Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality www.ahrq.gov
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: https://info.ahrq.gov. Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to www.ahrq.gov for current information.

Table 4_4_2-1

2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 4_4_2.1
Deaths per 1,000 hospital admissions with coronary artery bypass graft (excluding obstetric admissions and transfers to another hospital), age 40 and over, United States, 2000 and 2006
  20062000
Population groupRateaSERateaSE
Total 24.40.341.90.3
Age40–449.01.411.11.4
45–6412.90.321.10.3
65 and over33.00.456.60.4
  65–6919.30.636.30.7
  70–7425.80.848.60.8
  75–7938.30.965.01.0
  80–8452.51.493.11.6
  85 and over73.92.9106.73.3
GenderMale20.20.333.70.3
Female34.50.659.30.6
Median income of patient's ZIP codeFirst quartile (lowest income)25.80.642.30.6
Second quartile25.80.643.90.5
Third quartile24.30.642.20.6
Fourth quartile (highest income)21.40.638.30.6
Location of patient residenceLarge central metropolitan24.50.643.00.6
Large fringe metropolitan22.70.638.10.6
Medium metropolitan22.30.739.10.7
Small metropolitan27.20.954.31.0
Micropolitan (nonmetro)27.70.842.50.9
Noncore (nonmetro)25.71.040.91.0
Expected payment sourcePrivate insurance23.60.737.00.6
Medicare24.50.343.00.3
Medicaid27.81.647.81.7
Other insurance23.42.343.32.6
Uninsured/self-pay/no charge23.32.142.72.3
Region of inpatient treatmentNortheast24.90.739.80.6
Midwest23.80.641.70.6
South24.50.443.30.5
West24.50.741.00.8
Ownership/control of hospitalPrivate, not for profit23.70.341.00.3
Private, for profit26.10.745.71.1
Public27.81.148.01.1
Teaching status of hospitalTeaching23.80.441.60.4
Nonteaching24.80.442.00.4
Location of hospitalLarge central metropolitan24.00.443.10.4
Large fringe metropolitan21.20.736.30.7
Medium metropolitan24.30.540.80.6
Small metropolitan30.50.950.40.9
Micropolitan (nonmetro)31.32.127.83.0
Noncore (nonmetro)37.710.7494.259.8
Bed size of hospitalLess than 10022.01.236.94.6
100–29924.00.641.40.6
300–49925.10.542.90.5
500 or more24.30.540.90.5

a Rates are adjusted by age, gender, age-gender interactions, and All Patient Refined-Diagnosis Related Group (APR-DRG) risk of mortality score.� When reporting is by age, the adjustment is by gender and APR-DRG risk of mortality score; when reporting is by gender, the adjustment is by age and APR-DRG risk of mortality score.

Key: SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), Center for Delivery, Organization, and Markets, Healthcare Cost and Utilization Project, Nationwide Inpatient Sample and AHRQ Quality Indicators, version 3.1.

 

Current as of March 2010
Internet Citation: Table 4_4_2-1: 2009 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. March 2010. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD. http://archive.ahrq.gov/research/findings/nhqrdr/nhqrdr09/4_heartdiseases/T4_4_2-1.html

 

The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.

 

AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care