Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 8_2_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 8_2_3.1
Hospital patients with pneumonia who received the initial antibiotic dose within 4 hours of hospital arrival, United States, 2005 and 2006
Population group20062005
PercentSEPercentSE
Totala 79.71.076.41.1
GenderMale80.40.176.50.1
Female78.20.174.10.1
RaceWhite80.80.176.90.1
Black73.60.268.60.2
Hispanic71.50.266.50.2
Native American77.80.773.60.7
Asian77.90.474.10.4
AgeUnder 6577.00.173.00.1
65–7480.00.175.90.1
75–8480.60.176.40.1
85 and over80.80.176.70.1

a The estimate for the Total row is based on State-level estimates whereas the estimates for the demographic categories are based on patient/episode-level data.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 8_2_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/8_respiratorydiseases/T8_2_3-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care