Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 10_4_2-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_4_2.1
Obstetric trauma with 3rd or 4th degree lacerations per 1,000 vaginal deliveries without instrument assistance, United States, 2000 and 2005
Population group20052000
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)
Second quartile38.
Third quartile43.20.353.60.3
Fourth quartile (highest income)47.40.360.00.2
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan41.
Large fringe metropolitan43.10.354.80.2
Medium metropolitan39.20.352.10.3
Small metropolitan36.40.452.30.4
Micropolitan (nonmetro)37.10.444.00.4
Noncore (nonmetro)35.50.545.90.5
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance46.
Other insurance36.50.851.20.8
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge36.30.644.30.6
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast36.00.355.30.3
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit40.
Private, for profit36.20.344.00.4
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching44.
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan41.
Large fringe metropolitan42.30.354.80.3
Medium metropolitan38.90.352.10.3
Small metropolitan37.80.453.50.4
Micropolitan (nonmetro)36.90.441.30.4
Noncore (nonmetro)30.00.743.90.7
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10033.30.444.30.4
500 or more43.60.356.10.3

a Rates are adjusted by age. When reporting is by age, there is no adjustment.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_4_2-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care