Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 16_6_5-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 16_6_5.1
Admissions with perforated appendix per 1,000 admissions with appendicitis (excluding transfers from other institutions, obstetric admissions, normal newborns, and neonates),a ages 1–17, by race/ethnicity, United States, 2005
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
WhiteBlackAPI
RateSERateSERateSERateSERateSE
Total298.63.2272.93.9367.011.5290.217.6328.05.6
Age1–4627.814.7590.124.0610.460.3659.588.3661.318.9
5–9359.06.7313.98.2429.324.6324.135.6410.910.8
10–14278.55.0254.25.8374.218.2290.928.0306.99.3
15–17218.15.2211.06.5254.617.9194.029.9226.69.9
GenderMale298.34.1269.54.9370.814.2258.621.9334.17.3
Female299.45.0278.16.2362.319.3336.629.2319.78.8
Median income of patient's ZIP CodeFirst quartile (lowest income)324.15.6280.88.4391.816.8339.144.5345.68.7
Second quartile298.65.8267.07.5365.822.7273.544.5335.710.3
Third quartile296.75.6284.67.2307.526.8235.830.6312.110.8
Fourth quartile (highest income)271.35.7263.16.4351.229.5286.727.0285.914.4
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan321.15.5279.87.8382.116.7278.223.6340.17.6
Large fringe metropolitan277.86.3268.17.3327.724.9317.740.9285.313.6
Medium metropolitan303.86.7281.78.7392.428.9294.541.2331.112.5
Small metropolitan292.910.0272.511.1401.647.5388.553.1338.727.2
Micropolitan (nonmetro)276.48.4263.19.8345.846.8207.040.6316.022.0
Noncore (nonmetro)273.310.6267.611.7252.252.7**264.534.3
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance276.93.9262.64.5339.717.6267.721.3305.68.8
Medicare285.361.6270.270.5******
Medicaid328.55.2291.38.1396.215.8332.634.5345.17.8
Other insurance297.815.3287.120.9390.758.7**288.726.5
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge343.511.4340.118.2263.238.3344.658.8341.816.9
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast265.05.8251.16.9322.421.8293.836.0280.412.5
Midwest303.47.5286.08.2436.525.1399.165.8332.931.1
South305.65.8276.57.0359.817.2286.742.7335.710.1
West310.85.9274.48.4344.631.0272.123.7336.27.9
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit297.63.7272.44.3386.912.9290.719.2323.76.9
Private, for profit288.58.7264.811.8226.133.0314.756.6315.313.1
Public313.59.0283.311.9326.131.5266.956.0361.514.5
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching318.65.6294.37.6363.315.8321.929.1339.69.0
Nonteaching287.83.8263.54.5366.717.3265.822.9321.77.2
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan319.45.2285.97.0375.915.4284.722.6338.67.4
Large fringe metropolitan264.47.0251.38.4311.628.7276.445.3280.615.1
Medium metropolitan309.67.0291.89.4388.627.3288.039.7332.512.4
Small metropolitan302.710.0283.110.8429.841.7399.455.2337.927.4
Micropolitan (nonmetro)265.78.5254.09.5333.046.2243.859.8296.022.3
Noncore (nonmetro)230.013.6224.914.7****234.653.6
Bed size of hospitalLess than 100258.57.4243.38.3229.936.8223.057.8302.917.8
100–299294.14.6268.15.5380.918.2268.522.4326.98.1
300–499299.56.7267.68.1329.321.9353.141.9333.111.3
500 or more337.58.6320.011.5403.121.6344.644.4332.212.9

a Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, State Inpatient Databases, disparities analysis file, 2005. This file is designed to provide national estimates on disparities using weighted records from a sample of hospitals from the following 23 States: AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, FL, GA, HI, KS, MA, MD, MI, MO, NH, NJ, NY, OK, RI, SC, TN, TX, VT, and WI.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 16_6_5-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/16_prioritypopulations/T16_6_5-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care