Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 1_3_1-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_3_1.1
Adults age 50 and over who received colorectal cancer screening (ever received colonoscopy, sigmoidoscopy, proctoscopy, or (in the last 2 years) a fecal occult blood test,a United States, 2000 and 2005
Population group20052000
PercentSEPercentSE
Total55.50.649.80.6
Age, not age adjusted50–6449.20.743.80.7
65 and over63.10.856.80.8
RaceAI/AN only38.19.348.78.0
Asian only42.43.842.13.9
NHOPI only****
Black only48.61.643.81.6
White only56.80.650.80.6
Multiple races55.85.153.77.0
EthnicityHispanic, all races37.31.834.81.7
Non-Hispanic, all races57.00.650.70.6
Non-Hispanic, Black48.51.643.71.6
Non-Hispanic, White58.50.651.70.6
GenderMale56.60.850.80.8
Female54.80.749.10.7
Health insurance,b ages 50–64, not age adjustedPrivate53.40.846.70.8
Public only48.81.944.22.2
Uninsured24.11.723.51.7
Health insurance, age 65 and over, not age adjustedMedicare and private68.21.061.11.0
Medicare and public60.22.146.22.4
Medicare only54.11.549.31.5
Family incomecNegative/poor40.51.538.61.6
Near poor/low48.01.343.71.3
Middle54.31.148.51.0
High63.70.957.10.9
EducationLess than high school42.41.238.01.0
High school graduate52.70.948.21.0
At least some college62.90.757.00.8
Residence locationdLarge central metro51.91.1DNADNA
Large fringe metro60.21.1DNADNA
Medium metro56.01.2DNADNA
Small metro59.41.6DNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)54.31.9DNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)49.12.0DNADNA

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population, except where indicated.

b A small number of persons who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private health insurance" category only.������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������

c Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of persons were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

d For more information, see National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 1_3_1-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/1_cancer/T1_3_1-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care