County11.916.49.911.640,70315.219.016.92,51032.65.0
FLEscambia County15.423.713.29.635,23418.814.518.42,31140.16.6
FLFlagler County8.715.78.44.440,21412.317.412.03,14753.04.3
FLFranklin County17.723.217.013.926,75627.08.411.21,31956.03.6
FLGadsden County19.928.516.616.931,24824.210.316.51,98243.47.6
FLGilchrist County14.117.612.712.930,32821.88.517.72,00247.04.4
FLGlades County15.218.214.811.230,77423.411.913.42,74352.48.8
FLGulf County16.720.815.614.130,27623.69.014.22,71953.86.0
FLHamilton County26.035.723.516.125,63830.35.916.02,64558.27.1
FLHardee County24.630.223.516.130,18322.711.021.13,01945.99.7
FLHendry County24.129.922.215.033,59219.912.221.41,79740.27.8
FLHernando County10.315.910.66.232,57216.610.113.62,48757.45.2
FLHighlands County15.225.616.17.430,16021.210.012.93,19556.54.4
FLHillsborough County12.517.210.910.040,66315.320.619.72,30934.15.7
FLHolmes County19.125.716.517.927,92326.88.320.82,37650.16.2
FLIndian River County9.313.69.55.739,63514.420.115.42,15849.24.5
FLJackson County17.223.713.421.029,74424.310.414.02,62951.25.7
FLJefferson County17.121.715.217.032,99823.914.013.93,78143.84.8
FLLafayette County17.523.714.017.330,65123.29.116.02,33453.44.5
FLLake County9.615.88.76.336,90315.615.213.42,50949.93.9
FLLee County9.715.29.55.640,31913.418.813.12,69446.73.7
FLLeon County18.216.219.88.237,51721.219.910.52,39330.98.3
FLLevy County18.625.817.012.926,95925.08.412.22,58249.66.1
FLLiberty County19.924.316.324.328,84025.111.821.62,49256.25.0
FLMadison County23.130.119.922.526,53330.57.317.62,49949.55.4
FLManatee County10.115.39.76.238,67315.118.212.72,27145.63.6
FLMarion County13.120.212.77.431,94419.111.114.12,84450.25.8
FLMartin County8.813.88.85.243,08312.824.910.12,59449.54.2
FLMiami-Dade County18.022.915.718.935,96621.418.928.12,44842.58.7
FLMonroe County10.211.810.08.842,28314.622.613.43,19135.13.2
FLNassau County9.110.98.38.946,02212.922.612.52,05036.14.8
FLOkaloosa County8.812.77.66.541,47411.818.920.52,21434.94.7
FLOkeechobee County16.019.915.410.330,45619.910.319.43,01947.14.7
FLOrange County12.116.310.79.341,31113.520.218.52,58331.95.0
FLOsceola County11.514.710.48.638,21413.514.120.61,79635.95.0
FLPalm Beach County9.914.39.56.645,06213.326.313.42,76744.45.0
FLPasco County10.715.210.27.732,96917.911.912.52,59450.24.7
FLPinellas County10.013.99.28.237,11116.417.913.92,48341.74.3
FLPolk County12.919.111.68.136,03616.714.519.92,52942.25.7
FLPutnam County20.930.619.113.128,18025.910.317.42,03449.35.7
FLSt. Johns County8.09.37.86.250,09911.630.013.21,83436.93.3
FLSt. Lucie County13.420.512.67.736,36316.014.017.82,26446.65.2
FLSanta Rosa County9.812.68.77.541,88113.919.019.82,47838.55.3
FLSarasota County7.812.78.04.541,95712.221.612.02,10049.53.7
FLSeminole County7.48.66.96.649,3269.928.218.82,18629.93.7
FLSumter County13.726.012.97.732,07320.210.814.13,25165.34.8
FLSuwannee County18.521.918.512.429,96325.39.516.11,31045.57.3
FLTaylor County18.022.216.117.930,03226.411.025.82,87948.15.5
FLUnion County14.014.613.016.234,56218.610.626.02,22061.54.0
FLVolusia County11.616.311.57.135,21917.014.212.62,51944.66.3
FLWakulla County11.315.48.915.137,14915.714.317.31,71037.63.9
FLWalton County14.421.012.910.932,40719.612.216.71,77945.04.4
FLWashington County19.226.915.819.427,92225.39.518.11,70548.55.5
GAGeorgia13.016.711.213.542,43316.022.718.22,26133.95.5
GAAppling County18.623.915.024.430,26624.712.214.71,28738.74.8
GAAtkinson County23.027.119.431.026,47029.58.312.22,45139.05.2
GABacon County23.731.419.825.726,91030.86.98.92,20542.44.5
GABaker County23.432.519.820.130,33826.011.522.21,75243.58.3
GABaldwin County16.822.814.913.035,15920.716.015.12,10548.96.2
GABanks County12.514.010.916.338,52317.813.09.62,06534.33.0
GABarrow County8.39.17.014.445,01913.617.314.92,90830.54.2
GABartow County8.69.67.412.243,66012.618.117.32,42432.84.0
GABen Hill County22.333.318.117.627,10028.511.416.21,95440.36.3
GABerrien County17.725.415.113.030,04424.09.017.41,44036.64.5
GABibb County19.128.216.213.134,53223.617.320.12,23540.37.5
GABleckley County15.924.111.617.833,44822.413.224.23,23943.06.0
GABrantley County15.619.713.216.930,36121.88.014.73,09140.44.9
GABrooks County23.432.419.920.126,91128.38.218.11,48542.15.3
GABryan County11.714.79.912.648,34515.326.711.72,12432.03.1
GABulloch County24.520.626.618.629,49927.814.19.91,74538.310.2
GABurke County28.739.022.829.827,87732.310.517.73,16843.59.3
GAButts County11.515.09.016.739,87916.015.322.72,31544.93.9
GACalhoun County26.539.220.526.524,58833.07.618.82,44956.15.6
GACamden County10.111.38.815.741,05613.615.022.81,51027.35.8
GACandler County26.136.921.922.025,02230.18.521.32,37045.97.2
GACarroll County13.715.412.516.038,79919.316.417.01,75836.44.8
GACatoosa County9.412.57.811.039,99816.015.213.52,94531.63.3
GACharlton County20.929.116.920.427,86925.88.614.11,26451.95.2
GAChatham County15.622.113.711.537,75219.719.616.32,18037.26.1
GAChattahoochee County10.611.59.318.637,10610.710.424.51,47917.07.5
GAChattooga County14.317.412.814.930,66422.08.411.12,43344.05.6
GACherokee County5.35.54.79.860,8966.936.214.82,27926.72.7
GAClarke County28.324.830.813.428,40329.913.99.01,69735.210.2
GAClay County31.343.427.723.921,44840.88.613.01,58050.26.8
GAClayton County10.113.28.58.942,69710.117.729.02,35329.05.5
GAClinch County23.426.919.930.926,75532.86.822.01,36047.74.2
GACobb County6.57.16.16.858,2897.336.216.32,83426.43.8
GACoffee County19.123.916.521.130,71022.411.212.02,93640.16.4
GAColquitt County19.825.717.019.628,53927.09.822.01,90539.26.3
GAColumbia County5.15.64.48.155,6828.131.424.81,93030.43.7
GACook County20.727.916.124.427,58225.38.723.52,53539.55.3
GACoweta County7.89.66.510.552,70610.628.720.91,60530.33.9
GACrawford County15.417.213.223.837,84819.912.613.51,69739.34.6
GACrisp County29.341.824.124.026,54732.811.923.42,06841.37.0
GADade County9.77.410.112.535,25919.612.26.81,61237.55.4
GADawson County7.68.96.58.647,48610.724.79.71,18031.43.4
GADecatur County22.733.018.219.228,82027.510.420.81,46442.46.5
GADeKalb County10.814.19.78.749,11710.427.421.02,38829.25.5
GADodge County17.419.415.621.327,60727.611.411.12,44545.35.4
GADooly County22.129.518.721.227,98028.09.619.91,65448.86.4
GADougherty County24.835.320.817.230,93425.814.225.42,48840.610.1
GADouglas County7.89.96.77.550,1089.625.920.92,66829.43.8
GAEarly County25.737.221.420.125,62931.811.716.12,93042.68.1
GAEchols County28.733.125.829.825,85126.98.58.01,29636.13.7
GAEffingham County9.310.88.012.646,50512.020.619.82,40734.04.2
GAElbert County17.323.514.617.228,72427.58.612.22,46041.45.8
GAEmanuel County27.436.722.727.524,38334.110.417.62,20844.04.4
GAEvans County27.036.222.923.625,44730.77.019.41,93941.98.1
GAFannin County12.414.111.014.230,61223.19.18.21,65246.13.9
GAFayette County2.62.82.24.671,2274.846.816.43,82730.92.6
GAFloyd County14.419.412.313.835,61519.114.915.62,30038.86.7
GAForsyth County5.55.64.910.268,8907.244.812.42,92027.72.1
GAFranklin County13.916.811.418.532,13421.98.912.12,51341.04.2
GAFulton County15.722.613.115.247,32116.531.521.92,57032.38.9
GAGilmer County12.512.611.316.935,14018.111.98.51,88940.64.2
GAGlascock County17.210.712.638.529,74327.79.79.658539.212.3
GAGlynn County15.122.112.511.938,76518.220.613.52,13735.55.6
GAGordon County9.912.18.114.338,83115.714.110.31,87831.33.5
GAGrady County21.329.917.519.828,65627.110.814.51,99739.47.4
GAGreene County22.333.818.120.233,47924.418.814.52,31445.56.7
GAGwinnett County5.75.95.45.560,5375.736.619.52,37426.03.3
GAHabersham County12.214.410.515.036,32117.913.68.11,72638.54.2
GAHall County12.415.210.614.744,90813.122.314.62,27134.53.8
GAHancock County29.445.422.625.322,00334.96.823.52,50856.913.7
GAHaralson County15.518.113.816.131,65623.710.89.81,98740.74.1
GAHarris County8.29.66.613.647,76213.027.211.391532.63.4
GAHart County14.819.112.316.532,83322.212.713.51,89439.35.3
GAHeard County13.614.612.417.433,03820.49.319.22,18539.75.7
GAHenry County4.95.54.37.857,3096.131.429.41,86628.32.7
GAHouston County10.214.38.39.543,63812.919.919.32,54131.84.9
GAIrwin County17.823.314.120.830,25724.511.516.82,59441.76.0
GAJackson County12.013.310.417.940,34917.516.716.32,24136.03.4
GAJasper County14.219.211.913.539,89016.514.515.92,55036.74.7
GAJeff Davis County19.421.717.822.127,31027.68.514.51,41341.85.6
GAJefferson County23.028.918.528.826,12030.77.622.33,23047.811.8
GAJenkins County28.439.623.425.524,02532.010.719.91,70841.810.7
GAJohnson County22.629.617.130.923,84833.49.817.82,16950.65.5
GAJones County10.212.38.912.243,30115.420.113.41,71137.04.5
GALamar County11.214.59.711.037,08718.313.315.22,66838.15.5
GALanier County18.522.915.324.229,17124.08.925.42,99239.86.2
GALaurens County18.426.314.618.932,01024.613.614.02,27940.55.2
GALee County8.210.56.511.748,60010.925.715.61,55931.23.4
GALiberty County15.019.212.219.933,47716.89.825.11,94228.98.6
GALincoln County15.319.613.515.931,95221.110.420.22,16244.66.0
GALong County19.526.015.919.830,64021.37.218.91,81332.78.8
GALowndes County18.322.816.417.332,13222.513.816.72,66536.85.8
GALumpkin County13.213.512.516.339,16718.015.311.52,60734.54.0
GAMcDuffie County18.426.014.520.031,92023.713.617.22,86038.97.7
GAMcIntosh County18.724.116.316.930,10223.28.917.71,88042.25.7
GAMacon County25.839.019.722.624,22430.89.028.12,32850.59.1
GAMadison County11.614.09.816.536,34716.613.418.62,77834.82.7
GAMarion County22.431.217.825.129,14527.610.413.72,68641.23.6
GAMeriwether County17.825.914.416.331,87024.312.721.51,67542.57.0
GAMiller County21.228.717.821.127,33528.211.413.72,59839.64.0
GAMitchell County26.438.521.520.326,58128.910.319.81,31347.56.2
GAMonroe County9.812.08.413.344,19515.021.315.92,68435.43.4
GAMontgomery County19.924.716.823.930,24025.311.07.02,60042.33.9
GAMorgan County10.914.19.79.640,24916.619.114.074533.65.1
GAMurray County12.715.910.319.436,99618.211.913.52,99032.24.0
GAMuscogee County15.722.013.312.134,79819.915.321.82,08336.37.0
GANewton County10.014.97.88.844,87511.520.025.02,44934.05.2
GAOconee County6.57.45.211.455,2118.433.225.23,42228.93.7
GAOglethorpe County13.215.911.118.435,57819.214.016.82,89236.73.0
GAPaulding County5.55.64.99.552,1618.124.317.32,63927.12.6
GAPeach County20.224.519.513.534,45323.916.422.71,31738.112.9
GAPickens County9.213.27.87.441,38714.017.116.71,47236.22.3
GAPierce County18.425.514.322.429,89526.210.015.31,97839.14.0
GAPike County9.611.68.311.044,37014.518.513.01,77736.43.4
GAPolk County15.518.714.412.632,32822.210.511.11,79542.36.0
GAPulaski County16.419.014.618.731,89522.812.814.293044.65.5
GAPutnam County14.620.813.19.836,95617.518.418.72,83242.53.8
GAQuitman County21.926.619.024.525,87526.27.911.64,89552.15.8
GARabun County11.111.09.613.033,89918.613.413.61,56043.04.9
GARandolph County27.736.222.631.022,00435.78.220.71,94550.77.9
GARichmond County19.627.217.014.133,08621.913.423.72,26937.79.2
GARockdale County8.210.07.17.753,5999.329.714.02,14433.84.2
GASchley County19.926.016.322.732,03523.911.718.21,52139.35.7
GAScreven County20.122.417.625.529,31227.98.317.13,17943.29.4
GASeminole County23.235.118.518.627,09428.010.629.72,87544.37.0
GASpalding County15.521.313.511.336,22119.515.218.42,05738.66.2
GAStephens County15.117.313.118.629,46623.210.413.31,96337.74.2
GAStewart County22.230.418.721.924,78930.28.523.62,16648.410.1
GASumter County21.432.316.916.830,90424.611.826.21,70539.06.8
GATalbot County24.239.119.319.726,61131.49.614.81,14345.48.7
GATaliaferro County23.430.320.223.423,75032.89.613.71,26548.79.8
GATattnall County23.932.920.120.228,66428.88.818.12,93351.36.8
GATaylor County26.033.922.124.725,14831.99.422.72,02950.48.0
GATelfair County21.226.418.023.726,09732.19.912.83,54353.26.5
GATerrell County28.640.523.822.026,96929.78.335.41,63644.18.5
GAThomas County17.421.914.719.331,11524.512.016.72,13840.66.5
GATift County19.928.017.114.632,61622.915.215.41,71636.56.8
GAToombs County23.933.819.918.326,81130.211.216.31,51340.05.7
GATowns County11.813.611.910.431,95023.412.27.51,23151.73.8
GATreutlen County26.331.822.333.024,64433.57.318.91,90052.19.4
GATroup County14.820.712.214.035,46920.615.717.62,29536.45.2
GATurner County26.735.822.424.825,67629.410.121.91,54138.98.0
GATwiggs County19.725.216.225.831,60827.212.518.11,89442.48.3
GAUnion County12.513.110.815.931,89320.711.65.23,92047.93.2
GAUpson County14.721.712.211.731,20123.311.315.31,44941.67.0
GAWalker County12.517.110.611.732,40620.59.412.11,57239.34.3
GAWalton County9.712.38.210.646,47913.122.915.62,23232.73.4
GAWare County20.530.117.116.728,36026.49.315.41,75446.66.4
GAWarren County27.036.022.627.527,36631.97.122.11,79647.19.4
GAWashington County22.930.019.323.229,91028.612.921.71,70446.39.5
GAWayne County16.722.714.214.432,76623.413.515.91,99147.55.0
GAWebster County19.326.016.519.427,99224.99.515.71,44042.37.5
GAWheeler County25.330.222.726.724,05332.29.015.51,64055.95.0
GAWhite County10.512.38.815.436,08415.411.212.53,10037.12.8
GAWhitfield County11.512.710.611.739,37715.817.615.42,49734.83.6
GAWilcox County21.029.816.621.327,48328.510.017.72,70354.44.9
GAWilkes County17.524.214.019.927,64429.19.717.41,40643.74.4
GAWilkinson County17.924.914.618.032,72324.610.319.61,54642.96.7
GAWorth County18.525.015.020.232,38423.011.522.11,62538.67.2

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care