Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 6_1_2-2

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_1_2.2
Live-born infants with very low birth weight (less than 1,500 grams), United States, 1998 and 2005
Population group20051998
Mother's ageUnder 152203.30.23103.30.2
35 and over10,3801.70.08,7121.70.0
Mother's raceAmerican Indian/Alaska Native5221.20.14991.20.1
Asian/Pacific Islander2,6391.10.01,8911.10.0
Mother's ethnicityHispanic, all races11,7861.20.08,4161.10.0
Non-Hispanic, all races49,4961.60.047,8141.50.0
Non-Hispanic, Black19,0643.30.018,4253.10.0
Non-Hispanic, White27,4791.20.027,1171.10.0
Mother's education,a age 20 and overLess than high school6,0841.40.07,7311.40.0
High school graduate12,0811.60.016,7941.50.0
At least some college17,7381.30.021,7841.30.0
Residence locationbMetropolitan52,7641.50.0DNADNADNA
  Large central metro21,1741.60.0DNADNADNA
  Large fringe metro13,5101.40.0DNADNADNA
  Medium metro12,4451.50.0DNADNADNA
  Small metro5,6351.50.0DNADNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)5,6501.40.0DNADNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)3,3741.40.0DNADNADNA

a Education data are for persons age 20 and over. The 2005 data exclude the following States: FL, ID, KS, KY, NE, NH, NY (not including NYC), PA, SC, TN, TX, and WA, that implemented the 2003 Revisions to the U.S Standard Birth Certificate, and are not directly comparable to those of previous years.

b For more information, see the National Vital Statistics System entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Natality.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 6_1_2-2: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care