Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Access-Related Outcome Measures—Births (continued)

Arizona-California / Colorado-District of Columbia / Florida-Georgia / Hawaii-Michigan / Minnesota-New Jersey / New York-Oregon / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Utah-Wisconsin

Key to Reading the Table
Key to Abbreviations

New York - Oregon


ST Area Number of Births Late or No Prenatal Care Low Birth Weight
(Full-Term Births)
Preterm Births
Rate (%) Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate (%) Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
Rate (%) Ratio to Mean Observed/
Expected
NY New York 255,612 5.1 1.408 1.345 2.7 1.098 1.033 11.0 0.961 0.925
NYAlbany County3,1203.81.0461.1921.80.7140.73111.20.9750.989
NYAllegany County5583.40.9401.0504.01.6081.68211.91.0361.099
NYBronx County22,4536.91.8670.9763.41.3750.99512.61.0940.890
NYBroome County2,2992.50.6870.7972.61.0401.09811.91.0331.095
NYCattaraugus County9838.12.1982.4082.00.8200.84910.10.8800.927
NYCayuga County9071.90.5140.5932.61.0721.1359.70.8450.885
NYChautauqua County1,5545.01.3701.4182.61.0501.07010.60.9190.959
NYChemung County1,1001.20.3330.3601.90.7730.78212.51.0911.118
NYChenango County5362.30.6250.7422.40.9821.0649.30.8110.870
NYClinton County8421.60.4260.4784.41.7811.8669.30.8060.845
NYColumbia County5893.50.9611.1392.91.1691.2548.50.7380.776
NYCortland County5691.10.2920.3372.50.9961.0628.80.7640.815
NYDelaware County4654.11.1281.3101.50.6090.65410.30.8980.959
NYDutchess County3,2072.30.6310.8132.20.9111.01810.90.9450.991
NYErie County11,2006.91.8791.8402.81.1471.07911.20.9750.947
NYEssex County3915.11.3841.4572.30.9320.94512.51.0901.136
NYFranklin County4471.80.5010.4663.41.3591.2829.60.8360.835
NYFulton County6015.21.4051.5254.51.8191.87510.30.8970.943
NYGenesee County7415.41.4761.8791.60.6560.7339.70.8450.910
NYGreene County4304.11.1111.2052.10.8650.8949.50.8260.854
NYHamilton County31SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
NYHerkimer County6702.30.6170.6331.50.6040.6047.00.6100.637
NYJefferson County1,7593.00.8270.8862.40.9670.9879.00.7810.803
NYKings County39,6258.92.4281.5673.11.2500.91212.01.0450.860
NYLewis County3323.00.8310.9042.10.8590.8879.70.8410.886
NYLivingston County6993.00.8241.0431.40.5790.64610.20.8830.949
NYMadison County7662.60.7140.9261.20.4760.53710.20.8850.962
NYMonroe County9,2496.41.7531.8742.81.1311.12310.10.8770.867
NYMontgomery County5805.61.5281.6751.00.4190.44910.70.9300.990
NYNassau County16,9611.60.4270.5672.20.8821.01210.00.8700.922
NYNew York County19,7335.91.6101.3742.71.1101.06311.61.0050.988
NYNiagara County2,5903.50.9481.0322.81.1271.14110.40.9000.922
NYOneida County2,6582.90.8010.8542.71.0981.11211.30.9831.010
NYOnondaga County6,0493.00.8290.9142.61.0521.06111.81.0261.039
NYOntario County1,0643.91.0501.4332.10.8390.97510.10.8770.958
NYOrange County4,8854.51.2141.3672.30.9211.0029.60.8320.866
NYOrleans County5303.10.8580.9241.50.6110.6239.10.7880.803
NYOswego County1,4882.70.7390.8752.40.9521.0319.50.8240.885
NYOtsego County5741.60.4300.5011.90.7760.83210.50.9090.968
NYPutnam County1,1712.00.5430.8842.61.0381.35011.10.9661.096
NYQueens County31,6635.41.4611.2413.11.2591.13610.90.9460.920
NYRensselaer County1,7483.00.8211.0262.00.8120.88910.30.8910.947
NYRichmond County5,8653.91.0501.1943.11.2751.37112.61.0961.147
NYRockland County4,5413.40.9161.1742.10.8570.96110.10.8810.926
NYSt. Lawrence County1,1514.81.3161.3833.11.2601.2749.10.7880.820
NYSaratoga County2,4742.50.6921.0351.90.7860.9519.20.7990.887
NYSchenectady County1,7694.31.1791.4511.90.7790.84310.90.9440.992
NYSchoharie County2972.70.7340.8711.70.6820.74010.40.9080.972
NYSchuyler County213SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.40.9551.04410.40.9020.969
NYSeneca County3594.61.2641.5622.00.7940.87610.10.8770.941
NYSteuben County1,1833.00.8280.9832.10.8560.9218.90.7720.826
NYSuffolk County19,9623.00.8141.1132.20.8771.05010.50.9130.990
NYSullivan County8594.91.3431.3133.81.5551.54110.10.8810.885
NYTioga County6271.00.2790.3522.10.8430.94111.40.9891.074
NYTompkins County9102.90.7840.8622.10.8470.8619.90.8610.913
NYUlster County1,7444.91.3421.5722.10.8550.9299.90.8620.908
NYWarren County6563.71.0081.3371.80.7410.84810.40.9010.986
NYWashington County6474.31.1771.4312.30.9401.0287.70.6730.718
NYWayne County1,2484.81.3141.6392.00.8120.9008.50.7400.791
NYWestchester County12,5516.51.7631.9552.61.0401.11011.00.9590.974
NYWyoming County4171.90.5300.6211.90.7800.8337.50.6480.677
NYYates County3224.81.3061.5383.11.2571.3566.80.5940.637
NCNorth Carolina113,7953.00.8250.8272.81.1260.97613.01.1351.024
NCAlamance County1,7743.30.8920.8402.81.1431.05011.40.9910.927
NCAlexander County4463.20.8590.9593.41.3651.41412.11.0551.093
NCAlleghany County99SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.21.4051.464
NCAnson County3425.61.5180.9952.61.0690.71623.12.0091.517
NCAshe County291SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.51.8151.77912.41.0761.114
NCAvery County164SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed4.91.9751.98016.51.4321.481
NCBeaufort County6412.20.6030.4253.91.5791.16515.41.3431.108
NCBertie County2522.40.6490.3473.61.4460.82818.71.6221.096
NCBladen County4595.31.4440.9393.91.5881.09613.91.2120.952
NCBrunswick County8094.61.2521.1563.01.2011.08611.61.0100.957
NCBuncombe County2,4721.90.5200.5733.21.3101.33912.41.0761.098
NCBurke County1,1153.50.9601.0003.91.5991.58013.01.1311.151
NCCabarrus County1,9113.00.8210.9042.81.1441.16311.71.0191.018
NCCaldwell County1,0372.40.6410.7174.11.6791.74312.11.0481.084
NCCamden County43SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
NCCarteret County6141.40.3720.4412.00.7930.8398.80.7650.792
NCCaswell County2763.60.9910.6902.91.1740.84017.81.5441.232
NCCatawba County1,9593.10.8381.0182.51.0131.09412.41.0741.123
NCChatham County6692.20.6130.5721.80.7260.67810.20.8840.832
NCCherokee County256SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed12.11.0531.074
NCChowan County211SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.81.5351.10710.40.9070.726
NCClay County63SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.50.8280.859
NCCleveland County1,2353.81.0380.9142.91.1811.01513.31.1561.053
NCColumbus County8377.52.0331.3743.71.5011.07214.51.2591.023
NCCraven County1,6112.80.7550.6642.51.0310.88011.91.0320.920
NCCumberland County5,4582.10.5860.4872.91.1740.95314.41.2551.065
NCCurrituck County2033.00.8090.9822.51.0021.06811.40.9901.023
NCDare County3202.20.5980.8041.90.7610.87610.00.8720.945
NCDavidson County1,8852.30.6390.6342.81.1181.06314.31.2461.202
NCDavie County4201.70.4540.5211.90.7710.81115.21.3251.366
NCDuplin County7593.40.9400.6452.40.9600.72716.51.4321.196
NCDurham County3,5472.10.5670.4293.01.2040.90413.51.1770.942
NCEdgecombe County8155.71.5400.8953.91.5900.97718.21.5791.118
NCForsyth County4,4752.30.6280.5982.61.0410.94115.61.3591.245
NCFranklin County6013.20.8720.7013.81.5521.24313.81.2031.025
NCGaston County2,6982.30.6270.6543.31.3361.29612.31.0701.045
NCGates County965.21.4190.969SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.61.2680.993
NCGraham County110SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.81.0281.063
NCGranville County5822.60.7100.5502.20.9040.69512.51.0910.894
NCGreene County238SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.51.0210.68717.21.4981.149
NCGuilford County5,7322.70.7240.6582.40.9900.84613.61.1841.046
NCHalifax County7354.81.3100.7604.11.6551.02117.71.5401.110
NCHarnett County1,4093.30.8930.7943.01.2081.07512.31.0680.991
NCHaywood County5521.40.3950.4192.00.8070.82211.10.9611.006
NCHenderson County1,0431.20.3400.4062.81.1261.24110.10.8750.933
NCHertford County3044.61.2550.6924.31.7371.02214.91.2910.891
NCHoke County6613.00.8290.5352.30.9190.63712.91.1180.879
NCHyde County43SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.31.4161.065
NCIredell County1,7163.40.9391.0062.71.1111.09414.11.2281.206
NCJackson County354SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.30.9150.93810.50.9090.953
NCJohnston County1,9287.31.9881.7232.81.1351.00413.41.1641.078
NCJones County1214.21.1350.8614.11.6731.28914.91.2941.091
NCLee County8353.50.9510.8293.21.3091.16812.31.0730.984
NCLenoir County8345.11.3820.9023.51.4080.96618.71.6271.265
NCLincoln County8672.70.7240.8253.21.3081.39212.61.0931.135
NCMcDowell County452SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed2.91.1641.18813.11.1351.176
NCMacon County2961.70.4700.4912.71.0941.1078.40.7340.768
NCMadison County221SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.61.4661.4269.00.7870.812
NCMartin County4442.50.6770.4123.21.2770.82616.71.4491.083
NCMecklenburg County10,8382.40.6430.6252.51.0200.91611.20.9760.879
NCMitchell County177SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.01.1301.186
NCMontgomery County3893.91.0700.8812.61.0410.88813.41.1621.053
NCMoore County9274.11.1301.1312.00.8300.78514.31.2481.190
NCNash County1,2374.11.1270.8463.11.2450.93915.41.3371.094
NCNew Hanover County2,0052.70.7240.7232.30.9290.86512.51.0851.030
NCNorthampton County2773.30.8920.4922.51.0230.59914.11.2240.840
NCOnslow County3,1811.80.4900.5032.20.8800.84810.40.9030.863
NCOrange County1,1422.30.6230.6292.00.8150.77111.61.0130.979
NCPamlico County98SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed18.41.5971.370
NCPasquotank County4323.71.0090.6933.71.4991.05214.11.2280.966
NCPender County4494.51.2160.9182.71.0820.84614.31.2391.065
NCPerquimans County117SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed7.70.6690.561
NCPerson County4671.90.5290.4453.01.2161.00114.41.2501.088
NCPitt County1,8772.30.6300.4622.61.0380.77715.31.3311.098
NCPolk County183SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.00.9560.988
NCRandolph County1,8483.00.8290.9402.40.9861.04912.81.1101.152
NCRichmond County6583.81.0420.7522.71.1090.82919.31.6781.396
NCRobeson County2,1226.61.7891.2854.01.6031.22316.01.3931.190
NCRockingham County1,1862.10.5760.4961.80.7170.61414.31.2471.135
NCRowan County1,7124.61.2471.2083.21.3041.20912.11.0541.001
NCRutherford County8164.31.1721.1451.50.5950.55914.31.2471.212
NCSampson County9095.31.4550.9922.20.8930.66214.41.2531.041
NCScotland County5155.91.6001.1384.11.6541.19413.41.1650.934
NCStanly County7332.10.5620.5692.71.1051.0549.50.8300.814
NCStokes County519SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1.70.7020.73415.01.3071.354
NCSurry County9323.40.9400.9274.21.6961.68311.81.0271.053
NCSwain County1712.90.7970.735SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed14.61.2711.293
NCTransylvania County278SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.51.0011.041
NCTyrrell County47SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed17.01.4801.128
NCUnion County2,0413.20.8600.9692.40.9721.00511.61.0051.010
NCVance County6894.71.2750.7864.71.8891.23516.61.4451.077
NCWake County9,3932.60.7000.7902.51.0050.99911.50.9960.965
NCWarren County2153.30.8870.4724.71.8831.08917.21.4961.030
NCWashington County1633.71.0030.596SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed11.71.0200.750
NCWatauga County3321.50.4100.4161.80.7320.72511.10.9691.004
NCWayne County1,7488.12.2041.6863.41.3911.07210.00.8670.720
NCWilkes County8572.20.6060.6173.21.2771.27213.61.1781.206
NCWilson County1,0843.60.9860.6833.01.2340.89115.41.3411.069
NCYadkin County4992.00.5460.5533.21.3011.31814.51.2571.299
NCYancey County192SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed16.71.4491.489
OROregon45,2043.71.0151.0511.70.7060.7989.10.7910.868
ORBaker County171SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed9.40.8140.853
ORBenton County8212.00.5320.6261.50.5920.6408.50.7410.808
ORClackamas County4,1083.10.8531.3241.50.5910.7448.80.7640.867
ORClatsop County376SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed1.90.7540.79312.01.0411.111
ORColumbia County5703.91.0541.4162.10.8520.9938.80.7630.841
ORCoos County6475.31.4411.4761.20.5010.5079.60.8330.877
ORCrook County216SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed3.71.4991.6428.80.7650.826
ORCurry County1415.01.3621.521SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed6.40.5550.594
ORDeschutes County1,3162.40.6420.8531.70.7080.8269.50.8260.912
ORDouglas County1,1202.50.6820.7542.00.7950.8417.30.6370.680
ORGilliam County18SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
ORGrant County78SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
ORHarney County926.51.7772.023SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed10.90.9451.017
ORHood River County3382.40.6450.6373.01.1981.3468.90.7720.838
ORJackson County2,0793.40.9391.0671.50.6240.6837.20.6280.678
ORJefferson County2976.41.7431.661SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed13.81.2001.279
ORJosephine County8313.00.8270.7911.90.7800.7638.70.7530.783
ORKlamath County8143.71.0101.0271.80.7470.7726.30.5450.576
ORLake County66SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed7.60.6590.698
ORLane County3,7535.11.3891.6132.10.8310.9029.40.8160.881
ORLincoln County4234.31.1731.3202.81.1491.2349.50.8220.884
ORLinn County1,4583.81.0491.2631.60.6670.7428.80.7690.836
ORMalheur County5004.61.2641.0582.20.8910.9058.80.7650.804
ORMarion County4,5455.61.5311.7331.80.7480.8679.60.8320.915
ORMorrow County1809.42.5732.363SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed8.30.7250.773
ORMultnomah County9,2224.21.1381.3371.60.6630.7129.60.8310.884
ORPolk County6502.90.8030.9661.80.7470.8568.00.6960.763
ORSherman County16SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
ORTillamook County2152.30.6340.735SuppressedSuppressedSuppressed10.70.9301.006
ORUmatilla County1,1296.11.6741.7252.91.1851.30111.51.0031.079
ORUnion County3131.90.5240.5361.90.7760.77910.20.8890.933
ORWallowa County59SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed8.50.7370.773
ORWasco County2832.10.5780.6432.10.8580.9439.50.8300.897
ORWashington County7,1011.90.5190.7801.50.5990.7598.70.7610.875
ORWheeler County12SuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressedSuppressed
ORYamhill County1,2463.10.8571.0461.50.6180.7209.40.8170.899

Return to Data Book Contents
Proceed to Next Section

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care