Skip Navigation U.S. Department of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archive print banner

Assessing the Evidence Base for Context-Sensitive Effectiveness and Safety of Patient Safety Practices: Developing Criteria

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Amendment No. 1

AHRQ-2009-10001


The purpose of this amendment is to provide answers to questions received by the due date of August 29, 2008.


Questions and Answers

Question 1: Does the project involve any empirical analyses, such as testing proposed models with data from selected patient safety practices (PSP)s?

Answer 1: Empirical analyses are not required, but the offeror may see a benefit from such an exchange.

Question 2: The request for proposal (RFP) requires each offeror to submit letters of agreement from the experts that the offeror recommends appointing to the interdisciplinary panel. Can an "expert" sign such an agreement letter for more than one offeror?

Answer 2: Yes.

Question 3: The presolicitation notice says that offerors' corporate experience "must include a minimum of 10 relevant projects over the past 10 years... An offeror must show a significant presence working in the health care industry specifically dealing with patient safety implementation research/evaluation." In contract. Part D in L.10 (Organizational/Corporate Experience, p. 67) it says, "Offerors should list and summarize any contracts (State or Federal), grants (State, Federal, or private foundation), or self-funded projects recently completed (within the lst 3 years), or that are currently in process, and describe the relevance to the tasks and associated activities that may be performed under this contract." This text does not specify a minimum or a maximum number of projects to include. Lastly, L.11 (Past Performance, p.68-69) requires a "list of the last five (5) contracts and subcontracts... (most relevant or most related) during the past 3 years..."

Can you resolve the discrepancy, both regarding the number of past projects requested and the specificity these projects must reflect vis-answer-vis patient safety?

Answer 3: Section L.10.b.D. Organizational/Corporate Experience, 3rd paragraph, line 1, is changed to read:

"Offerors should list and summarize a minimum of 10 relevant projects over the past 10 years. These projects may include contracts (State or Federal), grants (State, Federal, or private foundation), or self-funded projects recently completed or that are currently in process, and describe the relevance to the tasks and associated activities that may be performed under this contract."

For past performance, this information will be reviewed and evaluated by a different process and audience than the information contained in the technical proposal. No changes to this section are required.

Current as of September 2008

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care