Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 17_1_1-1d

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 17_1_1.1d
People who had an office-based or outpatient department visit in the calendar year, by education,a United States, 2006
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 73.80.566.00.971.30.878.30.6
65 and over92.50.590.
RaceWhite, single race75.60.566.
Black, single race66.
Asian, single race61.92.557.
Multiple races69.93.2DSUDSU70.45.473.24.3
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races76.30.571.
Non-Hispanic, White79.00.575.
Non-Hispanic, Black66.
Hispanic, all races57.
Family incomebNegative/poor67.
Near poor/low67.90.964.11.468.21.572.01.6
Employment status, ages 18–64Employed68.90.654.11.363.
Not employed74.40.966.31.575.91.379.91.3
Health insurance, ages 18–64Any private76.00.568.01.571.
Public only76.
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only91.00.988.21.891.81.592.81.4
Medicare and private94.50.693.71.394.
Medicare and other public90.21.390.11.889.73.1DSUDSU
Residence locationcMetropolitan73.10.564.
  Large central metro68.80.959.01.565.31.474.71.2
  Large fringe metro75.00.868.
  Medium metro76.00.967.01.674.41.780.31.1
  Small metro75.91.671.62.773.22.579.41.9
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish76.60.572.
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good71.90.561.
Activity limitations,c age 18 and overBasic activities92.40.590.
Complex activities92.80.891.
Neither basic nor complex activities70.90.559.

a People age 18 and over. Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.


Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 17_1_1-1d: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care