Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 1_3_6-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_3_6.3
Colorectal cancer deaths per 100,000 population per year,a by State, 1999 and 2005
State20051999
NumberRateSENumberRateSE
United States53,25017.50.157,15520.90.1
Alabama90318.80.684819.00.7
Alaska6015.02.16120.83.0
Arizona92715.50.586717.50.6
Arkansas57418.90.862321.70.9
California5,19815.80.25,15518.10.3
Colorado65716.60.760417.90.7
Connecticut62915.10.677620.70.7
Delaware16317.91.418323.61.8
District of Columbia11921.11.914225.52.1
Florida3,77016.40.33,96719.40.3
Georgia1,33017.80.51,19218.50.5
Hawaii21114.51.016913.81.1
Idaho21115.51.121718.81.3
Illinois2,37618.50.42,75723.10.4
Indiana1,25419.40.51,38823.50.6
Iowa66418.20.773521.50.8
Kansas55418.60.858520.70.9
Kentucky89421.00.786221.90.7
Louisiana88520.10.795423.70.8
Maine27417.21.033323.41.3
Maryland1,02918.70.61,06822.40.7
Massachusetts1,28517.60.51,52922.40.6
Michigan1,91418.00.42,02921.20.5
Minnesota79414.80.589818.70.6
Mississippi58220.20.858221.60.9
Missouri1,15418.30.51,30022.00.6
Montana18817.71.318619.61.4
Nebraska36418.51.040822.21.1
Nevada40418.50.936822.21.2
New Hampshire24317.61.127023.01.4
New Jersey1,77818.60.42,02623.30.5
New Mexico30816.30.927316.81.0
New York3,53316.80.34,29522.40.3
North Carolina1,48617.30.41,51820.10.5
North Dakota15118.51.514519.71.7
Ohio2,37218.80.42,81024.00.5
Oklahoma72919.50.773920.90.8
Oregon67116.90.768919.70.8
Pennsylvania2,94518.80.33,47223.70.4
Rhode Island22216.81.227823.31.4
South Carolina81718.80.781821.70.8
South Dakota17719.51.518521.81.6
Tennessee1,17619.40.61,08319.60.6
Texas3,20216.80.33,29319.90.3
Utah23813.30.924316.11.0
Vermont12217.61.613722.31.9
Virginia1,25217.20.51,31620.90.6
Washington95015.30.599518.60.6
West Virginia44019.80.952024.61.1
Wisconsin1,00016.30.51,17021.10.6
Wyoming7113.81.69420.62.1

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Mortality.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 1_3_6-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/1_cancer/T1_3_6-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care