Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 4_3_1-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_3_1.1
Hospital patients with heart failure who received recommended hospital care (evaluation of left ventricular ejection fraction and ACE inhibitor or ARB prescription at discharge, if indicated, for left ventricular systolic dysfunction), United States, 2005 and 2007
  20072005
Population groupPercentSEPercentSE
Total 93.10.087.70.0
GenderMale93.30.088.30.0
Female92.80.087.20.0
RaceWhite92.90.087.40.0
Black93.90.089.10.1
Hispanic91.60.186.70.1
Native American90.30.485.90.5
Asian93.50.286.60.3
AgeUnder 6594.20.089.70.1
65–7493.10.188.00.1
75–8493.00.087.30.1
85 and over91.50.185.00.1

Key: ACE: angiotensin-converting enzyme; ARB: angiotensin receptor blocker; SE: standard error.

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Medicare Quality Improvement Organization Program.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 4_3_1-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/4_heartdiseases/T4_3_1-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care