Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 10_4_3-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_4_3.2
Obstetric trauma with 3rd or 4th degree lacerations per 1,000 instrument-assisted vaginal deliveries, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)138.01.5150.42.2100.13.2227.28.2131.82.6
Second quartile153.71.6164.92.2105.84.8240.17.9131.43.1
Third quartile174.91.5180.51.9113.45.4232.06.0153.23.4
Fourth quartile (highest income)195.21.5194.51.9123.96.7234.74.3166.94.3
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan162.51.3179.52.2112.43.5230.34.0138.52.2
Large fringe metropolitan176.31.6178.42.0105.24.9244.25.9159.64.1
Medium metropolitan170.51.8186.42.3101.65.8259.68.6134.43.8
Small metropolitan158.32.5165.
Micropolitan (nonmetro)152.72.4163.12.8107.38.2180.216.4111.66.6
Noncore (nonmetro)149.83.0154.83.591.710.2187.744.7157.48.6
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance188.71.0193.71.3111.14.0245.13.5139.53.2
Other insurance164.15.0179.46.371.114.7248.623.3141.912.9
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge159.14.1150.57.5157.715.1203.915.8154.75.8
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast182.82.0177.22.6131.26.9259.17.2176.95.7
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit169.90.9178.21.2109.42.6239.13.4141.72.1
Private, for profit141.71.9160.02.896.45.8203.68.8118.33.1
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching192.81.5204.72.1114.93.9280.25.2174.33.1
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan163.61.2179.02.0110.93.4229.83.8140.42.2
Large fringe metropolitan175.11.7176.92.2107.05.2251.16.7152.74.6
Medium metropolitan172.41.8189.82.3100.25.7259.38.6134.53.7
Small metropolitan159.42.4165.92.896.37.3170.216.5169.96.7
Micropolitan (nonmetro)148.22.3155.72.8109.27.8184.116.4119.96.6
Noncore (nonmetro)148.04.3152.74.989.915.1**144.212.9
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100136.02.1147.22.591.58.3129.612.8104.64.9
500 or more178.91.8188.82.5117.65.0264.57.4157.63.8

a Rates are adjusted by age. When reporting is by age, there is no adjustment.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2005. This file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 23 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, VT, and WI.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 10_4_3-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care