Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Access-Related Outcome Measures—Births (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

Florida - Georgia


ST Area Number of Births Late or No Prenatal Care Low Birth Weight
(Full-Term Births)
Preterm Births
Rate (%) Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate (%) Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate (%) Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
FL Florida 197,023 3.4 0.943 0.866 2.7 1.101 1.052 12.7 1.105 1.067
FLAlachua County2,3893.10.8580.7072.91.1870.99712.61.0961.002
FLBaker County3912.70.7360.707SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed12.81.1121.061
FLBay County1,9634.31.1661.2163.21.2831.25111.30.9810.976
FLBradford County3411.50.4030.3533.81.5481.33310.90.9460.864
FLBrevard County4,7382.10.5830.6642.20.8900.93012.41.0771.106
FLBroward County21,0354.51.2251.0522.71.0800.98312.91.1241.045
FLCalhoun County130SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed7.70.6690.607
FLCharlotte County9597.31.9972.4452.61.0571.15912.71.1071.175
FLCitrus County8312.10.5590.5813.61.4631.47710.80.9430.981
FLClay County1,7411.60.4440.6152.30.9301.07411.91.0341.105
FLCollier County2,8865.81.5931.9971.70.7020.87012.91.1241.229
FLColumbia County7566.91.8771.6422.81.1280.98112.81.1161.034
FLDeSoto County4219.72.6542.2262.91.1541.11212.11.0531.024
FLDixie County1823.81.0480.7533.31.3351.05314.31.2421.141
FLDuval County12,1073.70.9970.8892.81.1510.97914.01.2161.080
FLEscambia County3,9772.90.7980.7063.31.3461.15513.91.2131.104
FLFlagler County3402.90.8040.9422.10.8340.88811.20.9721.001
FLFranklin County117SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.31.7301.3779.40.8180.734
FLGadsden County7142.40.6530.3735.52.2151.35915.11.3170.929
FLGilchrist County1573.20.8680.756SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.50.9970.968
FLGlades County74SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed10.80.9400.884
FLGulf County138SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.71.4881.22814.01.2151.100
FLHamilton County1623.10.8570.5163.71.4991.00011.71.0200.798
FLHardee County4487.42.0161.4951.60.6330.60511.81.0291.014
FLHendry County6146.21.6941.2691.80.7280.70313.51.1771.129
FLHernando County1,0632.40.6670.7612.00.8000.85711.91.0311.085
FLHighlands County8395.91.5951.3942.61.0620.99513.81.2021.179
FLHillsborough County14,4502.40.6490.6232.71.0741.07613.51.1781.160
FLHolmes County2012.50.6780.5453.01.2091.02911.91.0380.992
FLIndian River County1,0194.51.2341.4562.20.8760.94610.80.9400.973
FLJackson County5741.60.4360.3054.21.6931.26212.51.0910.923
FLJefferson County1704.11.1220.754SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed8.80.7670.602
FLLafayette County71SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.90.8570.801
FLLake County2,2353.71.0161.0162.81.1251.10512.91.1191.122
FLLee County4,7604.11.1261.3162.50.9971.10112.61.0921.146
FLLeon County2,9321.50.4190.3553.01.2030.98911.30.9800.852
FLLevy County3741.90.5130.4332.71.0830.9458.00.6980.661
FLLiberty County82SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed8.53.4562.95912.21.0600.967
FLMadison County201SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.01.6111.07911.40.9950.769
FLManatee County3,0464.01.0921.2582.30.9311.00912.91.1251.165
FLMarion County2,7664.51.2171.1772.81.1291.07712.61.0951.071
FLMartin County1,1975.41.4811.8182.20.8790.99011.40.9951.057
FLMiami-Dade County31,4862.10.5740.3522.81.1140.99811.81.0260.939
FLMonroe County8042.30.6130.7102.40.9581.1069.60.8340.895
FLNassau County7631.50.4010.4603.91.5941.64912.21.0601.084
FLOkaloosa County2,2792.60.6970.8702.20.8710.94511.71.0151.058
FLOkeechobee County4833.50.9630.8611.20.5030.49812.21.0621.072
FLOrange County13,1833.60.9940.9703.01.2041.20215.01.3051.273
FLOsceola County2,3563.20.8590.7952.81.1521.24614.21.2361.288
FLPalm Beach County13,0736.11.6631.7492.51.0211.04712.81.1151.108
FLPasco County3,5052.50.6870.7762.51.0061.08311.51.0031.067
FLPinellas County9,2623.40.9341.0412.81.1331.16712.51.0901.113
FLPolk County6,5965.01.3521.3102.61.0631.02912.71.1071.080
FLPutnam County9555.01.3741.1662.30.9330.81013.61.1841.098
FLSt. Johns County1,2102.60.7020.9202.61.0381.16214.01.2161.286
FLSt. Lucie County2,1514.01.0921.0432.91.1681.10212.71.1041.055
FLSanta Rosa County1,5500.70.1780.2133.11.2551.35410.80.9370.990
FLSarasota County2,6383.00.8071.0572.81.1361.30111.91.0321.112
FLSeminole County4,4472.00.5420.6732.71.0841.22311.61.0121.059
FLSumter County4221.70.4540.3772.40.9590.83515.41.3391.252
FLSuwannee County4714.01.1020.9182.81.1200.97311.91.0340.974
FLTaylor County241SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.11.6801.34212.41.0820.963
FLUnion County157SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed15.91.3851.235
FLVolusia County4,4512.10.5730.5793.41.3651.35011.10.9660.967
FLWakulla County2722.60.7010.7692.91.1911.1929.90.8630.859
FLWalton County4423.00.8090.8042.91.1911.1509.70.8460.847
FLWashington County2353.00.8190.685SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.91.0360.965
GAGeorgia126,7172.50.6900.7012.81.1450.93612.01.0410.895
GAAppling County2503.71.0090.7833.21.2961.05114.01.2171.086
GAAtkinson County1703.10.8410.5835.32.1561.7146.50.5660.500
GABacon County142SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.21.7111.3658.50.7350.661
GABaker County48SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.71.4491.046
GABaldwin County5202.80.7570.5403.11.2600.89815.21.3201.034
GABanks County172SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.91.1771.2108.70.7580.790
GABarrow County8292.70.7350.7402.71.0741.03311.61.0071.001
GABartow County1,3953.30.8880.9952.40.9580.98511.81.0291.044
GABen Hill County307SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.91.5881.18717.31.5061.245
GABerrien County2653.50.9650.8193.81.5281.32012.51.0831.015
GABibb County2,5283.40.9280.6393.81.5571.08314.41.2510.970
GABleckley County169SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.81.2861.121
GABrantley County113SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.51.0001.003
GABrooks County1834.51.2390.7743.31.3270.88811.50.9980.769
GABryan County3891.60.4300.4272.61.0410.97311.30.9840.944
GABulloch County6741.50.4210.2952.81.1430.83811.00.9560.794
GABurke County3775.11.3780.7343.21.2890.75013.81.1990.837
GAButts County2723.00.8290.7313.31.3451.1288.90.7700.674
GACalhoun County876.01.6220.823SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed8.00.7000.474
GACamden County7231.40.3830.3773.31.3481.24311.40.9890.926
GACandler County1516.81.8661.215SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed5.30.4610.380
GACarroll County1,2972.00.5580.5322.91.1561.05710.00.8660.820
GACatoosa County6571.40.3850.4811.80.7410.82013.91.2061.300
GACharlton County128SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed7.80.6790.570
GAChatham County3,6173.10.8370.6183.31.3450.98714.31.2390.995
GAChattahoochee County2502.00.5560.4852.81.1380.9778.80.7680.668
GAChattooga County3282.90.7830.7064.01.6051.44715.21.3261.275
GACherokee County2,3240.80.2250.3391.60.6450.79712.11.0521.166
GAClarke County1,2731.30.3660.2791.70.7000.55212.91.1210.977
GAClay County64SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed12.91.1220.749
GAClayton County4,0232.30.6200.4953.21.3091.00011.81.0250.819
GAClinch County99SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed10.10.8780.742
GACobb County9,4761.10.3000.3621.80.7400.77512.71.1051.091
GACoffee County6642.20.6090.4503.61.4701.14713.01.1310.972
GAColquitt County6654.71.2930.8624.11.6541.22811.61.0130.849
GAColumbia County1,1771.70.4670.6181.90.7570.8259.60.8350.863
GACook County239SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.91.1860.90211.71.0190.861
GACoweta County1,3372.60.7200.7152.40.9700.90011.71.0150.954
GACrawford County1503.40.9270.603SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.30.8120.641
GACrisp County3345.21.4040.8253.31.3330.84616.21.4061.050
GADade County197SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.61.8501.88815.21.3241.393
GADawson County240SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed10.00.8700.956
GADecatur County4511.60.4240.2792.40.9870.6819.30.8100.631
GADeKalb County10,5022.10.5620.4322.91.1760.87212.21.0610.827
GADodge County235SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.01.2110.85312.01.0410.847
GADooly County1946.31.7120.931SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed12.41.0810.778
GADougherty County1,6202.40.6460.4033.41.3770.88013.41.1660.841
GADouglas County1,3671.80.4800.5932.20.8880.92613.61.1831.169
GAEarly County186SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed5.52.2121.33213.71.1880.854
GAEchols County15SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
GAEffingham County5232.00.5370.5562.30.9320.89210.90.9510.921
GAElbert County2484.61.2540.8852.00.8160.59817.71.5431.267
GAEmanuel County3134.61.2510.8032.20.9080.62714.41.2540.998
GAEvans County1563.30.9020.5773.81.5571.08210.90.9480.755
GAFannin County248SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.31.3221.34011.00.9581.008
GAFayette County9241.00.2770.4331.50.6130.73310.00.8660.928
GAFloyd County1,2453.00.8120.7482.71.0740.98511.71.0210.977
GAForsyth County1,7980.80.2290.3421.60.6320.7949.70.8430.950
GAFranklin County2502.80.7690.6972.81.1381.02514.91.2921.245
GAFulton County13,4873.50.9560.7013.51.4351.04611.40.9890.778
GAGilmer County3694.41.2031.1971.60.6640.68111.50.9981.051
GAGlascock County33SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
GAGlynn County9083.91.0540.9324.81.9621.66711.71.0150.899
GAGordon County7341.80.4950.5452.30.9381.00511.00.9601.011
GAGrady County3253.10.8410.5663.41.3700.99013.21.1510.941
GAGreene County1784.51.2200.774SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed10.40.9050.685
GAGwinnett County9,5481.70.4640.6321.90.7770.88310.40.9020.946
GAHabersham County5564.51.2251.3584.11.6751.77110.40.9070.953
GAHall County2,5160.20.0540.0572.91.1911.3047.70.6700.700
GAHancock County1425.11.3850.6543.51.4360.73618.41.6030.991
GAHaralson County3571.80.4880.4763.11.2471.18714.01.2181.221
GAHarris County2962.10.5840.5642.00.8210.74412.51.0871.015
GAHart County279SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.51.0270.86716.71.4491.312
GAHeard County146SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.41.3961.2669.70.8400.803
GAHenry County1,9252.40.6440.7821.80.7150.7449.20.8000.799
GAHouston County1,4652.50.6900.6702.71.0780.96510.40.9080.826
GAIrwin County115SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.60.8320.688
GAJackson County6352.70.7340.8443.81.5301.60710.70.9310.961
GAJasper County1239.52.5842.095SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed17.11.4851.275
GAJeff Davis County2482.10.5750.4614.81.9591.65011.30.9820.905
GAJefferson County2735.41.4840.7774.81.9281.10617.21.4971.031
GAJenkins County1254.11.1170.6634.01.6191.04216.01.3911.047
GAJohnson County121SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.51.4371.161
GAJones County2902.10.5800.4444.81.9611.49210.00.8730.723
GALamar County1894.81.3181.013SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.91.4721.235
GALanier County827.82.1231.4016.12.4691.7559.80.8480.701
GALaurens County6281.80.4800.3263.21.2890.91211.61.0110.813
GALee County323SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1.60.6290.5948.70.7560.721
GALiberty County1,5312.80.7600.5832.61.0580.80711.81.0220.825
GALincoln County85SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.11.2280.990
GALong County162SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.71.4991.1498.00.6980.598
GALowndes County1,4973.40.9380.7153.71.4871.13912.11.0510.877
GALumpkin County240SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.60.8330.887
GAMcDuffie County3264.01.1000.7443.71.4901.04413.21.1470.907
GAMcIntosh County1495.51.4930.9323.41.3590.90716.11.4011.089
GAMacon County2194.11.1250.5914.61.8491.05817.81.5491.055
GAMadison County3542.30.6160.6492.30.9150.90510.50.9090.908
GAMarion County1177.82.1321.320SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed17.91.5611.240
GAMeriwether County3097.31.9851.3665.52.2351.56714.91.2941.014
GAMiller County72SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.71.4491.225
GAMitchell County3494.31.1850.7304.01.6241.05319.51.6941.259
GAMonroe County276SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.41.7671.35510.20.8850.733
GAMontgomery County111SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed7.20.6270.513
GAMorgan County2113.91.0740.8666.22.4941.97811.81.0300.876
GAMurray County4622.20.6030.7222.81.1391.2758.20.7150.775
GAMuscogee County3,0923.91.0490.7233.01.2070.84714.31.2470.970
GANewton County1,0395.11.3921.2592.61.0540.91911.30.9810.896
GAOconee County283SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.81.1981.239
GAOglethorpe County142SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.11.2251.063
GAPaulding County1,4180.40.0990.1231.80.7140.77811.91.0371.089
GAPeach County3774.31.1720.7672.71.0800.74110.40.9040.700
GAPickens County293SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.00.8290.91513.01.1281.214
GAPierce County228SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.20.8010.769
GAPike County189SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.81.1961.137
GAPolk County6303.81.0260.8552.51.0280.90211.61.0080.949
GAPulaski County128SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed7.02.8472.06610.20.8830.723
GAPutnam County2304.61.2601.0023.51.4211.11510.10.8770.740
GAQuitman County34SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed23.52.0461.477
GARabun County172SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.11.6481.76311.00.9611.025
GARandolph County124SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.61.2730.849
GARichmond County3,1783.20.8630.5583.71.4910.98811.91.0350.771
GARockdale County9243.50.9481.0652.51.0151.02010.10.8820.856
GASchley County47SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
GAScreven County2064.01.1010.6764.91.9651.27514.11.2240.917
GASeminole County147SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.41.3770.93012.21.0650.840
GASpalding County8902.40.6620.5334.31.7311.36420.21.7611.488
GAStephens County3583.40.9180.8423.61.4701.32811.50.9960.958
GAStewart County68SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed17.61.5351.043
GASumter County5814.51.2190.7473.81.5330.98714.11.2270.905
GATalbot County80SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.31.4131.002
GATaliaferro County28SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed25.02.1741.463
GATattnall County2984.81.3020.8882.71.0870.80210.70.9340.770
GATaylor County1304.61.2580.701SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.81.2040.884
GATelfair County172SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.91.1770.75814.01.2130.927
GATerrell County1853.81.0370.5454.91.9701.12113.01.1280.764
GAThomas County6573.20.8790.6023.21.2960.91512.01.0470.829
GATift County6094.01.1010.8374.81.9371.53614.21.2341.062
GAToombs County4423.10.8490.5832.91.1930.9009.50.8260.705
GATowns County107SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.30.8130.860
GATreutlen County104SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.51.1710.941
GATroup County9481.40.3750.2873.91.5821.20914.51.2581.049
GATurner County157SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed5.72.3211.52015.31.3291.014
GATwiggs County136SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.00.9590.722
GAUnion County165SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.01.2271.1859.70.8430.871
GAUpson County3704.11.1050.8752.20.8750.69012.41.0810.926
GAWalker County8441.40.3680.3752.61.0571.04115.91.3821.418
GAWalton County1,0322.10.5700.5622.10.8660.81012.61.0991.058
GAWare County4892.90.7830.5722.91.1590.8759.00.7820.659
GAWarren County89SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed18.01.5631.074
GAWashington County2702.30.6190.3635.22.0991.29717.81.5461.107
GAWayne County3402.40.6490.5103.21.3101.06610.90.9460.845
GAWebster County21SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
GAWheeler County77SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.01.1290.905
GAWhite County255SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.40.8180.865
GAWhitfield County1,7517.01.9061.9552.20.8800.9759.10.7910.841
GAWilcox County1215.01.3740.8704.11.6731.1359.90.8620.678
GAWilkes County1287.11.9461.188SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.81.2910.975
GAWilkinson County184SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.31.7601.26613.01.1340.902
GAWorth County286SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.40.9910.68212.91.1250.885

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care