Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 12_1_2-3

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 12_1_2.3
Adult surgery patients who received appropriate timing of antibiotics, by State, 2005 and 2008a
 20082005
StatePercentSEPercentSE
Total85.50.268.30.4
Alabama84.31.471.12.3
Alaska81.73.157.810.1
Arizona84.11.366.95.5
Arkansas86.11.370.63.0
California84.20.660.01.7
Colorado86.11.269.84.5
Connecticut90.10.8DSUDSU
Delaware88.31.973.14.2
District of Columbia83.82.9DSUDSU
Florida87.40.768.41.5
Georgia83.41.164.12.8
Hawaii82.63.358.23.2
Idaho82.32.672.65.3
Illinois84.01.066.02.1
Indiana85.81.062.02.5
Iowa84.01.771.43.1
Kansas82.41.865.53.5
Kentucky83.81.561.85.0
Louisiana79.61.459.54.2
Maine93.40.974.84.0
Maryland88.01.169.22.4
Massachusetts89.61.275.92.5
Michigan90.20.777.41.5
Minnesota87.71.365.84.8
Mississippi78.32.460.42.9
Missouri85.71.272.03.0
Montana88.72.179.33.4
Nebraska89.61.471.74.0
Nevada80.12.250.26.4
New Hampshire93.60.669.14.2
New Jersey90.90.875.21.8
New Mexico81.42.171.74.2
New York88.40.569.11.8
North Carolina90.00.773.22.0
North Dakota91.71.679.93.4
Ohio87.60.764.72.5
Oklahoma83.11.779.03.1
Oregon83.11.575.24.0
Pennsylvania86.10.862.52.3
Rhode Island90.81.685.04.4
South Carolina87.71.673.62.3
South Dakota90.42.180.13.9
Tennessee83.01.367.73.1
Texas81.50.861.72.3
Utah85.51.560.44.0
Vermont94.31.073.73.6
Virginia87.31.063.93.7
Washington88.10.974.34.1
West Virginia80.12.466.73.2
Wisconsin90.20.771.22.7
Wyoming84.52.858.27.0

a Appropriate timing of antibiotics includes receiving preventive antibiotic(s) 1 hour before incision and discontinuing the antibiotics within 24 hours after surgery end time. Data were downloaded from http://www.medicare.gov/Download/DownloadDB.asp in late April each year. Estimates are calculated using hospital-level scores.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Hospital Compare.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 12_1_2-3: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/12_patientsafety/T12_1_2-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care