Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 2_3_1-3

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 2_3_1.3
Admissions for uncontrolled diabetes without complicationsa (excluding obstetric admissions and transfers from other institutions) per 100,000 population, age 18 and over, by State, 2000 and 2006
 20062000
StateRatebSERatebSE
Total21.61.128.11.0
Arizona13.80.611.80.6
Arkansas32.01.2DNCDNC
California11.40.217.60.3
Colorado6.00.48.60.5
Connecticut8.40.67.60.5
Florida28.00.431.30.5
Georgia23.20.634.40.8
Hawaii4.40.78.81.0
Illinois29.90.641.20.7
Indiana22.00.7DNCDNC
Iowa12.50.716.40.8
Kansas28.71.336.31.4
Kentucky28.40.940.51.2
Maine7.30.813.41.2
Maryland18.40.720.80.7
Massachusetts8.60.411.20.5
Michigan12.00.418.20.5
Minnesota9.50.5DNCDNC
Missouri19.50.725.20.8
Nebraska10.10.9DNCDNC
Nevada13.30.9DNCDNC
New Hampshire7.10.8DNCDNC
New Jersey30.10.735.00.7
New York38.00.538.20.5
North Carolina21.90.627.90.7
Ohio20.10.5DNCDNC
Oklahoma25.41.0DNCDNC
Oregon5.30.48.70.6
Rhode Island10.71.1DNCDNC
South Carolina22.60.845.11.5
Tennessee27.60.935.90.9
Texas23.00.430.00.7
Utah2.80.48.00.8
Vermont2.60.7DNCDNC
Virginia13.50.523.80.7
Washington6.30.48.20.4
West Virginia23.31.241.51.7
Wisconsin8.70.517.00.7

a Without short-term (ketoacidosis, hyperosmolarity, coma) or long-term (renal, eye, neurologic, circulatory, other unspecified) complications.

b Rates are adjusted by age and gender using the total U.S. population for 2000 as the standard population.

DNC - Data were not collected.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project (HCUP) databases and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1. State estimates are from the State Inpatient Databases (SID), and not all States participate in HCUP. Estimates for the total U.S. are from the Nationwide Inpatient Sample, which is drawn from the SID and weighted to give national estimates.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 2_3_1-3: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/2_diabetes/T2_3_1-3.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care