Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 2_1_4-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_1_4.3
Adults age 40 and over with diagnosed diabetes who received a dilated eye examination in the calendar year, by State, 2001 and 2006
State20062001
PercentaSEPercentaSE
Total (all reporting States)69.90.771.30.9
Alabama72.33.067.53.7
Alaska65.57.566.36.6
Arizona72.34.270.24.9
Arkansas62.32.762.24.2
California69.53.470.73.8
Colorado66.63.258.17.5
ConnecticutDNCDNC78.42.5
Delaware76.83.3DNCDNC
District of ColumbiaDNCDNC78.54.1
Florida72.72.381.22.7
Georgia64.82.764.83.4
Hawaii74.93.278.04.5
Idaho58.03.664.04.0
IllinoisDNCDNCDNCDNC
Indiana60.82.6DNCDNC
Iowa74.52.975.94.2
KansasDNCDNC67.73.7
Kentucky70.82.470.02.8
Louisiana70.12.1DNCDNC
Maine76.83.272.54.6
MarylandDNCDNCDNCDNC
MassachusettsDNCDNC78.42.8
Michigan74.12.463.93.4
Minnesota75.13.473.44.7
Mississippi65.82.1DNCDNC
Missouri65.74.0DNCDNC
Montana69.13.268.25.0
NebraskaDNCDNC82.23.1
Nevada70.63.961.36.9
New Hampshire75.52.674.93.3
New Jersey72.22.169.53.6
New Mexico63.02.872.44.0
New York73.52.677.43.6
North Carolina70.81.6DNCDNC
North Dakota68.53.468.25.0
Ohio70.44.166.74.2
Oklahoma67.82.164.53.5
Oregon69.03.3DNCDNC
Pennsylvania69.73.176.03.5
Rhode IslandDNCDNC75.93.8
South Carolina64.82.269.33.5
South Dakota69.32.779.22.8
Tennessee78.32.570.64.2
Texas68.13.067.73.0
Utah60.44.265.16.1
Vermont73.52.774.83.9
Virginia69.93.572.63.9
Washington73.51.575.93.6
West Virginia64.62.869.93.6
WisconsinDNCDNC72.34.4
Wyoming68.72.858.35.4

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population using two age groups: 40–59 and 60 and over.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 2_1_4-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/2_diabetes/T2_1_4-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care