Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 6_1_2-5

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 6_1_2.5
Live-born infants with low birth weight (less than 2,500 grams), by State, 1998 and 2005
State20051998
NumberPercentSENumberPercentSE
United States338,5658.20.0298,2087.60.0
Alabama6,42910.70.15,7479.30.1
Alaska6356.10.25936.00.2
Arizona6,6736.90.15,3266.80.1
Arkansas3,4988.90.13,2718.90.1
California37,6306.90.032,4766.20.0
Colorado6,3259.20.15,1388.60.1
Connecticut3,3178.00.13,4067.80.1
Delaware1,1069.50.38858.40.3
District of Columbia88811.20.41,00313.10.4
Florida19,7618.70.115,7528.10.1
Georgia13,4989.50.110,4588.50.1
Hawaii1,4688.20.21,2847.50.2
Idaho1,5386.70.21,1646.00.2
Illinois15,2658.50.114,5688.00.1
Indiana7,2328.30.16,7187.90.1
Iowa2,8147.20.12,3856.40.1
Kansas2,8607.20.12,6917.00.1
Kentucky5,1269.10.14,4168.10.1
Louisiana6,98711.50.16,75710.10.1
Maine9576.80.28005.80.2
Maryland6,8449.10.16,2328.70.1
Massachusetts6,0637.90.15,6306.90.1
Michigan10,6158.30.110,4037.80.1
Minnesota4,6286.50.13,7885.80.1
Mississippi5,01611.80.24,33710.10.1
Missouri6,3478.10.15,8907.80.1
Montana7676.60.27547.00.2
Nebraska1,8187.00.21,5346.50.2
Nevada3,0808.30.12,1727.60.2
New Hampshire1,0017.00.28215.70.2
New Jersey9,3138.20.19,1558.00.1
New Mexico2,4608.50.22,0397.60.2
New York20,4208.30.120,1987.80.1
North Carolina11,3089.20.19,8548.80.1
North Dakota5356.40.35186.50.3
Ohio12,8828.70.111,8177.70.1
Oklahoma4,1318.00.13,5297.20.1
Oregon2,7936.10.12,4265.40.1
Pennsylvania12,0948.40.111,0777.60.1
Rhode Island9857.80.29497.60.2
South Carolina5,88510.20.15,1299.50.1
South Dakota7546.60.25995.80.2
Tennessee7,7489.50.17,0089.10.1
Texas31,9568.30.025,4027.40.0
Utah3,5206.80.13,0446.70.1
Vermont3936.20.34286.50.3
Virginia8,5738.20.17,4687.90.1
Washington5,0416.10.14,5435.70.1
West Virginia1,9909.60.21,6698.00.2
Wisconsin4,9777.00.14,4006.50.1
Wyoming6218.60.35578.90.4

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Vital Statistics System - Natality.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 6_1_2-5: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/6_maternalchildhealth/T6_1_2-5.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care