Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 10_1_5-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_1_5.3
Adult surgery patients who received appropriate timing of antibiotics, by State, 2005 and 2007a
State20072005
PercentSEPercentSE
Total79.70.268.30.4
Alabama78.01.571.12.3
Alaska78.82.857.810.1
Arizona76.31.466.95.5
Arkansas77.12.070.63.0
California75.60.760.01.7
Colorado79.11.569.84.5
Connecticut84.01.5**
Delaware85.22.473.14.2
District of Columbia79.72.3**
Florida81.30.968.41.5
Georgia75.01.364.12.8
Hawaii77.53.558.23.2
Idaho78.43.272.65.3
Illinois76.51.266.02.1
Indiana79.31.362.02.5
Iowa83.11.671.43.1
Kansas77.71.765.53.5
Kentucky75.61.761.85.0
Louisiana73.21.559.54.2
Maine91.00.974.84.0
Maryland83.61.369.22.4
Massachusetts86.41.075.92.5
Michigan86.40.977.41.5
Minnesota85.71.165.84.8
Mississippi75.62.260.42.9
Missouri80.41.472.03.0
Montana86.32.479.33.4
Nebraska87.11.571.74.0
Nevada70.22.350.26.4
New Hampshire90.11.069.14.2
New Jersey87.11.075.21.8
New Mexico75.32.671.74.2
New York82.50.769.11.8
North Carolina82.91.173.22.0
North Dakota84.33.679.93.4
Ohio82.20.864.72.5
Oklahoma81.11.679.03.1
Oregon77.01.875.24.0
Pennsylvania79.21.062.52.3
Rhode Island88.41.985.04.4
South Carolina83.41.573.62.3
South Dakota87.62.680.13.9
Tennessee76.81.567.73.1
Texas74.10.961.72.3
Utah77.02.160.44.0
Vermont88.72.673.73.6
Virginia79.61.363.93.7
Washington83.11.174.34.1
West Virginia73.42.666.73.2
Wisconsin87.21.071.22.7
Wyoming83.82.058.27.0

a Appropriate timing of antibiotics includes administering preventive antibiotics 1 hour before incision and discontinuing the antibiotics within 24 hours after surgery end time. Data were downloaded from http://www.medicare.gov/Download/DownloadDB.asp in late April each year. Estimates are calculated using hospital-level scores.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Hospital Compare.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_1_5-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/10_patientsafety/T10_1_5-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care