Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 1_3_3-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 1_3_3.1
Adults age 50 and over who received a fecal occult blood test in the last 2 years,a United States, 2000 and 2005
  20052000
Population groupPercentSEPercentSE
Total 17.10.424.00.5
Age, not age adjusted50–6415.10.521.90.6
65 and over19.40.626.60.8
RaceAI/AN onlyDSUDSU25.86.9
Asian only12.92.324.43.6
NHOPI onlyDSUDSUDSUDSU
Black only15.71.220.51.3
White only17.40.524.60.5
Multiple races17.54.320.45.2
EthnicityHispanic, all races12.11.313.51.2
Non-Hispanic, all races17.50.424.70.5
Non-Hispanic, Black15.71.220.41.3
Non-Hispanic, White17.90.525.20.6
GenderMale17.30.623.20.8
Female17.00.524.90.6
Health insurance,b ages 50–64, not age adjustedPrivate16.10.623.70.7
Public only18.01.522.62.0
Uninsured6.70.99.21.2
Health insurance, age 65 and over, not age adjustedMedicare and private20.80.828.51.0
Medicare and public20.81.720.72.0
Medicare only16.21.223.41.3
Family incomecNegative/poor11.31.115.61.3
Near poor/low15.40.920.31.1
Middle18.00.823.50.9
High18.70.729.01.0
EducationLess than high school12.40.816.60.8
High school graduate16.50.722.90.8
At least some college19.90.629.10.8
Residence locationdLarge central metro16.40.8DNADNA
Large fringe metro16.40.8DNADNA
Medium metro19.50.9DNADNA
Small metro17.51.3DNADNA
Micropolitan (nonmetro)16.41.4DNADNA
Noncore (nonmetro)15.01.3DNADNA

a Estimates are age adjusted to the 2000 standard population, , except where indicated.

b A small number of people who were covered by both public and private health insurance plans were included in the "private health insurance" category only.

c Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over. Missing values for family income were imputed using multiple imputation methodology. A small number of people were excluded because their family income could not be imputed.

d For more information, see National Health Interview Survey entry in Appendix A, Data Sources.

DNA - Data have not been analyzed.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander.

Source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, National Health Interview Survey.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 1_3_3-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/1_cancer/T1_3_3-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care