Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 11_1_28-1

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 11_1_28.1
Family caregivers who did not want more information about what to expect while the patient was dying, United States, 2008-2009
Population groupNumberPercentSENumberPercentSE
Total 194,92585.00.1180,34484.70.1
65 and over157,69685.60.1145,58185.30.1
Other race/multiple races3,72682.00.63,17682.00.7
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races152,78585.50.1147,27685.10.1
  Non-Hispanic, White141,97085.80.1129,32385.50.1
  Non-Hispanic, Black6,16384.20.55,47184.50.5
Hispanic, all races4,81081.50.64,71681.00.6
EducationLess than high school1962486.50.22048986.40.2
High school graduate3221485.60.23171185.50.2
At least some college2876183.40.22764782.80.2

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; API: Asian or Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Family Evaluation of Hospice Care Survey.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 11_1_28-1: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care