Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 12_1_2-3b

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_1_2.3b
Children who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers always listened carefully, explained things clearly, respected what they or their parents had to say, and spent enough time with them,a by ethnicity, United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
All racesWhiteBlack
Family incomebNegative/poor70.11.971.
Near poor/low73.31.676.01.974.32.682.22.666.22.8
Health insuranceAny private78.
Public only71.81.473.71.774.32.375.02.767.91.9
Residence locationcMetropolitan76.40.978.20.978.
  Large central metro74.61.577.91.979.62.882.
  Large fringe metro77.71.478.61.578.91.778.23.770.83.1
  Medium metro77.11.778.31.678.
  Small metro77.22.478.12.478.32.875.