Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Access-Related Outcome Measures—Preventable/Avoidable Hospitalizations (Ambulatory Care Sensitive Conditions) (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Utah - Wisconsin


ST Area Preventable/Avoidable Discharges
Ages 0-17 Ages 18-39Ages 40-64
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate Adj. Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
UT Utah 6.85 0.719 0.902 4.61 0.636 0.711 10.58 0.541 0.773
UTBeaver County79.73n/an/a58.13n/an/a63.87n/an/a
UTBox Elder County7.040.6190.6496.690.6540.6979.410.3710.415
UTCache County5.900.5720.6404.540.4970.52911.150.5720.707
UTCarbon County14.35n/an/a6.92n/an/a16.67n/an/a
UTDaggett County5.49n/an/a0.00n/a0.0006.25n/an/a
UTDavis County5.940.5990.9234.350.6290.9347.580.4190.779
UTDuchesne County12.82n/an/a9.75n/an/a19.98n/an/a
UTEmery County11.37n/an/a6.17n/an/a6.87n/an/a
UTGarfield County10.62n/an/a8.07n/an/a18.95n/an/a
UTGrand County9.43n/an/a9.81n/an/a9.65n/an/a
UTIron County5.450.5500.6213.560.6600.9177.960.3900.440
UTJuab County15.51n/an/a10.19n/an/a31.35n/an/a
UTKane County14.77n/an/a7.41n/an/a13.68n/an/a
UTMillard County6.90n/an/a5.68n/an/a13.27n/an/a
UTMorgan County6.74n/an/a1.16n/an/a4.72n/an/a
UTPiute County20.64n/an/a0.00n/a0.00013.79n/an/a
UTRich County0.89n/an/a1.79n/an/a3.13n/an/a
UTSalt Lake County5.570.5500.7064.730.5900.71810.800.5670.801
UTSan Juan County6.31n/an/a2.49n/an/a7.28n/an/a
UTSanpete County10.17n/an/a7.02n/an/a17.02n/an/a
UTSevier County12.14n/an/a8.30n/an/a21.30n/an/a
UTSummit County3.340.3160.4432.800.4500.8103.010.1560.284
UTTooele County6.690.6650.7475.560.7310.82210.320.6210.828
UTUintah County10.47n/an/a13.23n/an/a21.21n/an/a
UTUtah County6.110.6130.8143.260.4130.5079.450.4990.724
UTWasatch County4.93n/an/a7.01n/an/a6.70n/an/a
UTWashington County5.650.5430.6214.170.4740.52411.260.5240.628
UTWayne County14.50n/an/a2.66n/an/a14.73n/an/a
UTWeber County11.301.1231.3604.180.6150.78710.230.5160.644
VAVirginia11.101.0251.0366.711.0170.94119.361.0220.936
VAAccomack County7.610.7660.4878.771.7211.00725.431.3080.783
VAAlbemarle County8.950.9200.9865.510.9521.01319.300.9931.032
VAAlleghany County13.24n/an/a8.10n/an/a30.34n/an/a
VAAmelia County9.86n/an/a8.51n/an/a22.93n/an/a
VAAmherst County17.381.6321.3267.071.0080.84017.760.8210.682
VAAppomattox County17.12n/an/a8.20n/an/a18.53n/an/a
VAArlington County8.680.8731.1804.560.6820.89911.070.6290.928
VAAugusta County15.921.5131.49010.731.2591.24123.961.1851.269
VABath County11.31n/an/a8.45n/an/a33.71n/an/a
VABedford County11.691.2041.3747.000.9551.00414.170.7160.800
VABland County9.77n/an/a2.68n/an/a18.96n/an/a
VABotetourt County7.08n/an/a6.35n/an/a14.46n/an/a
VABrunswick County25.45n/an/a13.21n/an/a40.85n/an/a
VABuchanan County52.764.8053.38222.932.2921.83293.054.4703.340
VABuckingham County16.91n/an/a11.64n/an/a25.21n/an/a
VACampbell County18.861.8951.2229.101.2080.77127.981.2360.767
VACaroline County16.88n/an/a7.95n/an/a24.54n/an/a
VACarroll County18.711.8891.6605.850.6530.57813.360.8120.756
VACharles City County12.97n/an/a4.12n/an/a35.52n/an/a
VACharlotte County15.17n/an/a11.39n/an/a24.27n/an/a
VAChesterfield County15.311.5581.6048.401.3181.23620.241.0851.106
VAClarke County7.33n/an/a6.74n/an/a17.07n/an/a
VACraig County5.27n/an/a7.06n/an/a20.94n/an/a
VACulpeper County12.411.2141.1066.030.8850.79423.130.9810.857
VACumberland County25.87n/an/a10.84n/an/a33.42n/an/a
VADickenson County37.88n/an/a18.76n/an/a66.93n/an/a
VADinwiddie County25.26n/an/a6.92n/an/a30.87n/an/a
VAEssex County8.39n/an/a10.03n/an/a28.42n/an/a
VAFairfax County7.590.7741.2294.080.6491.0209.820.5561.004
VAFauquier County10.361.0071.3147.100.8851.04122.221.0221.359
VAFloyd County7.57n/an/a8.10n/an/a13.97n/an/a
VAFluvanna County8.02n/an/a7.15n/an/a16.13n/an/a
VAFranklin County9.530.9900.9748.210.8800.78021.421.0961.040
VAFrederick County14.431.4211.8147.811.0261.25921.531.0821.509
VAGiles County10.05n/an/a8.69n/an/a21.30n/an/a
VAGloucester County4.630.4820.5343.440.4910.50116.160.8030.840
VAGoochland County10.40n/an/a9.13n/an/a25.62n/an/a
VAGrayson County14.39n/an/a5.46n/an/a10.17n/an/a
VAGreene County12.99n/an/a3.91n/an/a16.11n/an/a
VAGreensville County34.02n/an/a19.03n/an/a59.15n/an/a
VAHalifax County11.891.2590.79412.291.5410.93633.631.9711.119
VAHanover County9.730.9671.1923.790.6700.90912.710.6790.928
VAHenrico County14.631.5041.2028.991.5591.10221.381.1260.841
VAHenry County6.960.7490.5707.541.2420.86323.691.3610.944
VAHighland County3.65n/an/a6.29n/an/a25.12n/an/a
VAIsle of Wight County9.180.9170.7377.841.2460.94917.530.8810.686
VAJames City County10.751.0771.2154.620.9111.12616.370.8330.953
VAKing and Queen County7.07n/an/a6.90n/an/a19.44n/an/a
VAKing George County10.50n/an/a6.29n/an/a19.83n/an/a
VAKing William County14.87n/an/a7.64n/an/a19.30n/an/a
VALancaster County7.49n/an/a5.66n/an/a15.75n/an/a
VALee County26.04n/an/a10.73n/an/a36.03n/an/a
VALoudoun County8.320.8431.3004.710.7521.16410.150.5661.026
VALouisa County10.921.1500.9708.741.3451.05523.571.1980.941
VALunenburg County24.02n/an/a14.30n/an/a39.12n/an/a
VAMadison County10.59n/an/a5.77n/an/a20.26n/an/a
VAMathews County5.14n/an/a3.66n/an/a7.98n/an/a
VAMecklenburg County13.671.3700.82311.791.9271.08036.551.9601.099
VAMiddlesex County4.76n/an/a8.74n/an/a17.03n/an/a
VAMontgomery County10.381.1351.1525.481.1671.30917.230.9410.888
VANelson County10.78n/an/a5.24n/an/a21.36n/an/a
VANew Kent County10.34n/an/a6.40n/an/a18.94n/an/a
VANorthampton County12.77n/an/a5.54n/an/a28.87n/an/a
VANorthumberland County8.92n/an/a5.61n/an/a19.94n/an/a
VANottoway County29.65n/an/a8.77n/an/a25.07n/an/a
VAOrange County11.47n/an/a7.18n/an/a16.64n/an/a
VAPage County8.42n/an/a10.23n/an/a32.20n/an/a
VAPatrick County6.81n/an/a5.69n/an/a17.87n/an/a
VAPittsylvania County12.341.2850.8629.501.6241.00126.581.6160.993
VAPowhatan County13.35n/an/a8.14n/an/a15.76n/an/a
VAPrince Edward County27.14n/an/a12.81n/an/a47.91n/an/a
VAPrince George County26.192.5982.01513.912.1631.51328.011.5441.151
VAPrince William County10.301.0771.5055.170.7620.87313.050.7070.948
VAPulaski County20.502.0541.82111.371.8181.72234.271.7331.543
VARappahannock County7.88n/an/a5.72n/an/a19.21n/an/a
VARichmond County8.11n/an/a10.68n/an/a36.10n/an/a
VARoanoke County7.970.8001.0586.010.9851.40416.460.8521.218
VARockbridge County8.560.9190.9075.080.8580.84714.830.7620.701
VARockingham County11.771.0821.0626.460.8660.95516.320.8591.007
VARussell County20.302.0691.64020.871.8281.47149.422.7412.173
VAScott County5.03n/an/a1.70n/an/a3.03n/an/a
VAShenandoah County8.970.9250.9525.850.8230.85220.460.9920.980
VASmyth County16.311.6721.4545.860.8830.81617.441.0400.935
VASouthampton County13.971.5230.9488.381.3030.71731.281.5950.894
VASpotsylvania County12.581.2851.6956.581.0361.27617.480.9051.204
VAStafford County10.771.1071.4426.981.0821.30313.280.6770.864
VASurry County11.60n/an/a6.86n/an/a18.30n/an/a
VASussex County18.67n/an/a13.34n/an/a37.57n/an/a
VATazewell County17.421.8431.53613.411.8001.53439.382.4402.018
VAWarren County10.651.0411.0976.491.0361.20021.020.9881.062
VAWashington County4.760.5460.6755.121.1461.55016.081.0361.236
VAWestmoreland County8.90n/an/a4.68n/an/a27.28n/an/a
VAWise County57.405.4023.93619.651.2050.94346.632.4381.868
VAWythe County19.332.1342.1249.040.9910.87924.541.3381.230
VAYork County6.250.6710.9103.800.6670.8458.460.4670.608
VAAlexandria (Independent City)10.791.1511.4216.121.0621.14816.890.9831.139
VABedford (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VABristol (Independent City)1.65n/an/a0.79n/an/a2.15n/an/a
VABuena Vista (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VACharlottesville (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAChesapeake (Independent City)6.650.7120.6846.341.0870.89820.361.1070.972
VAClifton Forge (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAColonial Heights (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VACovington (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VADanville (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAEmporia (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAFairfax (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAFalls Church (Independent City)4.98n/an/a4.41n/an/a12.52n/an/a
VAFranklin (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAFredericksburg (Independent City)14.69n/an/a8.43n/an/a29.00n/an/a
VAGalax (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAHampton (Independent City)7.460.8330.6504.150.8990.54814.580.8120.549
VAHarrisonburg (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAHopewell (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VALexington (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VALynchburg (Independent City)14.601.5111.5494.020.6730.68113.360.6510.630
VAManassas (Independent City)12.791.3292.0496.780.8761.04616.100.8261.175
VAManassas Park (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAMartinsville (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VANewport News (Independent City)8.210.8510.6006.100.9760.61917.210.8690.564
VANorfolk (Independent City)7.400.7970.5256.911.4470.78531.331.7051.001
VANorton (Independent City)86.72n/an/a37.48n/an/a84.49n/an/a
VAPetersburg (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAPoquoson (Independent City)3.87n/an/a3.00n/an/a12.47n/an/a
VAPortsmouth (Independent City)10.251.1000.67210.721.6290.87930.191.5080.834
VARadford (Independent City)63.55n/an/a11.17n/an/a26.56n/an/a
VARichmond (Independent City)17.411.7801.10010.101.6830.93331.791.6580.943
VARoanoke (Independent City)13.411.3900.97012.471.5381.03732.701.6631.085
VASalem (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAStaunton (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VASuffolk (Independent City)9.791.0420.6577.801.3080.72626.961.2930.749
VAVirginia Beach (Independent City)4.290.4670.6244.140.7990.96113.920.7760.946
VAWaynesboro (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAWilliamsburg (Independent City)n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
VAWinchester (Independent City)20.91n/an/a12.63n/an/a33.42n/an/a
WAWashington6.690.6540.8534.580.6890.89411.840.6230.821
WAAdams County7.08n/an/a6.19n/an/a8.75n/an/a
WAAsotin County0.73n/an/a3.15n/an/a9.70n/an/a
WABenton County9.050.9061.1054.230.6420.8399.640.4910.610
WAChelan County6.210.6600.8033.420.6350.8829.370.4930.547
WAClallam County6.640.6730.6975.510.8740.98616.890.8030.810
WAClark County2.550.2810.4593.180.6581.2808.200.5591.161
WAColumbia County13.22n/an/a6.37n/an/a17.60n/an/a
WACowlitz County6.980.7310.8246.370.9191.02117.640.9681.096
WADouglas County5.020.5360.6662.620.4300.5478.950.4320.458
WAFerry County11.80n/an/a18.20n/an/a37.37n/an/a
WAFranklin County9.180.8900.8174.870.7950.86616.200.8810.783
WAGarfield County1.66n/an/a3.88n/an/a6.29n/an/a
WAGrant County6.160.6510.7375.320.7340.80212.900.6640.666
WAGrays Harbor County4.250.4270.3855.560.7900.76418.930.8760.769
WAIsland County3.000.3080.4252.850.5410.9429.940.5570.862
WAJefferson County5.94n/an/a8.80n/an/a17.54n/an/a
WAKing County7.050.7130.9604.670.6800.89611.260.6070.882
WAKitsap County4.390.4710.6663.700.6300.89313.020.7200.996
WAKittitas County5.730.5970.5214.390.6620.6148.970.4430.368
WAKlickitat County5.89n/an/a7.54n/an/a16.06n/an/a
WALewis County5.820.5620.5285.770.8410.88713.690.6160.583
WALincoln County13.19n/an/a8.89n/an/a18.79n/an/a
WAMason County6.940.6450.6085.320.7750.86019.190.9190.952
WAOkanogan County9.000.9050.7826.850.7290.64316.840.8000.665
WAPacific County4.80n/an/a4.80n/an/a17.76n/an/a
WAPend Oreille County5.89n/an/a6.60n/an/a17.83n/an/a
WAPierce County6.780.6890.7934.790.8421.06912.190.6400.748
WASan Juan County2.09n/an/a1.81n/an/a4.81n/an/a
WASkagit County8.350.8240.9434.340.7270.99311.060.6040.770
WASkamania County2.88n/an/a3.05n/an/a8.25n/an/a
WASnohomish County5.600.5640.8083.820.5880.8889.580.5080.812
WASpokane County8.950.8830.9085.180.7360.80412.410.6280.676
WAStevens County9.450.9680.9618.411.1731.19425.351.2011.150
WAThurston County7.170.7120.8623.710.5490.7029.590.4900.632
WAWahkiakum County11.74n/an/a4.07n/an/a13.21n/an/a
WAWalla Walla County4.900.5090.5372.940.4910.56110.870.5960.611
WAWhatcom County7.080.6550.6823.680.5530.69910.190.5180.639
WAWhitman County5.690.5230.4293.780.4820.45212.970.6750.614
WAYakima County10.810.9860.8767.170.9170.93917.040.9010.851
WIWisconsin8.370.8570.9525.880.8560.94415.050.7480.904
WIAdams County7.41n/an/a10.91n/an/a29.49n/an/a
WIAshland County7.60n/an/a7.33n/an/a23.89n/an/a
WIBarron County7.000.7040.7456.090.8971.00617.360.9301.052
WIBayfield County6.49n/an/a8.53n/an/a16.05n/an/a
WIBrown County8.940.9101.2173.870.4920.59210.290.4950.642
WIBuffalo County4.63n/an/a1.75n/an/a10.44n/an/a
WIBurnett County7.12n/an/a9.79n/an/a16.89n/an/a
WICalumet County4.31n/an/a2.81n/an/a10.31n/an/a
WIChippewa County15.941.5371.6296.160.7500.80919.160.9671.138
WIClark County12.781.1391.0118.620.8760.83916.010.7690.791
WIColumbia County8.500.8280.9687.790.8890.97814.880.7370.939
WICrawford County5.92n/an/a5.05n/an/a16.03n/an/a
WIDane County7.440.7490.9645.600.8951.22212.420.6370.859
WIDodge County7.440.7571.0105.580.7150.85414.400.7020.926
WIDoor County4.270.4380.5314.990.8691.20011.620.4890.527
WIDouglas County0.770.0910.1150.830.2320.3806.470.5240.742
WIDunn County6.610.6410.6885.910.8160.94213.310.6360.724
WIEau Claire County5.890.6080.7524.590.8321.21213.870.6850.830
WIFlorence County0.00n/a0.0000.00n/a0.0002.32n/an/a
WIFond du Lac County4.430.4350.5313.340.4660.5869.520.4850.655
WIForest County12.15n/an/a12.06n/an/a16.76n/an/a
WIGrant County6.200.6670.8024.400.6740.78011.210.6400.774
WIGreen County7.720.7450.8157.730.9110.98818.630.7830.842
WIGreen Lake County6.95n/an/a5.00n/an/a11.10n/an/a
WIIowa County7.41n/an/a5.98n/an/a17.88n/an/a
WIIron County5.28n/an/a3.36n/an/a9.14n/an/a
WIJackson County7.97n/an/a6.53n/an/a19.26n/an/a
WIJefferson County11.581.2201.8177.390.9251.12617.780.8561.145
WIJuneau County10.280.9030.78110.551.3041.31720.600.9881.002
WIKenosha County10.371.0341.2545.630.8190.99614.910.7700.982
WIKewaunee County6.31n/an/a3.58n/an/a6.37n/an/a
WILa Crosse County6.920.6920.7924.200.5480.61913.230.6680.800
WILafayette County3.42n/an/a5.53n/an/a15.18n/an/a
WILanglade County10.75n/an/a7.52n/an/a16.24n/an/a
WILincoln County8.670.7840.7778.611.0661.17917.470.7920.889
WIManitowoc County12.141.2791.7786.820.8230.94514.380.6530.788
WIMarathon County10.470.9831.1315.740.7911.01911.050.5200.672
WIMarinette County7.520.7060.6465.650.7760.80417.090.7270.687
WIMarquette County5.22n/an/a6.27n/an/a14.38n/an/a
WIMenominee County13.05n/an/a18.01n/an/a32.33n/an/a
WIMilwaukee County11.311.1250.9418.801.2841.03224.181.1930.956
WIMonroe County7.860.7490.7706.150.7330.77615.110.7560.867
WIOconto County8.720.8930.8964.510.6770.71613.960.6080.569
WIOneida County10.360.9530.9456.210.9391.13016.580.7550.827
WIOutagamie County4.460.4570.6892.990.4910.7988.190.4380.730
WIOzaukee County4.190.4390.8502.910.4800.91110.550.5421.043
WIPepin County8.41n/an/a7.09n/an/a14.50n/an/a
WIPierce County4.380.4810.8053.640.7481.5147.450.5331.417
WIPolk County6.200.5920.5997.221.0301.16415.980.8891.075
WIPortage County8.160.8481.0785.070.8811.25212.950.6650.841
WIPrice County8.10n/an/a6.74n/an/a18.41n/an/a
WIRacine County7.660.7740.8896.210.8390.89415.310.7740.880
WIRichland County11.50n/an/a9.64n/an/a17.76n/an/a
WIRock County6.280.6220.6976.040.7280.76715.890.7630.862
WIRusk County5.55n/an/a5.81n/an/a12.81n/an/a
WISt. Croix County8.740.9141.5235.980.8771.30711.520.7211.771
WISauk County10.390.9851.0959.351.1511.31418.230.8411.006
WISawyer County7.50n/an/a6.25n/an/a21.84n/an/a
WIShawano County8.620.8280.8556.650.9191.03312.310.6060.682
WISheboygan County10.831.0911.4355.790.9051.27712.910.6430.868
WITaylor County12.19n/an/a6.08n/an/a16.52n/an/a
WITrempealeau County6.200.6050.6173.760.4600.47712.790.6800.773
WIVernon County7.640.6920.5846.170.5790.52014.790.6770.627
WIVilas County10.00n/an/a7.61n/an/a15.52n/an/a
WIWalworth County7.890.7710.9355.160.7420.95913.780.7361.030
WIWashburn County7.47n/an/a8.10n/an/a22.55n/an/a
WIWashington County6.510.6461.0064.750.6100.84710.740.5210.867
WIWaukesha County6.470.6361.0133.900.5860.99010.630.5170.905
WIWaupaca County6.910.6590.7425.910.7620.89612.860.6300.796
WIWaushara County4.78n/an/a4.36n/an/a15.37n/an/a
WIWinnebago County7.520.7761.0803.810.6150.89411.130.5280.690
WIWood County10.300.9741.1176.200.6650.72714.700.7110.926

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care