Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 6_1_1-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_1_1.1
Women who completed a pregnancy in the last 12 months who received prenatal care in the first trimester, 37 reporting States, the District of Columbia, and New York city, 2003 and 2005a
Population group20052003
Mother's ageUnder 152,05847.90.82,04248.20.8
35 and over363,40088.70.0357,41189.10.0
Mother's raceAmerican Indian/Alaska Native26,02169.60.224,91370.20.2
Asian/Pacific Islander152,10285.30.1148,18385.20.1
Mother's ethnicityHispanic, all races497,99677.60.1464,68877.80.1
Non-Hispanic, all races1,822,79185.80.01,872,51386.20.0
Non-Hispanic, Black304,23876.50.1303,93076.10.1
Non-Hispanic, White1,348,08388.70.01,402,55589.10.0
Mother's education, age 20 and overLess than high school304,09672.80.1298,60572.80.1
High school graduate591,64482.00.0605,02882.70.0
At least some college1,225,41591.20.01,232,06491.70.0
Residence locationbMetropolitan1,999,50684.60.0DNADNADNA
  Large central metro775,04084.00.0DNADNADNA
  Large fringe metro569,21186.60.0DNADNADNA
  Medium metro441,46784.20.1DNADNADNA
  Small metro213,78882.80.1DNADNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)209,12481.70.1DNADNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)130,54181.10.1DNADNADNA

a Excludes data from the following States: FL, ID, KS, KY, NE, NH, NY (not including NYC), PA, SC, TN, TX, and WA, that implemented the 2003 Revisions to the U.S Standard Birth Certificate.

b For more information, see the National Vital Statistics System entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Natality.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 6_1_1-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care