Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Access-Related Outcome Measures—Preventable/Avoidable Hospitalizations (Ambulatory Care Sensitive Conditions) (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Florida - Georgia


ST Area Preventable/Avoidable Discharges
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-39Ages 40-64
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
FL Florida 11.94 1.139 1.140 7.81 1.177 1.143 20.45 1.103 1.030
FLAlachua County6.340.6530.5094.480.7710.59217.820.9570.707
FLBaker County7.66n/an/a7.72n/an/a24.98n/an/a
FLBay County10.151.0701.0868.061.3051.28425.311.2361.157
FLBradford County7.54n/an/a5.13n/an/a24.52n/an/a
FLBrevard County11.371.1851.3387.701.3001.47619.591.0601.181
FLBroward County12.881.3081.1568.351.2921.10019.001.1030.938
FLCalhoun County8.24n/an/a8.47n/an/a23.24n/an/a
FLCharlotte County16.201.6291.8508.301.0561.13420.811.0121.144
FLCitrus County6.640.6720.6426.911.1561.22220.441.0451.004
FLClay County6.170.6470.9295.720.9511.31917.380.9761.470
FLCollier County8.050.8351.2724.380.6830.9949.810.5861.007
FLColumbia County12.311.1670.89415.592.0071.59446.732.5101.986
FLDeSoto County14.611.3751.1559.801.0660.91726.631.3131.102
FLDixie County9.98n/an/a7.84n/an/a30.67n/an/a
FLDuval County9.530.9880.8468.511.5051.18225.501.4301.159
FLEscambia County7.570.7970.6766.621.0930.86921.131.1070.875
FLFlagler County6.870.7110.8285.330.9201.09517.670.9821.171
FLFranklin County12.32n/an/a17.12n/an/a36.25n/an/a
FLGadsden County9.110.9380.5088.071.2690.61324.921.1970.599
FLGilchrist County9.15n/an/a10.82n/an/a19.77n/an/a
FLGlades County13.53n/an/a8.22n/an/a54.33n/an/a
FLGulf County10.27n/an/a9.79n/an/a41.15n/an/a
FLHamilton County19.93n/an/a18.59n/an/a67.04n/an/a
FLHardee County15.131.4991.23711.751.3911.18925.991.3571.051
FLHendry County14.861.4841.3078.221.0060.86927.361.4501.173
FLHernando County19.571.9031.94210.541.4861.60724.711.2301.322
FLHighlands County22.952.4432.22211.401.7361.54629.421.5001.244
FLHillsborough County13.911.4301.4767.311.1711.17919.951.1231.124
FLHolmes County5.19n/an/a6.44n/an/a24.35n/an/a
FLIndian River County3.790.3650.3885.850.9351.09213.640.7400.888
FLJackson County5.200.5230.3378.551.1300.73723.691.4770.888
FLJefferson County13.37n/an/a7.33n/an/a19.29n/an/a
FLLafayette County20.39n/an/a10.07n/an/a24.84n/an/a
FLLake County13.081.2971.2006.030.9430.92117.050.8860.834
FLLee County10.151.0771.3777.591.0531.17715.590.7720.879
FLLeon County9.851.0410.8564.910.8810.65114.210.7700.583
FLLevy County6.910.6780.5178.751.0650.84427.661.3140.990
FLLiberty County7.35n/an/a4.74n/an/a25.58n/an/a
FLMadison County19.77n/an/a8.75n/an/a42.27n/an/a
FLManatee County10.811.0681.1767.171.0601.18918.390.9211.034
FLMarion County8.620.8450.7488.531.3421.25021.011.0920.987
FLMartin County14.401.4251.6569.241.5932.12017.170.9631.275
FLMiami-Dade County15.101.4931.1398.821.2610.98822.211.2880.864
FLMonroe County21.802.2172.7677.860.9451.03918.710.9171.081
FLNassau County6.830.6820.7076.071.0471.17828.311.4581.561
FLOkaloosa County8.940.9441.2035.760.9521.15816.490.8741.065
FLOkeechobee County12.761.3711.36213.161.9541.87247.022.3732.089
FLOrange County10.261.0691.1516.301.0691.09518.661.0921.132
FLOsceola County10.761.0391.0347.731.2051.34119.921.1001.134
FLPalm Beach County14.481.4441.5118.501.2531.28118.071.0171.111
FLPasco County12.411.2261.26810.961.3401.37724.791.2201.293
FLPinellas County10.331.0431.0928.741.2481.28521.381.1011.157
FLPolk County12.331.2701.2369.431.4461.36426.391.3521.247
FLPutnam County8.530.8970.74310.151.6901.35932.911.6461.264
FLSt. Johns County7.390.7590.9596.971.2791.79518.581.0021.325
FLSt. Lucie County17.501.7621.6279.921.6341.50625.391.2791.141
FLSanta Rosa County7.750.8040.9328.441.3201.53322.501.1391.281
FLSarasota County8.750.8821.0924.490.7531.02612.070.6500.877
FLSeminole County7.660.8031.0965.540.9691.31315.410.8851.244
FLSumter County10.001.0820.9055.801.1520.94022.011.2140.929
FLSuwannee County10.671.0050.7399.661.3661.08536.312.0691.580
FLTaylor County48.55n/an/a21.05n/an/a57.46n/an/a
FLUnion County12.57n/an/a9.06n/an/a35.28n/an/a
FLVolusia County11.871.1931.1417.541.1631.14421.071.1241.087
FLWakulla County10.18n/an/a6.97n/an/a16.25n/an/a
FLWalton County10.791.0880.9919.091.3771.30224.891.3761.288
FLWashington County9.08n/an/a10.97n/an/a43.24n/an/a
GAGeorgia10.170.8660.8217.411.1510.91922.891.2460.937
GAAppling County25.06n/an/a13.39n/an/a33.47n/an/a
GAAtkinson County21.94n/an/a16.93n/an/a31.24n/an/a
GABacon County40.07n/an/a16.06n/an/a63.37n/an/a
GABaker County11.07n/an/a5.62n/an/a20.60n/an/a
GABaldwin County17.101.8321.2497.661.4280.82325.781.3460.828
GABanks County11.16n/an/a10.48n/an/a24.25n/an/a
GABarrow County12.451.3581.3916.750.9520.88223.141.3081.249
GABartow County9.370.9480.9967.051.1861.30123.321.1551.194
GABen Hill County23.92n/an/a11.33n/an/a43.65n/an/a
GABerrien County33.19n/an/a20.34n/an/a53.25n/an/a
GABibb County8.320.8840.5758.671.5780.88130.071.5140.898
GABleckley County16.57n/an/a12.73n/an/a40.69n/an/a
GABrantley County22.39n/an/a4.45n/an/a25.51n/an/a
GABrooks County10.39n/an/a12.99n/an/a43.55n/an/a
GABryan County12.41n/an/a5.88n/an/a20.54n/an/a
GABulloch County15.281.5891.0366.161.0760.65829.441.5990.967
GABurke County20.79n/an/a14.83n/an/a50.82n/an/a
GAButts County8.28n/an/a7.20n/an/a23.39n/an/a
GACalhoun County13.88n/an/a9.36n/an/a44.33n/an/a
GACamden County3.200.3650.3974.340.9800.94513.370.8410.819
GACandler County26.14n/an/a16.46n/an/a45.93n/an/a
GACarroll County9.711.0080.9167.461.1390.98925.371.2991.122
GACatoosa County2.800.3210.4733.340.6590.9619.270.7181.377
GACharlton County2.16n/an/a4.97n/an/a27.48n/an/a
GAChatham County10.811.1230.7807.281.3160.80224.561.4100.897
GAChattahoochee County2.85n/an/a2.66n/an/a14.33n/an/a
GAChattooga County14.681.4431.1618.491.0280.84922.071.1600.947
GACherokee County4.970.5130.7925.600.9561.58115.570.8601.474
GAClarke County16.781.7811.3125.280.9580.65821.601.2640.852
GAClay County12.37n/an/a1.87n/an/a19.93n/an/a
GAClayton County6.550.7150.5886.091.1840.76620.531.1800.840
GAClinch County23.46n/an/a23.29n/an/a48.57n/an/a
GACobb County5.640.6130.8434.630.8380.99512.770.7611.006
GACoffee County24.712.4711.71016.263.0862.05535.712.0341.337
GAColquitt County16.091.4800.90411.501.2330.81630.561.5350.920
GAColumbia County6.210.6550.8775.940.9601.17013.000.6780.860
GACook County34.81n/an/a28.35n/an/a70.36n/an/a
GACoweta County8.390.8530.7977.321.0800.95323.481.2651.169
GACrawford County1.77n/an/a4.98n/an/a22.75n/an/a
GACrisp County9.65n/an/a11.08n/an/a34.28n/an/a
GADade County1.46n/an/a3.40n/an/a8.15n/an/a
GADawson County8.99n/an/a6.38n/an/a17.05n/an/a
GADecatur County14.561.5160.93714.932.0511.20338.922.2001.232
GADeKalb County5.190.5610.4396.051.1280.69616.961.0190.694
GADodge County25.06n/an/a13.36n/an/a48.78n/an/a
GADooly County23.58n/an/a14.68n/an/a42.49n/an/a
GADougherty County18.021.9201.1319.871.6590.83329.501.5450.818
GADouglas County9.280.9761.2246.511.1511.33621.751.2031.491
GAEarly County15.33n/an/a9.99n/an/a21.84n/an/a
GAEchols County12.00n/an/a9.87n/an/a20.33n/an/a
GAEffingham County8.590.9110.9277.421.1211.04517.570.9460.913
GAElbert County29.69n/an/a19.41n/an/a46.14n/an/a
GAEmanuel County16.90n/an/a11.06n/an/a47.13n/an/a
GAEvans County18.95n/an/a14.03n/an/a47.08n/an/a
GAFannin County8.88n/an/a8.69n/an/a20.32n/an/a
GAFayette County4.540.4870.8504.280.7651.24712.880.7191.263
GAFloyd County22.832.3102.0059.881.3151.12126.991.2361.017
GAForsyth County3.160.3530.6984.140.7481.38913.620.8041.553
GAFranklin County19.21n/an/a8.83n/an/a35.85n/an/a
GAFulton County6.370.6890.5028.291.4190.86423.541.3900.887
GAGilmer County12.90n/an/a18.80n/an/a44.29n/an/a
GAGlascock County4.64n/an/a14.81n/an/a35.06n/an/a
GAGlynn County28.002.9372.5167.561.2590.97927.331.4751.179
GAGordon County16.321.7061.92212.201.6221.70329.521.5111.618
GAGrady County10.10n/an/a11.09n/an/a28.03n/an/a
GAGreene County25.10n/an/a14.49n/an/a39.49n/an/a
GAGwinnett County4.210.4560.7343.500.6560.9969.750.5981.004
GAHabersham County13.451.3991.5429.641.1961.20921.641.1371.222
GAHall County7.910.8250.9745.390.8711.02720.041.1011.248
GAHancock County30.23n/an/a24.36n/an/a55.27n/an/a
GAHaralson County13.511.3821.23611.021.5051.36030.591.3231.114
GAHarris County10.01n/an/a6.02n/an/a17.30n/an/a
GAHart County10.31n/an/a6.87n/an/a31.99n/an/a
GAHeard County12.06n/an/a11.07n/an/a34.77n/an/a
GAHenry County9.220.9571.1395.880.9731.08716.990.9421.136
GAHouston County12.321.2711.1818.201.1570.96527.331.3401.160
GAIrwin County20.59n/an/a13.52n/an/a29.74n/an/a
GAJackson County15.191.5571.7087.951.0011.00925.661.3461.482
GAJasper County4.56n/an/a7.15n/an/a24.67n/an/a
GAJeff Davis County42.03n/an/a10.03n/an/a43.09n/an/a
GAJefferson County16.89n/an/a13.06n/an/a44.09n/an/a
GAJenkins County26.04n/an/a18.79n/an/a43.46n/an/a
GAJohnson County41.66n/an/a9.31n/an/a43.21n/an/a
GAJones County6.66n/an/a6.51n/an/a24.58n/an/a
GALamar County13.80n/an/a10.32n/an/a27.10n/an/a
GALanier County12.31n/an/a18.81n/an/a63.36n/an/a
GALaurens County47.495.2183.3799.991.7311.00328.321.4960.872
GALee County14.21n/an/a6.67n/an/a21.17n/an/a
GALiberty County9.421.0690.8724.110.9570.59621.191.2930.888
GALincoln County12.89n/an/a11.43n/an/a21.07n/an/a
GALong County12.61n/an/a5.55n/an/a16.13n/an/a
GALowndes County12.871.3450.97411.771.5421.04229.701.5201.016
GALumpkin County13.24n/an/a8.91n/an/a28.46n/an/a
GAMcDuffie County17.55n/an/a14.50n/an/a33.73n/an/a
GAMcIntosh County25.15n/an/a8.74n/an/a23.99n/an/a
GAMacon County14.76n/an/a10.08n/an/a42.09n/an/a
GAMadison County24.942.5322.4878.531.0761.00426.401.4311.432
GAMarion County8.26n/an/a2.33n/an/a12.66n/an/a
GAMeriwether County5.80n/an/a11.04n/an/a32.56n/an/a
GAMiller County19.66n/an/a10.43n/an/a31.60n/an/a
GAMitchell County9.73n/an/a7.60n/an/a31.01n/an/a
GAMonroe County8.54n/an/a7.76n/an/a21.47n/an/a
GAMontgomery County25.71n/an/a13.62n/an/a34.95n/an/a
GAMorgan County13.25n/an/a7.87n/an/a27.34n/an/a
GAMurray County10.241.1191.47810.181.5311.83627.521.5701.999
GAMuscogee County8.570.9240.6156.711.2800.71625.331.3220.788
GANewton County5.680.5920.5096.931.2070.98426.131.3841.129
GAOconee County18.56n/an/a5.80n/an/a14.79n/an/a
GAOglethorpe County24.00n/an/a7.76n/an/a25.72n/an/a
GAPaulding County5.290.5550.6815.981.0061.23817.300.9861.267
GAPeach County12.781.3630.85210.771.8631.02931.001.5180.868
GAPickens County5.13n/an/a5.31n/an/a17.83n/an/a
GAPierce County20.76n/an/a8.88n/an/a36.93n/an/a
GAPike County9.80n/an/a6.02n/an/a28.00n/an/a
GAPolk County17.111.7341.37410.421.4431.15727.711.1530.859
GAPulaski County17.47n/an/a15.46n/an/a38.68n/an/a
GAPutnam County13.50n/an/a9.22n/an/a32.03n/an/a
GAQuitman County5.61n/an/a2.01n/an/a10.82n/an/a
GARabun County15.57n/an/a15.48n/an/a41.74n/an/a
GARandolph County28.73n/an/a11.98n/an/a28.79n/an/a
GARichmond County6.350.6890.4278.271.4890.77325.621.3350.738
GARockdale County3.920.4220.5124.790.8900.97614.410.8000.894
GASchley County19.61n/an/a12.86n/an/a20.37n/an/a
GAScreven County15.84n/an/a10.32n/an/a40.07n/an/a
GASeminole County99.41n/an/a37.35n/an/a74.38n/an/a
GASpalding County9.220.9700.74410.431.5661.08840.842.1181.498
GAStephens County22.522.3011.9399.671.2361.03030.351.4271.152
GAStewart County13.53n/an/a6.60n/an/a31.67n/an/a
GASumter County19.702.0141.14711.851.5960.86533.501.5420.827
GATalbot County9.88n/an/a3.87n/an/a26.81n/an/a
GATaliaferro County12.23n/an/a11.50n/an/a33.06n/an/a
GATattnall County23.51n/an/a11.73n/an/a37.84n/an/a
GATaylor County12.90n/an/a10.68n/an/a37.19n/an/a
GATelfair County31.33n/an/a14.10n/an/a62.36n/an/a
GATerrell County14.47n/an/a8.35n/an/a26.47n/an/a
GAThomas County11.081.1500.7376.800.9420.56925.691.2440.742
GATift County20.082.0351.47511.812.1221.46036.232.2741.555
GAToombs County25.462.3711.47710.171.0100.68640.211.9281.187
GATowns County7.01n/an/a5.04n/an/a26.18n/an/a
GATreutlen County31.31n/an/a7.71n/an/a15.28n/an/a
GATroup County11.601.1820.83711.732.0411.33334.741.8381.227
GATurner County18.43n/an/a11.53n/an/a30.11n/an/a
GATwiggs County6.45n/an/a10.23n/an/a35.65n/an/a
GAUnion County11.77n/an/a10.98n/an/a24.18n/an/a
GAUpson County21.452.0831.47416.482.1311.49643.602.0251.402
GAWalker County5.250.5880.6224.600.7920.81014.470.9951.063
GAWalton County4.870.5130.4917.821.4411.35920.591.1811.103
GAWare County12.611.2860.8669.371.1830.78836.631.8271.166
GAWarren County11.89n/an/a7.55n/an/a34.49n/an/a
GAWashington County14.04n/an/a9.75n/an/a23.97n/an/a
GAWayne County21.662.2391.6567.761.2570.91030.251.4280.995
GAWebster County15.75n/an/a13.18n/an/a36.90n/an/a
GAWheeler County30.78n/an/a23.18n/an/a67.37n/an/a
GAWhite County9.35n/an/a7.67n/an/a19.45n/an/a
GAWhitfield County9.540.9861.1328.121.1561.29624.061.4031.640
GAWilcox County19.74n/an/a12.53n/an/a40.38n/an/a
GAWilkes County24.48n/an/a10.45n/an/a38.01n/an/a
GAWilkinson County15.10n/an/a12.51n/an/a20.50n/an/a
GAWorth County19.42n/an/a13.16n/an/a36.89n/an/a

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care