Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 12_1_3-3c

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_1_3.3c
Adults who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers always listened carefully to them, by family income,a United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNegative/poorNear poor/lowMiddleHigh
65 and over65.
RaceWhite, single race57.30.652.81.957.41.456.
Black, single race62.61.560.02.861.72.967.32.660.22.8
Asian, single race49.42.9****
NHOPI, single race**********
AI/AN, single race**********
Multiple races59.54.0********
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races58.00.655.51.758.61.457.
Non-Hispanic, White57.80.653.62.357.91.657.
Non-Hispanic, Black62.91.559.72.861.
EducationbLess than high school58.
High school graduate60.00.954.12.859.
At least some college56.00.756.52.954.22.354.71.456.91.0
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed56.30.654.12.453.11.855.
Not employed53.
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private56.80.659.
Public only52.71.652.**
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only64.
Medicare and private66.11.365.85.571.
Medicare and other public63.73.664.65.663.04.6****
Residence locationcMetropolitan57.20.553.41.758.01.456.
  Large central metro56.00.953.62.554.92.452.61.959.21.3
  Large fringe metro58.
  Medium metro58.
  Small metro54.91.951.54.554.93.954.03.655.92.9
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish58.20.556.01.658.71.457.
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good58.70.556.41.758.81.558.
Activity limitationscBasic activities54.21.354.32.756.72.454.52.351.42.5
Complex activities50.71.650.82.955.72.749.
Neither basic nor complex activities58.50.655.71.858.41.557.

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 12_1_3-3c: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care