Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 14_3_2-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 14_3_2.1
People who identified a hospital, emergency room, or clinic as a source of ongoing care,a United States, 1999 and 2006
Population group20061999
Age, not age adjusted0–1722.20.720.70.5
65 and over14.80.814.10.6
RaceAI/AN only48.
Asian only17.
NHOPI only****
Black only20.70.824.20.8
White only16.80.516.10.4
Multiple races21.62.422.42.2
EthnicityHispanic, all races25.90.923.10.7
Non-Hispanic, all races16.10.416.90.4
Non-Hispanic, Black20.30.824.30.8
Non-Hispanic, White14.80.515.30.4
Health insurance,b ages 0–64Private12.60.513.80.4
Public only35.
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare and private12.60.911.70.8
Medicare and public28.22.330.82.2
Medicare only12.
Family incomecNegative/poor28.60.929.90.8
Near poor/low22.00.723.30.7
Education, age 25 and overLess than high school23.10.921.10.8
High school graduate16.00.716.70.6
At least some college13.40.513.90.4
Residence locationdMetropolitan16.40.4DNADNA
  Large central metro20.20.6DNADNA
  Large fringe metro11.20.6DNADNA
  Medium metro14.61.0DNADNA
  Small metro21.62.2DNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)20.22.1DNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)27.93.2DNADNA
Activity limitations, age 18 and overdBasic activities22.42.3DNADNA
Complex activities23.41.2DNADNA
Neither basic nor complex activities15.00.4DNADNA

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population, except where indicated.

b A small number of persons who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private health insurance" category only.

c Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of persons were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

d For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 14_3_2-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care