Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 4_3_1-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_3_1.2
Hospital patients with heart failure who received recommended hospital care (evaluation of left ventricular ejection fraction and ACE inhibitor or ARB prescription at discharge, if indicated, for left ventricular systolic dysfunction), by State, 2005 and 2006
State20062005
PercentSEPercentSE
United Statesa89.20.086.90.0
Alabama88.20.286.90.2
Alaska91.50.892.70.8
Arizona89.70.287.70.3
Arkansas87.00.382.30.3
California90.00.187.20.1
Colorado90.60.388.30.3
Connecticut93.40.291.30.2
Delaware90.20.687.20.6
District of Columbia86.30.585.00.6
Florida90.90.188.00.1
Georgia87.40.285.00.2
Hawaii84.90.682.80.6
Idaho90.00.686.60.7
Illinois91.50.189.00.1
Indiana89.30.285.80.2
Iowa89.90.387.80.3
Kansas83.80.483.10.4
Kentucky87.30.283.00.2
Louisiana87.50.284.00.2
Maine93.20.491.00.4
Maryland90.90.289.70.2
Massachusetts92.90.290.70.2
Michigan93.50.192.10.1
Minnesota89.40.287.20.3
Mississippi86.80.383.00.3
Missouri89.70.287.60.2
Montana87.50.682.70.7
Nebraska90.70.488.70.4
Nevada89.70.488.60.4
New Hampshire94.20.492.40.4
New Jersey94.50.192.90.1
New Mexico80.50.678.40.6
New York91.90.189.00.1
North Carolina91.70.188.90.2
North Dakota83.00.887.20.7
Ohio92.70.190.40.1
Oklahoma88.20.385.10.3
Oregon88.80.387.30.4
Pennsylvania91.10.189.20.1
Puerto Rico81.40.479.00.4
Rhode Island93.10.492.20.4
South Carolina92.10.289.30.2
South Dakota87.20.787.10.7
Tennessee87.70.285.80.2
Texas88.90.185.10.1
Utah90.20.588.00.5
Vermont92.30.787.10.8
Virginia91.20.287.70.2
Washington90.10.287.60.3
West Virginia89.90.386.90.3
Wisconsin92.10.289.20.2
Wyoming74.31.368.81.4

a The estimate is based on State-level estimates.

Key: ACE: angiotensin-converting enzyme; ARB: angiotensin receptor blocker; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 4_3_1-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/4_heartdiseases/T4_3_1-2.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care