Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Community Context—Living Arrangements, Housing, Education, and Crime (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Pennsylvania - Tennessee


ST Area Living Arrangements Housing Education Index Crimes
per
10,000
% Living Alone % of Families with Non-Married Parent % Owner Occupied Vacancy Rate (%) Housing Age % High School or Less % College or More
Total Ages 65+ % 0-10 Years % 30+ Years
PA Pennsylvania 10.8 28.9 27.1 71.3 6.2 10.4 65.9 56.2 43.8 291
PAAdams County7.824.622.376.84.220.947.864.135.9157
PAAllegheny County13.73129.6677.65.377.347.552.5321
PAArmstrong County10.430.42377.36.18.468.571.128.9122
PABeaver County10.828.526.374.96.27.572.958.841.2184
PABedford County9.327.619.680.15.813.95872.427.6152
PABerks County9.32725.6745.313.762.461.338.7305
PABlair County11.130.428.172.95.89.36966.233.8265
PABradford County9.628.525.675.55.612.657.865.434.6185
PABucks County7.923.817.477.42.615.349.943.656.4210
PAButler County9.227.518.877.94.620.748.852.247.8169
PACambria County11.831.524.974.87.1674.267.332.7145
PACameron County12.432.228.174.84.211.966.470.229.8283
PACarbon County10.529.32678.26.711.158.368.931.1195
PACentre County9.726.818.860.24.31747.945.654.4226
PAChester County8.223.616.976.33.219.44436.763.3183
PAClarion County1028.723.472.35.41060.168.731.3137
PAClearfield County10.330.423.879.26.11260.771.928.1213
PAClinton County10.431.528.572.94.611.761.267.632.4222
PAColumbia County10.328.925.372.45.510.36265.834.2143
PACrawford County1028.625.575.56.51161.966.633.4193
PACumberland County10.426.821.873.14.116.451.449.750.3205
PADauphin County12.229.633.665.47.112.159.95446349
PADelaware County10.427.825.671.94.75.479.146.553.5299
PAElk County1131.721.879.45.31165.866.833.2231
PAErie County10.529.730.469.25.910.265.557.142.9267
PAFayette County11.332.329.673.27.69.66871.828.2202
PAForest County11.830.621.182.71.68.472.973.826.2527
PAFranklin County9.32623744.818.553.66634256
PAFulton County9.528.924.678.87.41449.675.124.9142
PAGreene County9.53125.974.17.210.56271.828.2146
PAHuntingdon County9.530.623.977.55.313.655.972.727.3140
PAIndiana County10.130.121.571.76.711.856.165.434.6138
PAJefferson County10.630.823.577.168.465.270.429.6156
PAJuniata County7.92618.777.7515.85277.222.872
PALackawanna County12.632.626.267.67.67.173.858.541.5104
PALancaster County8.524.221.270.83.716.652.461.538.5250
PALawrence County10.629.426.877.35.78.373.364.135.9203
PALebanon County9.826.324.472.74.712.660.86832232
PALehigh County10.627.626.968.85.110.462.953.846.2331
PALuzerne County12.833.227.270.37.97.57160.439.6224
PALycoming County10.529.129.569.45.610.665.961.338.7248
PAMcKean County11.131.329.574.76.47.974.765.734.3169
PAMercer County10.528.42776.35.39.269.362.237.8245
PAMifflin County10.330.823.174611.964.874.825.2184
PAMonroe County7.222.721.178.35.124.62854.845.2219
PAMontgomery County9.825.21873.53.51360.838.861.2261
PAMontour County10.927.322.973614.553.259.840.2180
PANorthampton County9.427.123.173.34.413.162.755.844.2265
PANorthumberland County12.433.32773.59.5872.872.327.7186
PAPerry County8.329.121.379.85.215.448.469.730.3137
PAPhiladelphia County13.132.85159.310.62.187.762.137.9684
PAPike County7.820.919.584.85.524.926.254.545.5223
PAPotter County9.626.522.377.33.614.159.366.733.3205
PASchuylkill County1233.425.7789.5775.871.128.9156
PASnyder County8.126.619.576.5512.354.673.226.8168
PASomerset County10.229.521.378.15.910.163.772.927.194
PASullivan County11.928.22580.8415.761.167.632.4225
PASusquehanna County9.529.124.979.56.315.453.164.735.3159
PATioga County9.427.225.276.2515.255.764.235.8128
PAUnion County827.920.673.34.115.252.565.934.1110
PAVenango County10.429.52876.45.87.168.668.431.6230
PAWarren County1129.52578.25.48.867.163.736.3198
PAWashington County10.829.523.277.16.710686040190
PAWayne County9.726.724.680.44.520.140.662.837.2195
PAWestmoreland County10.929.321.57869.466.155.644.4165
PAWyoming County9.328.723.578.9515.650.261.638.4119
PAYork County9.126.524.376.14.817.553.460.939.1230
RIRhode Island11.130.531.3604.28.766.449.850.2340
RIBristol County9.425.320.471.32.97.871.642.757.3208
RIKent County11.130.524.571.53.29.861.947.252.8284
RINewport County12.331.126.561.64.5965.936.463.6335
RIProvidence County11.531.436.553.24.86.771.555.644.4390
RIWashington County9.127.422.572.83.116.547.637.462.6220
SCSouth Carolina9.527.332.672.28.525.933.553.646.4529
SCAbbeville County9.829.933.180.58.221.74565.834.2481
SCAiken County9.828.130.875.69.523.937.65446415
SCAllendale County10.533.855.672.711.217.245.971.328.7403
SCAnderson County9.627.929.576.38.224.73859.340.7450
SCBamberg County10.230.742.574.7112438.863.636.4323
SCBarnwell County9.83140.275.51023.83867.232.8340
SCBeaufort County8.120.12973.28.937.815.436.363.7562
SCBerkeley County6.824.729.374.26.424.622.754.145.9479
SCCalhoun County9.52732.384.48.727.434.562.537.5321
SCCharleston County11.327.237.6618.419.840.341.458.6691
SCCherokee County9.829.533.873.98.122.738.669.930.1563
SCChester County9.229.439.178.4921.146.96931575
SCChesterfield County1032.334.876.310.723.737.769.430.6485
SCClarendon County8.926.939.379.18.929.927.269.230.8409
SCColleton County9.129.634.780.39.726.730.767.332.7597
SCDarlington County9.629.138.2779.924.236.863.236.8565
SCDillon County9.131.240.57210.822.738.972.927.1616
SCDorchester County7.325.629756.126.519.747.552.5337
SCEdgefield County7.528.130.280.5926.635.26436230
SCFairfield County9.126.741.277.48.523.834.968.731.3490
SCFlorence County9.226.234.6738.42633.657.842.2666
SCGeorgetown County92433.781.411.136.423.85545590
SCGreenville County10.628.628.168.27.425.438.346.853.2475
SCGreenwood County10.229.935.969.27.320.246.756.643.4567
SCHampton County93236.878.19.823.737.470.829.2263
SCHorry County10.723.732.67312.637.115.65149841
SCJasper County7.927.437.477.78.227.529.470.829.2763
SCKershaw County8.726.528.8827.225.632.660.139.9291
SCLancaster County8.929.333.8756.821.14065.834.2588
SCLaurens County9.328.134.977.59.526.440.467.332.7535
SCLee County8.929.144.579.49.125.135.573.726.3401
SCLexington County8.726.126.277.2729.725.546.553.5410
SCMcCormick County8.722.143.78110.933.536.264.435.6232
SCMarion County9.529.944.573.59.92238.370.529.5500
SCMarlboro County9.832.444.470.810.519.14174.125.9676
SCNewberry County10.331.637.476.89.119.244.564.435.6203
SCOconee County10.225.227.278.48.628.229.859.340.7312
SCOrangeburg County9.72940.975.610.524.235.960.139.9811
SCPickens County8.726.723.773.58.626.733.257.142.9254
SCRichland County10.927.936.561.4721.338.437.762.3664
SCSaluda County8.426.730.980.69.121.340.969.330.7315
SCSpartanburg County9.628.430.6728.12339.256.843.2608
SCSumter County8.427.234.869.59.123.634.855.444.6426
SCUnion County10.930.93776.78.714.951.769.530.5373
SCWilliamsburg County9.229.340.580.59.922.534.169.630.4307
SCYork County7.924.727.773.16.632.729.851.248.8470
TNTennessee10.128.729.469.9723.539.755.744.3450
TNAnderson County11.630.628.472.57.616.751.15446376
TNBedford County7.92727.973.55.624.641.669.330.7272
TNBenton County10.728.725.680.510.822.440.276.623.4215
TNBledsoe County7.928.722.981.89.32933.875.124.973
TNBlount County9.827.223.675.9728.336.25644339
TNBradley County9.127.32568.66.525.132.65644371
TNCampbell County10.330.927.473.47.425.735.976.823.2305
TNCannon County9.530.923.778.67.125.440.27624157
TNCarroll County10.329.327.278.98.818.148.870.529.5190
TNCarter County1130.426.574.97.620.446.964.435.6328
TNCheatham County6.122.32183.74.23224.161.738.3159
TNChester County8.228.925.177.3729.231.365.334.7220
TNClaiborne County9.229.523.578.69.128.230.674.225.8178
TNClay County11.732.427.580.18.123.339.280.219.8194
TNCocke County10.530.43075.59.730.335.576.923.1344
TNCoffee County9.627.627.871.56.922.941.659.240.8288
TNCrockett County9.828.225.474.97.618.649.472.127.9262
TNCumberland County9.420.826.680.66.83619.763.136.9312
TNDavidson County13.930.838.155.35.71645.543.156.9833
TNDecatur County11.63124.280.1923.138.976.323.7149
TNDeKalb County10.23026.874.91122.637.172.927.1281
TNDickson County8.528.926.476.15.826.233.667.132.9334
TNDyer County1031.631.265.78.218.846.467.332.7457
TNFayette County7.52426.580.35.731.925.664.335.7388
TNFentress County10.332.722.979.19.724.630.179.920.1261
TNFranklin County8.6262478.56.927.237.861.738.3315
TNGibson County11.131.331.472.26.914.656.868.431.6300
TNGiles County10.230.926.175.38.62244.870.129.9305
TNGrainger County929.119.883.78.927.933.277.122.9273
TNGreene County10.629.727.376.67.521.743.467.832.2327
TNGrundy County9.328.326.482.27.123.636.280.319.7239
TNHamblen County9.928.926.772.65.621.239.563.736.3392
TNHamilton County11.329.131.265.97.115.349.446.553.5666
TNHancock County11.335.224.178.910.519.747.27624147
TNHardeman County8.430.436.574.28.52136.171.328.7344
TNHardin County10.429.924.877.29.524.236.272.127.9175
TNHawkins County1029.723.778.88.926.735.769.330.7182
TNHaywood County9.730.742.465.95.618.438.371.828.2520
TNHenderson County1030.427.379.38.927.636.270.529.5287
TNHenry County11.329.429.477.48.42337.469.630.4348
TNHickman County8.23023.580.27.329.733.773.126.9190
TNHouston County10.128.725.3777.721.137.27129199
TNHumphreys County10.128.926.477.98.522.939.571.228.8203
TNJackson County10.427.62680.79.727.936.577.222.881
TNJefferson County8.724.82477.97.933.332.764.635.4410
TNJohnson County10.33025.479.78.7263776.123.9169
TNKnox County12.229.72766.97.62242.944.655.4402
TNLake County9.135.336607.815.851.379.320.748
TNLauderdale County9.132.536.764.8720.939.975.924.1429
TNLawrence County9.230.824.277.17.422.24372.827.2413
TNLewis County9.13023.979.68.130.333.470.729.3207
TNLincoln County9.829.825.176.39.220.843.267.132.9286
TNLoudon County9.325.32379.16.631.336.657.642.4288
TNMcMinn County9.829.324.975.78.322.242.666.933.1414
TNMcNairy County10.531.724.1809.62138.871.728.3293
TNMacon County9.332.920.678.69.726.934.878.821.2203
TNMadison County10.129.234.6676.52438.652.147.9707
TNMarion County9.431.525.180.77.224.234.269.830.2229
TNMarshall County9.230.626.573.17.126.642.867.632.4276
TNMaury County8.827.727.772.87.328.940.858.441.6489
TNMeigs County8.126.32381.97.537.625.773.226.8221
TNMonroe County9.227.923.978.37.534.128.570.529.5370
TNMontgomery County7.225.525.263.57.134.928.146.153.9366
TNMoore County8.227.718.783.7921.938.663.436.6254
TNMorgan County7.828.421.682.97.524.433.577.122.9100
TNObion County10.432.327.471.57.816.849.670.329.7488
TNOverton County9.729.52280.99.725.134.778.921.186
TNPerry County1031.121.68610.126.132.874.625.4169
TNPickett County11.530.821.384.38.432.234.676.523.5162
TNPolk County9.427.619.780.88.630.235.475.424.6204
TNPutnam County10.8292565.6729.929.659.540.5334
TNRhea County9.428.327.675.57.725.229.768.931.1261
TNRoane County10.228.324.577.67.419.640.761.338.7284
TNRobertson County6.825.423.976.54.931.832.764.235.8612
TNRutherford County7.624.924.669.85.740.521.15050398
TNScott County9.432.624.676.46.330.828.977.422.6231
TNSequatchie County8.828.127.476.47.7293171.828.2350
TNSevier County8.825.125.273.48.441.419.561.838.2454
TNShelby County10.22941.363.16.517.34745.454.6604
TNSmith County9.132.123.178.78.92942.97327153
TNStewart County9.228.922.279.28.829.728.267.732.3138
TNSullivan County10.929.123.975.77.217.249.857.242.8318
TNSumner County7.625.523.275.64.829.628.652.447.6340
TNTipton County6.626.427.376.14.735.627.362.137.9287
TNTrousdale County8.827.624.376.48.922.846.173.826.2303
TNUnicoi County11.731.522.976.47.117.652.168.331.7187
TNUnion County7.52622.48193525.979.220.8193
TNVan Buren County8.724.626.385.38.124.23180.419.6150
TNWarren County9.929.926.972.88.323.141.67228309
TNWashington County11.428.726.668.2723.74151.848.2379
TNWayne County8.628.222.482.91024.140.276.723.3122
TNWeakley County10.531.124.569820.247.265.634.4314
TNWhite County9.328.225.679.88.223.439.174.325.7265
TNWilliamson County5.920.413.681.54.542.61729.870.2237
TNWilson County6.723.221.781.45.332.427.65347408

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care