Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 11_1_15-3

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 11_1_15.3
Short-stay nursing home residents who had moderate to severe pain, by State, 2002 and 2008a
 20082002
StatePercentSEPercentSE
Total20.00.125.40.1
Alabama15.80.819.70.9
AlaskaDSUDSUDSUDSU
Arizona26.31.533.51.5
Arkansas12.80.920.81.4
California25.10.527.70.6
Colorado23.31.234.31.5
Connecticut21.10.825.50.8
Delaware20.52.030.22.9
District of ColumbiaDSUDSU24.85.4
Florida19.80.525.90.6
Georgia17.30.823.80.9
Hawaii20.72.721.73.1
Idaho27.12.440.72.0
Illinois21.20.621.60.7
Indiana18.00.623.60.8
Iowa24.61.234.81.7
Kansas18.91.131.71.7
Kentucky17.00.921.51.0
Louisiana11.80.719.81.1
Maine22.91.427.21.2
Maryland13.20.821.91.0
Massachusetts19.70.725.30.7
Michigan20.20.727.20.8
Minnesota22.20.932.60.9
Mississippi13.80.915.31.3
Missouri21.10.727.60.9
Montana32.82.441.52.9
Nebraska23.21.736.22.2
Nevada24.02.030.42.6
New Hampshire20.51.527.71.6
New Jersey16.00.619.60.6
New Mexico24.12.132.63.6
New York15.40.521.20.5
North Carolina18.40.625.00.8
North Dakota21.63.433.02.5
Ohio25.40.526.10.5
Oklahoma21.91.226.61.3
Oregon34.61.641.21.6
Pennsylvania19.40.521.60.5
Rhode Island21.41.523.51.5
South Carolina15.10.922.51.2
South Dakota26.22.631.32.0
Tennessee17.50.827.20.9
Texas14.40.419.80.5
Utah30.73.048.42.3
Vermont23.22.029.52.5
Virginia17.90.826.20.9
Washington31.01.035.51.0
West Virginia18.11.225.51.7
Wisconsin26.50.931.50.9
Wyoming18.13.339.43.3

a Data were downloaded from www.medicare.gov/nhcompare/home.asp, reflecting care for the last two quarters of the year. The 2002 data reflect care for the first two quarters of the calendar year. Facilities with fewer than 20 residents were excluded.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Minimum Data Set.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 11_1_15-3: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/11_supportive_palliative_care/T11_1_15-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care