Skip Navigation Archive: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Archive: Agency for Healthcare Research Quality
Archival print banner

This information is for reference purposes only. It was current when produced and may now be outdated. Archive material is no longer maintained, and some links may not work. Persons with disabilities having difficulty accessing this information should contact us at: Let us know the nature of the problem, the Web address of what you want, and your contact information.

Please go to for current information.

Table 13_1_1-2d

2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports

The National Healthcare Quality Report (NHQR) is a comprehensive national overview of quality of health care in the United States. It is organized around four dimensions of quality of care: effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, and patient centeredness.

Table 13_1_1.2d
Adults who made an appointment for routine health care in the last 12 months who sometimes or never got an appointment as soon as wanted, by education,a United States, 2007
  TotalLess than high schoolHigh school graduateAt least some college
Population groupPercentSEPercentSEPercentSEPercentSE
Total 15.20.516.
65 and over8.
RaceWhite, single race14.20.514.
Black, single race19.21.318.62.321.62.317.71.9
Asian, single race24.72.5DSUDSU22.25.424.32.7
Multiple races23.53.7DSUDSUDSUDSUDSUDSU
EthnicityNon-Hispanic, all races14.80.516.81.312.30.815.50.7
  Non-Hispanic, White13.60.614.61.410.70.914.70.7
  Non-Hispanic, Black19.01.318.22.321.12.317.81.9
Hispanic, all races19.41.415.41.623.
Family incomebNegative/poor18.81.321.02.416.
Near poor/low15.
Employment status, ages 18-64Employed17.20.619.91.815.
Not employed15.
Health insurance, ages 18-64Any private15.90.616.71.913.
Public only21.71.623.82.717.52.424.03.3
Health insurance, age 65 and overMedicare only9.71.412.
Medicare and private6.60.9DSUDSU5.
Medicare and other public9.
Location of residencecMetropolitan15.60.516.
  Large central metro16.80.816.01.716.91.717.01.0
  Large fringe metro15.40.916.52.513.01.516.11.3
  Medium metro14.
  Small metro15.61.718.53.412.
Language spoken most often at homeEnglish14.70.516.
Perceived health statusExcellent/very good/good14.70.515.
Activity limitationscBasic activities13.10.913.81.612.61.513.21.5
Complex activities14.51.319.22.512.
Neither basic nor complex activities15.50.617.01.313.50.916.10.7
U.S. bornYes14.50.517.

a Less than high school refers to fewer than 12 years of education; high school graduate, 12 years of education; and at least some college, more than 12 years of education.

b Negative/poor refers to household incomes below the Federal poverty line; near poor/low, the poverty line to just below 200 percent of the poverty line; middle, 200 percent to just below 400 percent of the poverty line; and high, 400 percent of the poverty line and over.

c For more information, see the MEPS entry in Appendix B: Detailed Methods.

DSU - Data do not meet the criteria for statistical reliability, data quality, or confidentiality.

Key: AI/AN: American Indian or Alaska Native; NHOPI: Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander; SE: standard error.

Source: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Center for Financing, Access, and Cost Trends, Medical Expenditure Panel Survey.


Page last reviewed October 2014
Internet Citation: Table 13_1_1-2d: 2010 National Healthcare Quality and Disparities Reports. October 2014. Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Rockville, MD.


The information on this page is archived and provided for reference purposes only.


AHRQ Advancing Excellence in Health Care