Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Economy (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Pennsylvania - Tennessee


ST Area % Below Poverty Median Household Income ($) % Households Income Under $15,000 % Households Income Over $75,000 % Households Under $15,000 on Public Assistance Mean Public Assistance Amount ($) % Ages 16+ Not in Labor Force % Ages 16+ Unemployed
Total Ages 0-17 Ages 18-64 Ages 65+
PA Pennsylvania 11.0 14.3 10.0 9.1 40,106 16.7 19.9 18.7 2,848 38.1 5.7
PAAdams County7.18.76.56.242,70412.116.714.62,33932.24.2
PAAllegheny County11.214.910.39.038,32918.219.617.02,78838.96.1
PAArmstrong County11.715.511.27.931,55720.99.515.91,81544.26.2
PABeaver County9.413.28.47.336,99517.514.816.82,72639.95.4
PABedford County10.312.69.210.232,73118.39.410.82,63939.75.7
PABerks County9.413.08.37.644,71413.121.818.02,97234.65.1
PABlair County12.617.211.78.832,86121.010.814.32,56640.46.2
PABradford County11.815.111.08.835,03817.812.416.62,59739.15.5
PABucks County4.54.84.15.559,7277.936.717.73,21030.63.5
PAButler County9.19.98.49.742,30814.521.212.22,46036.44.4
PACambria County12.517.011.79.330,17922.49.713.62,11646.28.8
PACameron County9.412.08.87.632,21218.78.111.73,64142.26.3
PACarbon County9.513.67.99.035,11318.111.310.32,27540.75.5
PACentre County18.810.723.05.936,16519.516.96.32,15139.95.5
PAChester County5.25.15.15.565,2957.542.616.23,06830.93.6
PAClarion County15.416.916.48.930,77022.09.712.72,03643.06.6
PAClearfield County12.518.310.99.631,35720.89.514.22,44842.66.9
PAClinton County14.218.314.28.531,06421.99.712.52,23241.55.8
PAColumbia County13.113.813.510.034,09419.112.28.81,86838.37.3
PACrawford County12.817.711.58.633,56018.712.318.62,43240.76.0
PACumberland County6.67.56.26.146,70710.723.911.52,93535.53.2
PADauphin County9.713.98.57.141,50714.120.118.83,05634.84.5
PADelaware County8.010.07.17.150,09212.329.421.53,24536.74.9
PAElk County7.09.46.35.637,55015.212.814.02,74536.74.5
PAErie County12.015.711.27.736,62718.014.620.02,52037.25.8
PAFayette County18.025.816.213.527,45127.29.718.02,38745.88.3
PAForest County16.415.813.29.827,58123.96.69.41,38750.87.1
PAFranklin County7.69.86.38.640,47613.115.812.83,19235.83.7
PAFulton County10.815.28.911.234,88218.010.310.92,55337.23.9
PAGreene County15.922.014.711.030,35224.310.820.42,35449.09.2
PAHuntingdon County11.314.610.29.933,31319.010.313.32,46145.85.6
PAIndiana County17.318.118.79.430,23323.710.69.72,99143.98.2
PAJefferson County11.816.610.49.231,72219.99.514.52,76641.66.7
PAJuniata County9.511.98.68.034,69815.710.39.43,91938.03.6
PALackawanna County10.613.29.310.834,43821.015.012.52,58340.95.3
PALancaster County7.810.86.56.645,50710.720.616.53,05732.13.0
PALawrence County12.118.110.78.733,15221.112.317.62,26041.96.1
PALebanon County7.510.86.17.240,83812.817.114.32,24834.34.0
PALehigh County9.313.77.87.543,44913.622.618.73,22335.94.4
PALuzerne County11.114.79.611.033,77121.113.612.62,62541.75.4
PALycoming County11.514.511.17.834,01618.712.113.62,21738.66.3
PAMcKean County13.118.811.98.333,04020.110.215.82,20241.26.0
PAMercer County11.517.510.27.234,66617.312.418.42,79141.96.0
PAMifflin County12.515.811.112.032,17521.79.214.12,23741.24.1
PAMonroe County9.010.18.48.346,25712.423.216.52,70335.76.6
PAMontgomery County4.44.64.15.160,8297.938.415.73,30631.54.5
PAMontour County8.711.26.910.238,07514.615.813.33,17438.47.2
PANorthampton County7.99.87.27.345,23413.422.714.32,99836.84.6
PANorthumberland County11.916.010.211.831,31422.48.99.62,12842.45.2
PAPerry County7.710.26.28.441,90913.316.113.92,06133.13.7
PAPhiladelphia County22.931.320.616.930,74626.813.532.63,09144.110.9
PAPike County6.98.66.55.444,60812.320.413.12,06241.25.4
PAPotter County12.717.711.29.932,25319.69.915.11,79440.26.2
PASchuylkill County9.511.68.210.732,69921.110.69.02,40444.75.9
PASnyder County9.913.48.59.235,98116.711.811.92,19237.43.8
PASomerset County11.815.810.610.130,91121.17.811.72,25443.25.7
PASullivan County14.512.413.012.030,27921.411.79.52,38245.28.9
PASusquehanna County12.316.310.611.033,62218.911.215.41,80439.34.3
PATioga County13.516.912.710.232,02020.010.011.82,48540.76.0
PAUnion County8.88.69.17.040,33615.817.018.72,44450.53.9
PAVenango County13.419.212.19.132,25720.510.415.32,22941.97.2
PAWarren County9.914.68.85.936,08316.011.811.42,26937.85.1
PAWashington County9.813.18.88.837,60717.817.213.52,49241.15.3
PAWayne County11.314.99.910.234,08218.811.513.92,24543.05.7
PAWestmoreland County8.611.47.78.037,10617.016.412.42,59040.65.1
PAWyoming County10.213.58.710.136,36517.614.516.92,53938.44.9
PAYork County6.78.26.06.845,26811.319.513.52,61031.83.6
RIRhode Island11.916.510.310.642,09017.722.225.74,18535.45.6
RIBristol County6.36.25.29.650,73713.831.719.13,21935.04.8
RIKent County6.67.95.78.147,61713.124.419.54,17232.34.3
RINewport County7.19.06.46.750,44813.227.823.73,93131.65.3
RIProvidence County15.522.313.212.736,95021.318.327.94,28637.86.2
RIWashington County7.37.47.55.653,10310.930.818.83,50630.95.1
SCSouth Carolina14.118.512.213.937,08218.816.613.12,14536.65.9
SCAbbeville County13.717.211.116.932,63523.29.411.32,24439.85.1
SCAiken County13.818.911.812.537,88918.518.215.42,33838.05.9
SCAllendale County34.548.129.526.020,89840.46.915.61,26755.510.2
SCAnderson County12.015.310.213.836,80719.414.99.52,30637.14.3
SCBamberg County27.835.024.925.824,00732.88.214.83,01948.211.7
SCBarnwell County20.927.316.924.428,59128.911.614.31,42642.17.7
SCBeaufort County10.715.49.76.746,99211.726.416.22,32038.24.3
SCBerkeley County11.815.69.712.939,90815.315.713.62,00734.35.0
SCCalhoun County16.220.414.118.332,73623.513.213.71,97441.15.9
SCCharleston County16.422.914.512.737,81019.019.911.82,37636.35.9
SCCherokee County13.916.912.315.233,78720.711.511.72,88937.86.2
SCChester County15.321.212.714.932,42522.210.112.42,85838.76.8
SCChesterfield County20.324.717.624.229,48327.69.113.01,37340.58.9
SCClarendon County23.128.120.424.627,13130.19.912.12,05548.86.7
SCColleton County21.128.718.019.129,73326.89.19.91,66844.86.4
SCDarlington County20.326.717.122.131,08725.212.516.02,04839.28.0
SCDillon County24.233.319.226.626,63029.78.115.11,88940.38.7
SCDorchester County9.711.48.113.343,31613.419.717.02,25734.24.8
SCEdgefield County15.519.613.018.435,14621.213.516.41,54547.06.4
SCFairfield County19.624.716.424.130,37626.912.114.51,75939.76.9
SCFlorence County16.422.313.716.535,14420.814.915.91,86137.67.9
SCGeorgetown County17.125.814.114.035,31220.416.714.02,43941.86.2
SCGreenville County10.513.29.310.641,14915.721.411.32,19833.24.6
SCGreenwood County14.217.712.514.134,70220.713.411.32,73736.96.3
SCHampton County21.827.618.621.728,77128.69.610.01,59148.66.1
SCHorry County12.017.910.78.736,47015.514.215.52,03035.84.6
SCJasper County20.726.317.821.430,72724.811.010.01,72542.63.9
SCKershaw County12.816.910.714.138,80416.915.012.62,09234.45.3
SCLancaster County12.816.510.515.834,68819.811.913.01,88836.76.4
SCLaurens County14.319.612.113.533,93320.710.815.81,86737.67.1
SCLee County21.825.618.527.926,90731.010.110.51,25446.210.0
SCLexington County9.011.18.19.344,65912.522.214.12,30530.53.7
SCMcCormick County17.926.516.311.931,57726.611.88.11,26756.55.8
SCMarion County23.233.318.523.526,52630.18.714.21,91141.69.8
SCMarlboro County21.729.218.022.726,59829.47.917.02,28345.68.2
SCNewberry County17.023.814.616.032,86723.212.411.31,46239.37.8
SCOconee County10.814.08.812.936,66618.014.611.82,18940.34.3
SCOrangeburg County21.427.218.522.329,56727.210.913.91,95743.08.5
SCPickens County13.712.214.511.736,21418.813.68.51,69436.45.4
SCRichland County13.717.512.312.039,96116.420.212.52,23532.46.7
SCSaluda County15.621.412.916.335,77421.012.514.32,20138.35.0
SCSpartanburg County12.315.010.813.337,57918.116.111.82,73135.75.5
SCSumter County16.221.613.417.433,27821.112.016.22,19237.97.6
SCUnion County14.318.712.015.931,44123.09.212.21,79640.57.3
SCWilliamsburg County27.936.124.225.924,21433.78.014.41,71546.19.1
SCYork County10.012.19.19.644,53913.621.615.52,09730.96.1
TNTennessee13.517.611.713.536,36019.216.418.01,98436.55.5
TNAnderson County13.118.412.28.835,48319.615.118.42,22641.75.3
TNBedford County13.115.910.617.836,72918.712.612.91,87133.24.4
TNBenton County15.623.913.611.728,67925.07.517.71,35345.87.3
TNBledsoe County18.121.015.523.228,98226.78.612.21,27746.26.6
TNBlount County9.712.38.89.137,86216.615.215.61,70137.54.5
TNBradley County12.215.411.111.635,03419.514.515.52,04135.45.0
TNCampbell County22.832.020.517.725,28532.26.216.01,41850.76.7
TNCannon County12.814.010.917.832,80920.29.819.01,33837.34.6
TNCarroll County13.917.912.413.430,46323.29.614.81,97640.58.3
TNCarter County16.923.014.916.027,37126.77.514.42,57440.85.9
TNCheatham County7.47.66.89.445,83611.117.715.41,23529.92.8
TNChester County14.418.512.315.334,34921.611.513.31,90237.16.8
TNClaiborne County22.627.720.819.925,78231.26.317.51,72946.57.3
TNClay County19.123.415.527.623,95831.36.415.12,46741.87.6
TNCocke County22.531.819.918.725,55330.96.115.41,55542.48.8
TNCoffee County14.317.812.615.234,89820.513.813.01,96637.36.0
TNCrockett County16.919.515.417.930,01525.38.813.31,70040.95.1
TNCumberland County14.721.813.99.330,90122.110.613.91,86047.65.2
TNDavidson County13.019.111.210.539,79715.819.522.62,06532.65.2
TNDecatur County16.018.913.222.228,74126.88.515.21,32542.65.2
TNDeKalb County17.020.015.220.130,35926.210.211.41,80039.25.2
TNDickson County10.212.98.511.839,05616.214.919.21,37334.44.4
TNDyer County15.921.013.317.632,78823.111.418.51,78637.37.6
TNFayette County14.318.411.718.040,27919.417.715.12,41339.45.4
TNFentress County23.127.821.720.523,23835.35.815.52,27247.67.3
TNFranklin County13.217.011.513.036,04420.213.711.02,71840.85.0
TNGibson County12.817.010.415.331,10521.610.115.71,61640.05.8
TNGiles County11.714.59.714.834,82419.912.811.72,36937.54.3
TNGrainger County18.722.415.826.027,99728.16.914.91,15642.84.9
TNGreene County14.519.012.116.730,38222.69.115.21,75839.15.6
TNGrundy County25.831.523.723.622,95934.45.415.51,83448.56.4
TNHamblen County14.418.812.215.832,35021.011.917.02,30338.04.2
TNHamilton County12.116.810.411.238,93017.518.718.71,93435.45.5
TNHancock County29.437.525.930.719,76040.44.310.72,74151.65.7
TNHardeman County19.724.417.220.829,11127.58.318.32,09750.96.6
TNHardin County18.825.816.117.827,81927.210.115.51,08743.95.3
TNHawkins County15.820.413.617.731,30023.69.312.61,67043.55.1
TNHaywood County19.524.016.025.727,67127.29.015.63,11039.26.8
TNHenderson County12.414.610.914.532,05721.19.814.41,08238.54.5
TNHenry County14.320.112.014.330,16922.18.420.91,31942.06.1
TNHickman County14.315.912.718.431,01222.98.220.31,84245.14.6
TNHouston County18.123.215.320.829,96826.710.412.82,30545.73.7
TNHumphreys County10.812.59.113.735,78618.712.515.32,50839.94.6
TNJackson County18.115.118.022.526,50228.07.18.51,35144.46.3
TNJefferson County13.416.912.112.632,82420.610.218.52,05938.05.4
TNJohnson County22.626.821.421.523,06733.66.215.22,09253.07.0
TNKnox County12.614.512.39.737,45419.119.416.41,99235.64.8
TNLake County23.635.118.225.121,99534.05.221.32,32262.28.6
TNLauderdale County19.224.714.926.529,75127.86.918.92,00648.16.9
TNLawrence County14.619.212.016.330,49822.68.615.81,85039.57.6
TNLewis County13.416.612.312.230,44422.77.619.61,05240.37.9
TNLincoln County13.616.810.819.933,43421.514.716.61,86436.75.6
TNLoudon County10.012.89.39.040,40116.418.014.61,48140.53.6
TNMcMinn County14.518.212.316.831,91923.011.213.22,15139.85.3
TNMcNairy County15.919.013.420.830,15426.18.613.31,71341.75.2
TNMacon County15.117.012.125.429,86724.89.618.01,80636.15.0
TNMadison County14.018.412.111.836,98218.516.718.12,00933.86.9
TNMarion County14.120.011.814.331,41921.411.318.61,88242.05.4
TNMarshall County10.010.88.913.138,45716.715.016.02,05634.24.3
TNMaury County10.914.58.912.141,59115.619.415.11,85133.34.2
TNMeigs County18.323.516.714.629,35424.78.421.32,51544.56.3
TNMonroe County15.519.413.317.730,33723.08.216.81,51042.17.5
TNMontgomery County10.012.78.510.738,98113.814.423.01,84529.46.3
TNMoore County9.611.77.912.136,59116.815.417.92,69536.04.9
TNMorgan County16.018.515.015.827,71224.46.614.03,21749.37.0
TNObion County13.318.610.815.132,76422.011.513.51,72339.15.3
TNOverton County16.020.413.320.526,91525.64.516.71,80041.55.5
TNPerry County15.416.013.919.628,06125.910.78.22,14042.95.4
TNPickett County15.619.412.820.024,67329.66.110.21,72444.64.0
TNPolk County13.013.811.518.429,64323.510.211.31,89642.94.9
TNPutnam County16.415.916.516.130,91423.111.712.31,87537.55.0
TNRhea County14.719.012.815.230,41824.310.117.02,28740.66.4
TNRoane County13.918.811.913.833,22622.314.218.21,87142.15.6
TNRobertson County9.010.97.313.143,17413.718.620.31,92031.13.4
TNRutherford County9.08.59.09.446,31212.621.217.02,35427.25.0
TNScott County20.224.119.117.124,09331.85.314.92,04047.57.3
TNSequatchie County16.521.513.820.330,95924.110.718.11,50240.95.1
TNSevier County10.713.19.810.134,71917.311.419.42,55333.46.5
TNShelby County16.022.913.113.339,59318.221.024.82,13434.46.8
TNSmith County12.214.710.514.835,62519.811.517.72,38737.44.4
TNStewart County12.412.911.515.632,31620.48.514.42,65242.87.6
TNSullivan County12.917.111.511.933,52921.014.016.71,74842.24.6
TNSumner County8.110.56.710.046,03012.522.418.82,06931.73.7
TNTipton County12.116.39.117.741,85617.117.019.62,09334.74.9
TNTrousdale County13.414.011.520.032,21220.510.719.31,54240.23.4
TNUnicoi County13.117.711.213.529,86323.38.511.61,45344.16.8
TNUnion County19.625.116.027.827,33527.97.715.22,02442.75.2
TNVan Buren County15.217.113.221.128,16526.35.311.246338.36.7
TNWarren County16.620.414.917.230,92024.59.814.81,76437.74.7
TNWashington County13.916.812.814.233,11621.513.914.81,71737.55.4
TNWayne County16.318.614.219.626,57625.85.216.11,40252.57.4
TNWeakley County16.016.815.516.230,00825.98.69.92,45340.46.1
TNWhite County14.316.913.113.929,38323.98.510.11,72039.46.2
TNWilliamson County4.75.43.88.969,1047.045.615.81,92328.02.6
TNWilson County6.77.85.311.550,14010.526.118.82,51228.43.9

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care