Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 5_2_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 5_2_3.1
Adult patients with HIV and CD4 count <50 who received Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) prophylaxis,a United States, 2003 and 2005
Population group20052003
Sample sizePercentSESample sizePercentSE
Total91587.11.195784.31.2
Age18–4462486.11.467285.61.4
45 and over29189.31.828581.42.3
RaceNon-Hispanic, White18783.42.719181.22.8
Non-Hispanic, Black54587.21.457385.51.5
Hispanic16790.42.317784.22.8
Other******
GenderMale66787.71.372484.31.4
Female23885.32.323384.52.4
Health insurancePrivate7390.43.56085.04.6
Medicaid/dual eligible36488.71.741086.81.7
Medicare15181.53.212782.73.4
Other/uninsured15988.12.615186.82.8

a For HIV patients having at least two CD4 tests < 50 during the year.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: MAC: Mycobacterium avium complex; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Delivery, Organization and Markets, HIV Research Network.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 5_2_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/5_hiv_aids/T5_2_3-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care