Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 10_1_3-3

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 10_1_3.3
Long-stay nursing home residents whose ability to move about in and around their room got worse, by State, 2002 and 2008a
 20082002
StatePercentSEPercentSE
Total11.80.112.00.1
Alabama9.40.411.20.4
Alaska11.42.310.52.6
Arizona9.90.710.50.6
Arkansas11.10.511.40.5
California9.50.310.70.2
Colorado11.10.613.60.6
Connecticut12.90.513.70.5
Delaware15.01.413.01.1
District of Columbia7.01.211.91.6
Florida9.20.311.30.3
Georgia10.40.410.60.4
Hawaii12.21.414.31.3
Idaho10.91.212.41.0
Illinois11.50.39.60.3
Indiana13.90.414.90.4
Iowa10.30.410.90.4
Kansas11.00.510.30.4
Kentucky12.70.613.20.5
Louisiana10.30.411.10.4
Maine15.61.017.21.1
Maryland12.40.613.50.6
Massachusetts12.70.315.10.4
Michigan10.30.411.10.3
Minnesota11.50.411.90.3
Mississippi12.20.810.80.5
Missouri9.30.310.30.4
Montana10.60.911.20.9
Nebraska12.00.613.90.6
Nevada16.81.212.61.0
New Hampshire14.91.114.21.0
New Jersey9.90.311.80.4
New Mexico12.21.011.40.9
New York14.30.312.40.3
North Carolina13.80.511.70.4
North Dakota12.90.713.70.8
Ohio11.20.311.30.2
Oklahoma8.30.49.10.4
Oregon9.61.011.00.7
Pennsylvania17.80.320.00.4
Rhode Island12.00.711.50.6
South Carolina10.00.610.80.5
South Dakota12.70.712.40.7
Tennessee9.70.412.00.4
Texas13.20.310.40.2
Utah9.00.79.81.2
Vermont17.41.017.91.0
Virginia14.40.512.00.5
Washington12.00.611.60.5
West Virginia12.80.713.60.7
Wisconsin12.60.411.10.3
Wyoming10.91.011.00.9

a Data were downloaded from http://www.medicare.gov/nhcompare/home.asp. The 2008 data reflect care for the last quarter, and the 2002 data reflect care for the second quarter of the calendar year. Facilities with fewer than 30 residents were excluded.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Minimum Data Set.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 10_1_3-3: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/10_functional_status/T10_1_3-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care