Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 9_3_3-1

2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 9_3_3.1
Hospice patient caregivers who perceived patient was referred to hospice at the right time, United States, 2007
Population group2007
Total responsesPercentSE
Total159,75088.70.1
Age18–447,04084.50.4
45–6440,59087.00.2
65 and over33,25290.90.2
RaceAI/AN56687.31.4
API72087.61.2
Black2,71591.10.6
White75,28088.30.1
Other race/multiple races1,14586.91.0
EthnicityHispanic2,04788.50.7
Non-Hispanic, all races77,32088.40.1
Non-Hispanic, White72,65588.30.1
Non-Hispanic, Black2,55791.20.6
GenderMale22,68791.20.2
Female59,72587.30.1
EducationLess than high school5,70891.60.4
High school graduate26,04290.30.2
At least some college47,56386.90.2

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.

 

Current as of September 2009
Internet Citation: Table 9_3_3-1: 2008 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. September 2009. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr08/9_nursinghome_homehealth_hospice/T9_3_3-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care