Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 4_1_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_1_3.1
Adults who received a blood cholesterol measurement in the last 5 years, by State, 2001 and 2005
State20052001
PercentaSEPercentaSE
Total (all reporting States)72.80.273.30.2
Alabama72.11.073.20.9
Alaska68.21.369.31.3
Arizona66.51.372.01.1
Arkansas66.70.869.61.0
California72.50.771.60.8
Colorado71.50.771.41.1
Connecticut77.90.978.50.6
Delaware77.90.978.20.9
District of Columbia80.10.980.01.1
Florida74.30.875.60.8
Georgia75.50.875.00.8
Hawaii71.70.875.20.9
Idaho66.50.865.10.8
Illinois71.30.870.81.1
Indiana70.80.771.90.8
Iowa70.90.870.30.9
Kansas69.80.671.60.7
Kentucky73.20.871.90.8
Louisiana73.81.073.00.7
Maine76.50.975.71.0
Maryland78.70.779.40.8
Massachusetts78.20.780.80.5
Michigan75.10.573.80.8
Minnesota74.91.075.50.8
Mississippi69.90.970.70.9
Missouri72.10.971.20.9
Montana66.70.968.41.1
Nebraska70.30.765.00.9
Nevada66.21.371.51.2
New Hampshire79.00.776.80.7
New Jersey76.10.678.50.7
New Mexico66.50.868.30.9
New York76.70.776.60.8
North Carolina71.60.574.80.9
North Dakota71.00.870.90.9
Ohio71.90.871.20.9
Oklahoma70.40.770.90.9
Oregon67.30.569.31.0
Pennsylvania73.10.673.70.9
Rhode Island79.70.980.10.8
South Carolina78.00.678.10.9
South Dakota69.90.768.70.7
Tennessee75.41.069.01.0
Texas67.10.770.80.6
Utah67.10.870.00.9
Vermont74.20.775.40.7
Virginia77.40.876.20.9
Washington70.80.470.30.8
West Virginia74.20.973.70.9
Wisconsin71.70.870.80.9
Wyoming73.00.871.90.9

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 4_1_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/4_heartdiseases/T4_1_3-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care