Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 9_3_2-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 9_3_2.1
Hospice patients who received care consistent with their stated end-of-life wishes, United States, 2005 and 2007
Population group20072005
Total responsesPercentSETotal responsesPercent
65 and over21,80894.40.218,60594.4
Other race/multiple races69489.31.260988.3
Non-Hispanic, all races51,53794.60.145,13894.8
Non-Hispanic, White48,35794.90.142,27595.2
Non-Hispanic, Black1,73190.20.71,69389.1
EducationLess than high school3,75489.90.53,80289.2
High school graduate17,26493.60.215,36493.9
At least some college31,54095.40.126,83695.7

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.


Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 9_3_2-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care