Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 8_1_5-3

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_1_5.3
Adults age 65 and over who ever received pneumococcal vaccination, by State, 2001 and 2006
State20062001
PercentaSEPercentaSE
Total (all reporting States)64.90.360.80.4
Alabama60.21.961.72.3
Alaska63.23.865.14.4
Arizona66.62.166.52.4
Arkansas64.71.360.52.1
California60.11.959.62.3
Colorado73.31.369.63.0
Connecticut67.31.263.81.5
Delaware65.71.970.42.1
District of Columbia52.02.149.03.4
Florida62.91.158.41.6
Georgia63.71.460.12.2
Hawaii68.41.663.92.3
Idaho63.11.660.91.9
Illinois59.61.657.72.7
Indiana63.51.361.12.0
Iowa70.61.366.01.9
Kansas68.91.063.71.7
Kentucky65.01.557.11.7
Louisiana66.61.450.41.9
Maine67.61.765.72.3
Maryland66.31.364.32.2
Massachusetts70.31.264.01.4
Michigan67.31.457.22.2
Minnesota70.71.663.11.9
Mississippi69.01.356.72.3
Missouri67.81.856.72.2
Montana71.61.368.12.2
Nebraska67.71.261.41.9
Nevada70.22.168.53.0
New Hampshire68.51.463.32.0
New Jersey65.91.059.31.9
New Mexico64.81.563.52.0
New York60.71.556.42.4
North Carolina68.80.966.02.0
North Dakota68.91.664.62.4
Ohio68.12.160.12.3
Oklahoma70.41.166.51.9
Oregon74.31.371.22.2
Pennsylvania67.91.360.41.9
Rhode Island71.01.567.41.9
South Carolina62.81.360.12.4
South Dakota64.21.359.71.5
Tennessee66.91.856.62.5
Texas63.81.959.21.7
Utah66.01.768.42.4
Vermont66.81.268.11.9
Virginia67.01.961.82.4
Washington69.60.766.91.9
West Virginia65.41.662.41.9
Wisconsin71.41.666.12.3
Wyoming69.81.570.62.1

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population using two age groups: 65–74 and 75 and over.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 8_1_5-3: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_1_5-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care