Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 8_1_5-2b

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_1_5.2b
Adults age 65 and over who ever received pneumococcal vaccination,a by ethnicity, United States, 2006
Population groupTotalNon-HispanicHispanic, all races
All racesWhiteBlack
Health insuranceMedicare and private61.
Medicare and public57.12.561.02.569.82.939.34.428.95.5
Medicare only49.01.650.51.754.51.932.
Family incomebNegative/poor45.12.548.
Near poor/low55.01.857.01.960.
EducationLess than high school47.31.751.11.856.
High school graduate61.01.661.31.763.31.837.34.951.97.4
At least some college61.81.562.21.564.41.647.54.546.16.6
Residence locationcMetropolitan56.
  Large central metro49.41.952.
  Large fringe metro60.**
  Medium metro59.51.860.31.962.
  Small metro61.22.761.92.863.32.840.55.9**
Micropolitan (nonmetro)57.52.859.**
Noncore (nonmetro)****
Activity limitationscBasic activities63.11.464.71.569.01.640.
Complex activities58.02.759.22.962.53.440.85.0**
Neither basic nor complex activities54.

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, over the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of persons were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

c For more information, see the National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

* - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 8_1_5-2b: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care