Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 12_1_4-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_1_4.1
Children who had a doctor's office or clinic visit in the last 12 months whose health providers listened carefully, United States, 2005
Population groupTotal population (in thousands)cPercent had visitHealth providers listened carefully
AlwaysUsuallySometimes or never
RaceWhite, single race56,07478.575.
Black, single race11,12773.778.01.916.
Asian, single race2,92069.163.75.425.94.1**
NHOPI, single race323*******
AI/AN, single race68170.9******
Multiple races2,32176.073.23.922.83.6**
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races58,83579.376.
Non-Hispanic, White42,38181.977.
Non-Hispanic, Black10,83873.878.21.916.
Family incomeaNegative/poor13,35171.969.
Near poor/low15,51072.873.11.719.
Health insuranceAny private46,68980.577.
Public only22,22874.270.51.521.
Residence locationbMetropolitan61,98677.875.
  Large central metro22,63775.973.91.820.
  Large fringe metro19,02180.677.71.618.
  Medium metro14,07678.
  Small metro6,25375.576.02.419.
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish62,62378.876.
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good71,57476.875.50.919.

a Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, at or over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

b For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

c Total child population. Numbers of subpopulation categories may not add to total due to missing values or rounding.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; CSHCN: children with special health care needs; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 12_1_4-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care